NEW RELEASES SEEN,
2002
All films from
U.S.A. unless otherwise specified.
(- seen on video;
[v] video piece; [s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; *
grade changed upon repeat viewing)
[10]
[9]
Blissfully Yours
(Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
8 Women (François
Ozon, France)
Harmful Insect
(Akihiko Shiota, Japan)
In Praise of Love
(Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland / France)
Looking at the Sea
(Peter Hutton) [s]
The Or Cloud (Fred
Worden) [s]
-Pistol Opera
(Seijun Suzuki, Japan)
Silence . . . We’re
Rolling (Youssef Chahine, Egypt / France)
Trouble Every Day
(Claire Denis, France)
Y tu mamá también
(Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico)
[8]
Back Against the
Wall (James Fotopoulos)
CIRCLING ZERO Part
One: We See Absence (Ken Jacobs) [v]
Confessions of a
Sociopath (Joe Gibbons) [v/m]
Dear Fidel: Marita’s
Story (Wilfried Huismann, Germany)
Les Destinées
Sentimentales (Olivier Assayas, France)
Distance (Hirokazu
Kore-eda, Japan)
Divine Intervention
(Elia Suleiman, Palestine / France)
Doing Time (Sai
Yoichi, Japan)
Dream Work (For Man
Ray) (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria) [s]
Drowning (James
Fotopoulos) [s]
Eli’s Moon (Michael
Rosas-Walsh) [s]
Esther Kahn (Arnaud
Desplechin, France / U.K.) [U.S. distributor edit]
Far Away (André
Téchiné, France)
Far From Heaven
(Todd Haynes) *
Fulltime Killer
(Johnnie To and Wai Ka-fai, Hong Kong)
Getting Stronger
Every Day (Miranda July) [v/s]
Harvard Man (James
Toback)
Heaven (Tom Tykwer,
Germany / Italy / U.K.)
Hell House (George
Ratliff)
Insomnia (Christopher
Nolan)
Late Marriage (Dover
Kosashvili, Israel / France)
Little Otik
(Otesánek) (Jan Švankmajer, Czech Republic)
May (Lucky McKee)
Morvern Callar
(Lynne Ramsay, U.K.)
No Such Thing (Hal
Hartley, U.S. / Iceland)
One Fine Spring Day
(Hur Jin-Ho, South Korea)
Party 7 (Katsuhito
Ishii, Japan)
-Pharmacy (Bruce
Checefsky, Hungary) [s]
Road to Perdition
(Sam Mendes)
Roger Dodger (Dylan
Kidd)
Scratch (Doug Pray)
-Sobibor, October
14, 1943, 4 PM (Claude Lanzmann, France)
Spirited Away (Hayao
Miyazaki, Japan)
Teenage Caveman
(Larry Clark) [v]
Time Out [L’Emploi
du temps] (Laurent Cantet, France)
The Uncertainty
Principle (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
Very (Stan Brakhage)
[s]
-Vessel Wrestling
(Lisa Yu) [s]
What Time Is It
There? (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan / France)
[7]
Aberdeen (Hans
Petter Moland, Finland / U.K.)
Adaptation. (Spike
Jonze)
Après la
réconcilliation (Anne-Marie Miéville, France / Switzerland)
Atanarjuat: The Fast
Runner (Zacharias Kunuk, Canada)
Barbershop (Tim
Story)
The Believer (Henry
Bean)
Blade II (Guillermo
del Toro)
Bowling for
Columbine (Michael Moore, U.S. / Canada)
-Brigham City
(Richard Dutcher)
Cellular Crime
(Brett Simon and Lily Prillinger) [v/s]
Chronically
Unfeasible (Sergio Bianchi, Brazil)
The City of Lost Souls
(Takashi Miike, Japan)
*Corpus Callosum
(Michael Snow, Canada)
Copy Shop (Virgil
Widrich, Austria) [s]
Cotton Candy (Ernie
Gehr) [v/m]
-The Count of Monte
Cristo (Kevin Reynolds)
Delbaran (Abolfazl
Jalili, Iran / Japan)
Derrida (Kirby Dick
and Amy Ziering Kofman, U.S. / France) [v]
Elling (Petter Næss,
Norway)
Failan (Song
Sye-sung, South Korea)
-Family Dinner
(Skander Halim, Canada) [s]
Fear of Blushing
(Jennifer Reeves) [s]
Film Ist. 7-12
(Gustav Deutsch, Austria)
Full Frontal (Steven
Soderbergh)
-The Girl From
