NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2001

All films from U.S.A. unless otherwise specified.

(- seen on video; [v] video piece; [s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing; > scheduled for 2002 commercial release)

 

[10]

God’s Wedding (João César Monteiro, Portugal, 1999)

The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin, Canada) [s]

In the Mood For Love (Wong Kar-Wai, Hong Kong)*

The Jesus Trilogy and Coda (Stan Brakhage) [s]

The Soho Eckstein Cycle (William Kentridge, South Africa, 1989-1999) [v/m]

Yi Yi (A One and a Two...) (Edward Yang, Taiwan)

 

[9]

Audition (Takashi Miike, Japan)

-Camera (David Cronenberg, Canada) [s]*

Devils on the Doorstep (Jiang Wen, People’s Republic of China)

Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly)

The God of Day Had Gone Down Upon Him (Stan Brakhage) [m]

The House of Mirth (Terence Davies, U.K. / U.S.A.)*

I’m Going Home (Manoel de Oliveira, France / Portugal) >

The Long Holiday (Johan van der Keuken, The Netherlands)

Memento Mori (Kim Tae-yong & Min Kyu-dong, South Korea)

Porter Springs Four (Henry Hills) [s]*

Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay, Scotland)

SLOW (Scott Stark) [v/s]

Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine (Bahman Farmanara, Iran)

The Stranger in Apartment 9F (Mike Kuchar) [v/s]

Surface Noise (Abigail Child) [s]

Tuvalu (Viet Helmer, Germany)

Water for Maya (Stan Brakhage) [s]

Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr, Hungary)

The Widow of Saint-Pierre (Patrice Leconte, France / Canada)

With a Friend Like Harry. . . (Dominik Moll, France)

 

[8]

Arbor Vitae (Nathaniel Dorsky) [s]

-Claire Dolan (Lodge Kerrigan)

The Day I Became a Woman (Marziyah Meshkini, Iran)

Dead Or Alive (Takashi Miike, Japan)

Domestic Vigilencia (Kathy High) [v/s]

Dora-heita (Kon Ichikawa, Japan)

Enlightenment Guaranteed (Doris Dörrie, Germany)

Eureka (Shinji Aoyama, Japan)

-Faat-Kiné (Ousmane Sembène, Senegal)

Faithless (Liv Ullmann, Sweden)

O Fantasma (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal)

-The Gleaners and I (Agnés Varda, France)*

I Face the Night (Mike Kuchar) [v/s]

In Absentia (The Quay Brothers, U.K. / U.S.A.) [s]

Jiang Hu – The Triad Zone (Dante Lam, Hong Kong)

The Living Room (Michael Snow, Canada) [s]

Love Song 2 (Stan Brakhage) [s]

Love’s Refrain (Nathaniel Dorsky) [s]


Monsters, Inc. (Pete Docter)

Moon Streams (Mary Beth Reed) [s]

Moulin Rouge (Baz Luhrmann, Australia / U.S.A.)

Mulholland Drive (David Lynch)*

Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)*

New Rose Hotel (Abel Ferrara, 1999)

No Man’s Land (Danis Tanovic, Belgium / Bosnia-Herzegovina / France / Italy / Slovenia / U.K.)

O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel Coen)

Origin of the 21st Century (Jean-Luc Godard, France) [v/s]

The Orphan of Anyang (Wang Chao, China)

Outer Space (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria, 1999) [s]

-Prelude (Michael Snow, Canada) [s]

Round About Midnight (Makoto Wada, Japan)

Series 7: The Contenders (Daniel Minahan)

Spring Forward (Tom Gilroy)

Suite for VCRs: Mutable Commute (Scott Stark) [p/s]

Thomas In Love (Pierre-Paul Renders, Belgium)

Under The Sand (François Ozon, France)

-Uzumaki (Higuchinsky, Japan)

The Vertical Ray of the Sun (Tran Anh Hung, Vietnam / France)

Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (Shohei Imamura, Japan) >

-We Just Tellin’ Stories (Lawrence Andrews) [v/m]

Wet Hot American Summer (David Wain)

A Widow’s Web (Mike Kuchar) [v/s]

Word and Utopia (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal / France)

Worm and Web Love (Stan Brakhage, 1999) [s]*

Wot the Ancient Sod (Diane Kitchen) [s]*

 

[7]

Ali (Michael Mann)

Angel Beach (Scott Stark) [s]

Bangkok Dangerous (Oxide Pang and Danny Pang, Thailand)

-A Boy Named Sue (Julie Wyman) [v/m]

Bread & Tulips (Silvio Soldini, Italy)

Bully (Larry Clark)

-Chop Suey (Bruce Weber)

Chopper (Andrew Dominik, Australia)

Chunhyang (Im Kwon-taek, South Korea)

Code Unknown: Incomplete Tales of Several Journeys (Michael Haneke, France)

