2005 TOP TEN
1. Regular Lovers (Philippe Garrel, France) [review] [year-end comments]
2. Interstellar Lower East Side Ramble (Ken Jacobs, U.S.) [p] [review] [year-end comments]
3. Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow, Hong Kong / China) [review]
4. The Sun (Alexander Sokurov, Russia / Italy / France / Switzerland) [review] [year-end comments]
5. Land of the Dead (George A. Romero, Canada / France / U.S.) [review]
6. Tale of Cinema (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea / France) [review]
7. Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand / France / Italy / Germany) [review] [year-end comments]
8. The Holy Girl (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina / Spain / Italy) [review] [year-end comments]
9. A Hole in My Heart (Lukas Moodysson, Sweden) [review] [year-end comments]
10. Takeshis' (Takeshi Kitano, Japan) [review] [year-end comments]
RUNNERS-UP [year-end comments]
11. She's One of Us (Siegrid Alnoy, France)
12. Pretty Persuasion (Marcos Siega, U.S.)
13. Caché (Hidden) (Michael Haneke, France / Austria / Germany / Italy)
14. Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic, France)
15. Tokyo Magic Hour (Amir Muhammad, Malaysia / Japan) [v/m]
16. The Intruder (Claire Denis, France)
17. Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee, U.S.)
18. Munich (Steven Spielberg, U.S.)
19. Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch, U.S.)
20. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, U.S. / Canada)
SUNDRIES
-2005 played it safe by and large [read more!]
-Sorry my list is filled with relative obscurities [read more!]
-It's hard to finish a DVD these days [read more!]
-These films were pretty good but come on people [read more!]
-I had a kid [read more!]
-A joke about death and film theory [read more!]
-I couldn't be bothered with these stinkers [read more!]
-Crash is still the worst film of the year [review] [year-end comments]
-I also didn't see some key films on account of living in The Sticks [read more!]