Marseilles (Cathy Lee Crane) [s]
Go for Broke (Wang
Guangli, China)
Gosford Park (Robert
Altman)
Le Grand Tango
(Pieter Jan Smit, The Netherlands) [s]
Group (Marilyn
Freeman)
Guardian of the
Frontier (Maja Weiss, Slovenia)
The Happiness of the
Katakuris (Takashi Miike, Japan)
Home Movie (Chris
Smith) [m]
The 100th
Undone (Jacqueline Goss) [v/s]
-In the Bathtub of
the World (Caveh Zahedi) [v]
Intacto (Juan Carlos
Fresnadillo, Spain)
Japón (Carlos
Reygadas, Mexico)
Kandahar (Mohsen
Makhmalbaf, Iran)
Karmen Geï (Jospeh
Gaï Ramaka, Senegal / France / Canada)
The Kid Stays in the
Picture (Brett Morgen and Nanette Burstein)
Lan Yu (Stanley
Kwan, Hong Kong)
Lantana (Ray
Lawrence, Australia)
London Orbital (Iain
Sinclair and Chris Petit, U.K.) [v]
Lovely & Amazing
(Nicole Holofcener)
Lovesong 4 (Stan
Brakhage) [s]
Maryam (Ramin Serry)
Maya (Digvijay
Singh, India)
Merci pour le
chocolat (Claude Chabrol, France / Switzerland)
Metropolis (Rintaro,
Japan)
The Milk of Human
Kindness (Dominique Cabréra, France / Belgium)
Millennium Mambo
(Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan / France)
Minority Report
(Steven Spielberg)
Monsoon Wedding
(Mira Nair, India)
Monster’s Ball (Marc
Forster)
-My Colombian Cousin
(Catalina Hoyos Restrepo, U.S. / Colombia) [v/s]
Night Mulch (Stan
Brakhage) [s]
Nights of
Constantinople (Orlando Rojas, Cuba)
Oasis (Lee
Chang-dong, South Korea)
One Hour Photo (Mark
Romanek)
Oporto of My
Childhood (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal / France) [m]
-Paperboys (Mike
Mills) [m]
Patina (Peter
Herwitz) [s]
The Pinochet Case
(Patricio Guzmán, France)
Pleasures of Urban
Decay (Sam Ball) [s]
-Pulse (Kiyoshi
Kurosawa, Japan)
The Rules of
Attraction (Roger Avary) [7]
-Russian Ark
(Alexander Sokurov, Russia)
Shangri-La (Takashi
Miike, Japan) [v]
She Puppet (Peggy
Ahwesh) [v/s]
Solaris (Steven
Soderbergh)
The Son’s Room
(Nanni Moretti, Italy)
Spider-Man (Sam
Raimi)
Super Troopers (Jay
Chandrasekhar)
Switch Center
(Ericka Beckman / Balazs Bela Studio) [s]
Talk To Her (Pedro
Almodóvar, Spain)
10 (Abbas
Kiarostami, Iran)
-36-365 (Joan
Nidzyn) [s]
-This is Not a
Photograph (Steve Erickson) [v/s]
To Re-edit The World
(David Sherman) [v/m]
Tosca (Benoît
Jacquot, France / Germany)
The Triumph of Love
(Clare Peploe, Italy / U.K.)
The Truth About
Charlie (Jonathan Demme)
25 Watts (Juan Pablo
Rebella and Pablo Stoll, Uruguay)
24 Hour Party People
(Michael Winterbottom, U.K.)
Undercover Brother
(Malcolm D. Lee)
Unknown Pleasures
(Jia ZhangKe, China / Japan / South Korea)
Wendigo (Larry
Fessenden)
-What These Ashes
Wanted (Philip Hoffman, Canada) [s]
World Trade Alphabet
(Donna Cameron) [s]
[6]
Ararat (Atom Egoyan,
Canada)
Automatic Writing 2
(Fred Worden) [s]
Bartleby (Jonathan
Parker)
Beijing Bicycle
(Wang Xiaoshuai, China)
Birthday Girl (Jez
Butterworth, U.K.)
The Business of
Strangers (Patrick Stettner)
-Clip (4000f)
(Robert Todd) [s]
Conjugation (Emily
Tang, China)
Cry-Woman (Liu
Bingjian, Canada / China / France / South Korea)
-Dark Dark (Abigail
Child) [s]
Death to Smoochy
(Danny DeVito)
Decasia (Bill
Morrison)
Devdas (Sanjay Leela
Bhansali, India)
The End (Brett
Simon) [v/s]
Fifty / Fifty
(Peninsula Movie Makers) [v/s]
The Flickerflash
(Brett Simon) [v/s]
Going Back Home
(Louise Bourque) [s]
-How to Name the
Bigger Light (Tara Knight) [s]
I Love Beijing (Ning
Ying, China)
Impossible Love (Jim
Jennings) [s]
-In July (Fatih
Akin, Germany)
Invincible (Werner
Herzog, Germany / U.K.)