-Consolation Service (Eija Liisa Ahtila, Finland) [s]

Death Poses (Kathy High) [v/s]

The Deep End (Scott McGehee & David Siegel)

Desi (Maria Ramos, The Netherlands)

The Endurance: Shackleton’s Legendary Antarctic Expedition (George Butler, U.S.A. / U.K. / Germany / Sweden)

Fanny’s Wedding (Oliver Brunet, France) [s]

The Fast and the Furious (Rob Cohen)

Fat Girl [À ma soeur!] (Catherine Breillat, France)

Fighter (Amir Bar-Lev)

Ginger Snaps (John Fawcett, Canada)

Happy Accidents (Brad Anderson)

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (Chris Columbus)

Hybrid (Monteith McCollum)

Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransports (Mark Jonathan Harris)

John Carpenter’s Ghosts of Mars (John Carpenter)


Just Do It (Park Dae-Young, South Korea)

Khabi Khushi Khabie Gham... (Karan Johar, India)

Lagaan (Ashutosh Gowariker, India) >

The Left Side of the Fridge (Philippe Falardeau, Canada)

Legally Blonde (Robert Luketic)

The Legend[s] of Rita (Volker Schlöndorff, Germany)

The Letter (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal / France, 1999)

Lies (Jang Sun-woo, South Korea) *

Light Lick: Get It While You Can (Saul Levine) [s]

Like A Dream That Vanishes (Barbara Sternberg, Canada) [m]

-Maelström (Denis Villeneuve, Canada) >

Memento (Christopher Nolan)

More Than Meets the Eye: Remaking Jane Fonda (Scott Stark) [v/s]

Nico and Dani (“Krámpack”) (Cesc Gay, Spain)

101 Reykjavik (Baltasar Kormákur, Iceland / Norway / Denmark / France)

One Day In the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (Chris Marker, France) [v/m]

Our Song (Jim McKay)

Pootie Tang (Louis C.K.)

-Promises (Justine Shapiro, B. Z. Goldberg, Carlos Bolada) [v] >

Rounds (Stan Brakhage) [s]

Sans Titre (Maïa Cybelle Carpenter) [s]*

Saudade do Futuro (César Paes, Brazil / France)

Seafood (Zhu Wen, China / Hong Kong)

-See You In Toronto (Jean Pierre Lefebvre, Canada) [s]

Shadow Procession (William Kentridge, South Africa, 1999) [v/s]

Signs & Wonders (Jonathan Nossiter)

Startup.com (Jehane Noujaim & Chris Hegedus)

Strange Fits of Passion (Elise McCredie, Australia)

Time and Tide (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)

-Top of the Food Chain (John Paizs, Canada)

Traffic (Steven Soderbergh)

Training Day (Antoine Fuqua)

Va savoir (Jacques Rivette, France)

Virgin Stripped Bare By Her Bachelors [Oh! Soo-jung] (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

Visitor Q (Takashi Miike, Japan) [v]

 

[6]

The American Astronaut (Cory McAbee)

Angel Eyes (Luis Mandoki)

Animal Attraction (Kathy High) [v/m]

Asoka (Santosh Sivan, India)

Baise-moi (Virginie Despentes / Coralie Trinh Thi, France)

Bardo (Jordan Belson) [v/s]

Before Night Falls (Julian Schnabel)

Bridget Jones’s Diary (Sharon Maguire, U.K. / U.S.A.)

Brother (Takeshi Kitano, Japan / U.S.A.)

Bum Series (Konrad Steiner) [s]

Burnt Money [Plata quemada] (Marcelo Piñeyro, Argentina / France / Spain / Uruguay)

Chimp for Normal Short (Leslie Thornton, 1999) [v/s]

The Circle (Jafar Panahi, Iran)

The Claim (Michael Winterbottom, U.K. / Canada)

The Closed Doors (Atef Hetata, Egypt)

Deep in the Woods (Lionel Delplanque, France)

The Dish (Rob Sitch, Australia)


-Divided Loyalties (Sophia Constantinou, Cyprus / U.S.A.) [v/m]

La Faute à Voltaire (Abdellatif Kechiche, France)

Freddy Got Fingered (Tom Green)

George Washington (David Gordon Green)

Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (John Cameron Mitchell)

Ichi the Killer (Takashi Miike, Japan / Hong Kong / South Korea)

In the Bedroom (Todd Field)

Interview (Byun Hyuk, South Korea)

Intimacy (Patrice Chéreau, France / U.K.)