Italian for
Beginners (Lone Scherfig, Denmark)
ivans xtc. (Bernard
Rose)
K.I.P. (Nguyen Tan
Hoang) [v/s]
-Kick the Moon (Kim
Sang-Jin, South Korea)
The Lady and the
Duke (Eric Rohmer, France)
Lovesong 3 (Stan
Brakhage) [s]
-Man! (John Palmer)
[s]
Micro-Garden (Stan
Brakhage) [s]
The Mothman
Prophecies (Mark Pellington)
Murderous Maids [Les
Blessures Assassines] (Jean-Pierre Denis, France)
The New Step (Brett
Simon) [v/s]
Obaachan’s Garden
(Linda Ohama, Canada)
Panic Room (David
Fincher)
The Piano Teacher
(Michael Haneke, France / Austria)
-Pie In The Sky: The
Brigid Berlin Story (Vincent Fremont and Shelly Dunn Fremont)
Possession (Neil
LaBute, U.K. / U.S.A.)
-Psycho Shower
(Chun-hui Wu, Taiwan) [s]
Punch-Drunk Love
(Paul Thomas Anderson)
Quitting (Zhang
Yang, China)
-‘R Xmas (Abel
Ferrara)
The Rookie (John Lee
Hancock)
Satin Rouge (Raja
Amari, France / Tunisia)
The Scorpion King
(Chuck Russell)
-Sea Concrete Human
(Michael Palm, Austria) [s]
Secretary (Steven
Shainberg)
A Song For Martin
(Bille August, Denmark / Germany / Sweden)
Spider (David
Cronenberg, Canada / U.K.)
Take Care of My Cat
(Jeong Jae-Eun, South Korea)
Undisputed (Walter
Hill)
The Visitation
(Nathaniel Dorsky) [s]
XXX (Rob Cohen)
[5]
All or Nothing (Mike
Leigh, U.K.)
-The Ape of God, or
How to Expunge a Malignant Cerebral Melanoma Through Strict Meditation and a
Dry Wit (Ryan Schubert) [s]
Bad Guy (Kim Ki-duk,
South Korea)
The Best of Times
(Chang Tso-Chi, Taiwan)
Betelnut Beauty (Lin
Cheng-sheng, Taiwan)
Bloody Sunday (Paul
Greengrass, U.K.)
Blue Crush (John
Stockwell)
-Camouflage
(Jonathan Hodgson, U.K.) [s]
The Cockettes (Bill
Weber and David Weissman)
Counterfeit Film
(Brett Simon) [s] *
The Dangerous Lives
of Altar Boys (Peter Care)
Daughter From Danang
(Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco)*
Dogtown and Z-Boys
(Stacy Peralta)
Dolls (Takeshi
Kitano, Japan)
8 Mile (Curtis
Hanson)
Das Experiment
(Oliver Hirschbiegel, Germany)
-Exposed (Siegfried
A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s]
Fall (Leighton
Pierce) [v/s]
Femme Fatale (Brian
De Palma)
Frailty (Bill
Paxton)
-france vs. spain
(Stephanie Barber) [s]
-Funkstille (Boris
Dornbusch, Germany) [s]
Gangs of New York
(Martin Scorsese)
Gangster No. 1 (Paul
McGuigan, U.K.)
Garden Path (Stan
Brakhage and Mary Beth Reed) [s]
Go (Isao Yukisada,
Japan)
Green Dragon
(Timothy Linh Bui)
His Secret Life [Le
Fate ignoranti] (Ferzan Ozpetek, Italy)
How I Killed My
Father (Anne Fontaine, France / Spain)
Impostor (Gary
Fleder)
Industrial Synth
(Seth Price) [v/s]
The Inner Tour
(Ra’anan Alexandrowicz, Israel)
Jackass The Movie
(Jeff Tremaine)
K-19: The Widowmaker
(Kathryn Bigelow)
-Laquiem (Andrée
Greenwell, Australia) [s]
Last Wedding (Bruce
Sweeney, Canada)
-Men with Brooms
(Paul Gross, Canada)
Micromoth (Julie
Murray) [s]
-Mit mir (With Me)
(Kerstin Cmelka, Austria) [s]
Musa the Warrior
(Kim Sung-Su, South Korea)
The New Guy (Ed
Decter)
The Ring (Gore
Verbinski)
The Ruination of Men
(Arturo Ripstein, Mexico / Spain)
The Salton Sea (D.