Jackpot (Michael Polish)

The King is Alive (Kristian Levring, Denmark)

La Ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)

Los (James Benning)

Lost and Delirious (Léa Pool, Canada)

Love Song (Stan Brakhage) [s]

Lumumba (Raoul Peck, Belgium / France / Germany / Haiti)

The Mad Songs of Fernanda Hussein (John Gianvito)

The Man Who Wasn’t There (Joel Coen)

The Natural History of the Chicken (Mark Lewis) [v/m]

-New Waterford Girl (Allan Moyle, Canada)

Nowhere To Hide (Lee Myung-se, South Korea)

O (Tim Blake Nelson)

Ocean’s Eleven (Steven Soderbergh)

Our Lady of the Assassins (Barbet Schroeder, Colombia / France)

Paragraph 175 (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman, U.S.A. / Germany)

Platform (Jia Zhang Ke, People’s Republic of China)

The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)

Séance (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)

-The Season of Men (Moufida Tlatli, Tunisia / France)

Sexy Beast (Jonathan Glazer, U.K.)

Songs From the Second Floor (Roy Andersson, Sweden / Denmark / Norway)* >

Spy Kids (Robert Rodriguez)

Taboo (Gohatto) (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

 

[5]

A.I. (Steven Spielberg)

Adventures of Felix (Olivier Ducastel & Jacques Martineau, France)

Amélie [Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amélie Poulain] (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, France)

Amores Perros (Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mexico)

-Animal Factory (Steve Buscemi)

The Anniversary Party (Jennifer Jason Leigh & Alan Cumming)

-Battle Royale (Kinji Fukusaku, Japan)

A Beautiful Mind (Ron Howard)

Bread and Roses (Ken Loach, France / Germany / Italy / Spain / Switzerland / U.K.)

-Chain Camera (Kirby Dick)

The Crimson Rivers (Mathieu Kassovitz, France)

Dance (Stan Brakhage) [s]

The Dark Room (Minyong Yang, U.S. / South Korea) [s]

The Debut (Gene Cajayon) >

-Down From The Mountain (Nick Doob & Chris Hegedus & D.A. Pennebaker)

Ellipses (Frédérique Devaux, France) [s]

Face (Junji Sakamoto, Japan)

Goat’s Lover (Shin Han-Sol, South Korea) [s]


Haiku Tunnel (Jacob Kornbluth and Josh Kornbluth)

Hannibal (Ridley Scott) 

Happy Times (Zhang Yimou, People’s Republic of China) >

Have a Nice Day Alone (Leslie Thornton) [v/s]

Heist (David Mamet)

Josie and the Pussycats (Deborah Kaplan & Harry Elfont)

Kestrel's Eye (Mikael Kristersson, Sweden)

Last Resort (Pawel Pawlikowski, U.K.)

-Legs Apart (Anne Wheeler, Canada) [s]

La Libertad (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina)

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson, U.S.A. / New Zealand)

A Matter of Taste (Bernard Rapp, France)

Me You Them (Andrucha Waddington, Brazil)

The Mexican (Gore Verbinski)

The Million Dollar Hotel (Wim Wenders)

-Monkeybone (Henry Selick)

Nebel (Mist) (Matthias Mueller, Germany / Austria / Luxembourg) [s]

Nocturne (The Untitled Film) (Sheri Wills) [s]

North Circular (Mark Lewis, Canada) [v/s]

Osmosis Jones (Peter Farrelly and Bobby Farrelly)

Pink Film (Mary Beth Reed) [s]

The Pledge (Sean Penn)

Pollock (Ed Harris)

The Price of Milk (Henry Sinclair, New Zealand)

Return to Pontianak (Djinn, Singapore)

The Score (Frank Oz)

Serious Battle (Boo Sung-Chul, South Korea) [s]

-Seven Sisters: A Kentucky Portrait (Patrick Donohew) [v]

Shallow Hal (Bobby Farrelly & Peter Farrelly)

Snatch (Guy Ritchie, U.K.)

-Store Wars: When Wal-Mart Comes to Town (Micha X. Peled) [v/m]

Suddenly Naked (Anne Wheeler, Canada)

-Swordfish (Dominic Sena)

Tigerland (Joel Schumacher)

Together (Lukas Moodysson, Sweden)

-Unconquering the Last Frontier (Robert Lundahl)

Waking Life (Richard Linklater)

 

[4]

-After (Made for TV) (Mark Lewis, Canada) [s]

Another Worldly (Leslie Thornton, 1999) [v/s]

ATOZ (Robert Breer) [s]

Baby Boy (John Singleton)

The Big Animal (Jerzy Stuhr, Poland)

Blow (Ted Demme)

Bones (Ernest Dickerson)

Come Undone [Presque Rien] (Sébastien Lifshitz, France / Belgium)

-Congratulations (Michael Jones, Canada) [s]

crazy/beautiful (John Stockwell)

The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (Woody Allen)

The Devil’s Backbone (Guillermo del Toro, Spain)

Divided We Fall (Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic)

-dresden (Ben Speth)

Entrecroisées (Frédérique Devaux, France) [s]


Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (Hironobu Sakaguchi, Japan / U.S.A.)

For the Birds (Ralph Eggleston) [s]

The Fourth Dimension (Trinh T. Minh-ha) [v]

The Gift (Sam Raimi)

The Girl (Sande Zeig, France / U.S.A.)

-The Golden Bowl (James Ivory, U.K.)

High Heels and Low Lifes (Mel Smith, U.K.)

Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (Hiroyuki Okiura, Japan)

Keep the River On Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale (David Shapiro & Laurie Gwen Shapiro)

A Knight’s Tale (Brian Helgeland)

La Bûche (Danièle Thompson, France)

-The Line (Atom Egoyan, Canada) [s]*

Maze (Rob Morrow)

-Nora (Pat Murphy, Ireland)

The Others (Alejandro Amenábar, France / Spain / U.S.A.)

The Princess and the Warrior (Tom Tykwer, Germany)

Private Movie (Naomi Uman) [s]

-Routemaster: Theatre of the Motor (Ilppo Pohjola, Finland) [s]

-Scout’s Honor (Tom Shepard) [v/m]

Session 9 (Brad Anderson)

Sound and Fury (Josh Aronson)

State and Main (David Mamet)

Tape (Richard Linklater)

The Taste of Others (Agnés Jaoui, France)

terra incognita (Stephanie Maxwell) [v/s]

-Things You Can Tell Just By Looking At Her (Rodrigo García)

Thirteen Days (Roger Donaldson)

Tortilla Soup (María Ripoll)

-The Town is Quiet (Robert Guédiguian, France)

The Wash (D. J. Pooh)

-A Word From the Management (Don McKellar, Canada) [s]

 

[3]

American Pie 2 (J.B. Rogers)

Butterfly (Doug Wolens)

The Caveman’s Valentine (Kasi Lemmons)

The Center of the World (Wayne Wang)

The Closet [Le Placard] (Francis Veber, France)

Dude, Where’s My Car? (Danny Leiner)

From Hell (The Hughes Brothers)

-Guest House Paradiso (Adrian Edmondson, U.K.)

The Hankook Trilogy (Jeremy Coleman) [s]

Happy Funeral Director (Chang Moon-Il, South Korea)

-Haunted Houses (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand) [v/m]

I Loved You . . . (Three Romances) (Victor Kossakovsky, Russia / Germany) [v]

The Invisible Circus (Adam Brooks)

L.I.E. (Michael Cuesta)

L’outil n’est pas toujours un marteau (Sylvie Laliberté, Canada, 1999) [v/s]

The Man Who Cried (Sally Potter, France / U.K. / U.S.A.)

The New God (Yutaka Tsuchiya, Japan) [v]

Not Forgotten (Makoto Shinozaki, Japan)

-Otomo (Frieder Schlaich, Germany)

Panic (Henry Bromell)

Pauline and Paulette (Lieven Debrauwer, Belgium) >


Posers (Scott Stark) [v/s]

The Road Home (Zhang Yimou, People’s Republic of China)

Shadow Magic (Ann Hu, China / Germany / Taiwan / U.S.A.)

Shadow of the Vampire (E. Elias Merhige)

Shrek (Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson)

Soundings (Sandra Gibson) [s]

The Tailor of Panama (John Boorman, U.S.A. / Ireland)

Teenage Hooker Became Killing Machine in Daehakno (Nam Gee-Woong, South Korea) [v/m]

-Tell Me Something (Chang Yoon-hyun, South Korea)

-Things Behind the Sun (Allison Anders)

-This Could Be Good (Patricia Rozema, Canada) [s]

-24fps (Jeremy Podeswa, Canada) [s]

Vanilla Sky (Cameron Crowe)

-Vengo (Tony Gatlif, France / Germany / Japan / Spain)

-Wadd: The Life & Times of John C. Holmes (Cass Paley) [v]

 

[2]

-Cherry Falls (Geoffrey Wright)

-Fuckland (Jose Luis Marques, Argentina)

Himalaya (Eric Valli, France / Nepal)

Hit and Runway (Christopher Livingston)

Jump Tomorrow (Joel Hopkins, U.K. / U.S.A.)

Simon Magus (Ben Hopkins, U.K.)

Sugar & Spice (Francine McDougall)

Too Much Sleep (David Maquiling)

-Worm (Jay Rosenblatt and Caveh Zahedi) [s]

 

[1]

Megacities (Michael Glowogger, Austria)

The Monkey’s Mask (Samantha Lang, Australia)

-The New Math(s) (Hal Hartley) [v/s]

 

[W/O]

The Beaver Trilogy (Trent Harris) [v] (1:05)

Jan Dara (Nonzee Nimibutr, Thailand / Hong Kong)  (1:45)

Sex, Shame and Tears (Antonio Serrano, Mexico, 1999) (0:58)

Songcatcher (Maggie Greenwald) (0:17)