J. Caruso)
Secret Ballot (Babak
Payami, Iran / Italy)
The Skywalk Is Gone
(Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan) [s]
The Sleepy Time Gal
(Christopher Münch)
Some Body (Henry
Barrial)
The Son of the Bride
(Juan José Campanella, Argentina)
A Taxi For Three
(Orlando Lübbert, Chile)
Train (Masako
Miyazaki) [s]
Truly Human (Åke
Sandgren, Denmark)
The Velvet Tigress
(Jen Sachs) [s]
Video Quartet (Christian
Marclay) [v/s]
War Photographer
(Christian Frei, Switzerland)
Waterboys (Shinobu
Yaguchi, Japan)
The Way Home (Lee
Jeong-hyang, South Korea)
[4]
Abandon (Stephen
Gaghan)
About a Boy (Paul
Weitz and Chris Weitz)
Alias Betty [Betty
Fisher et autres histoires] (Claude Miller, France / Canada)
All About Lily
Chou-Chou (Shunji Iwai, Japan)
Baran (Majid Majidi,
Iran)
Biggie and Tupac
(Nick Broomfield, U.K.)
Black Hawk Down
(Ridley Scott)
Blue Skies (Ann
Marie Fleming, Canada) [s]
El Bola (Achero
Mañas, Spain)
Brief Crossing
(Catherine Breillat, France)
The Business of
Fancydancing (Sherman Alexie)
CQ (Roman Coppola)
The Cat’s Meow
(Peter Bogdanovich)
Cherish (Finn
Taylor)
-A Chronicle of
Corpses (Andrew Repasky McElhinney)
Dahmer (David
Jacobson)
Dark Blue World (Jan
Sverák, Czech Republic)
-dear XXX (Daniel
Cavey) [s]
demonlover (Olivier
Assayas, France)
Drumline (Charles
Stone III)
-Et In Arcadia Ego
(Kerstin Cmelka, Austria) [s]
-Fight the Cinema!
(Gerd Gochell and Ute Heuer, Germany) [s]
Girls Can’t Swim
(Anne-Sophie Birot, France)
-H (Filippo Riva,
Spain) [s]
Harry Potter and the
Chamber of Secrets (Chris Columbus)
Her Glacial Speed
(Eve Heller) [s]
-Hey, Happy! (Noam
Gonick, Canada)
Human Nature (Michel
Gondry, U.S. / France)
IWWF (Stan Smith and
Kathy Maas) [v/s]
I Am Sam (Jessie
Nelson)
July Rhapsody (Ann
Hui, Hong Kong)
Kedma (Amos Gitai,
Israel)
Last Orders (Fred
Schepisi, U.K.)
-Life (Audrey
Schebat, France) [s]
-Lift (Demane Davis
and Khari Streeter)
Lilo & Stitch
(Chris Sanders & Dean Deblois)
-A Longer Journey
(Merlyn M. Bilas) [s]
The Man We Want to
Hang (Kenneth Anger) [s]
Me Without You
(Sandra Goldbacher, U.K.)
-New Best Friend
(Zoe Clarke-Williams)
-The Odds of
Recovery (Su Friedrich) [m]
Photograph of Wind
(Lynne Sachs) [s]
Rain (Christine
Jeffs, New Zealand)
Rivers and Tides
(Thomas Riedelsheimer, Germany)
Shudder (top and
bottom) (Michael Gitlin) [s]
Song of the Firefly
(Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof, Canada) [s]
Tadpole (Gary
Winick)
-Tart (Christina Wayne)
-Ted Bundy (Matthew
Bright)
Time of Favor
(Jospeh Cedar, Israel)
-Time Piece (Tamara
Trace, U.K. / U.S.A.) [s]
The Trigger (Alex
Yang, Taiwan)
Very Annie-Mary
(Sara Sugarman, U.K.)
Vivante (Sandrine
Ray, France)
Water Seeking Its
Level (Leighton Pierce) [v/s]
-waydowntown (Gary
Burns, Canada)
Yellow-Red &
Blue-Violet (Luis Recoder) [s]
[3]
-A.B.C Africa (Abbas
Kiarostami, Iran / Uganda) [v]
Auto Focus (Paul
Schrader)
Bollywood /
Hollywood (Deepa Mehta, Canada)
Brotherhood of the
Wolf (Christophe Gans, France)
Calling All Cars
(Alfonso Alvarez) [s]
Cet amour-lá (Josée
Dayan, France)
Dagon (Stuart
Gordon, Spain)
Escaflowne (Kazuki
Akane, Japan)
Family Fundamentals
(Arthur Dong)
Good Friday (Brett
Simon) [v/s]
The Good Girl
(Miguel Arteta)
Hand Eye
Coordination (Naomi Uman) [s]
Hojas de Maís (Eric
S. Theise) [s]
-I My Bike (Ken Paul
Rosenthal) [s]
Kissing Jessica
Stein (Charles Herman-Wurmfeld)
Lilya 4-Ever (Lukas
Moodysson, Sweden)
-Murder by Numbers
(Barbet Schroeder)
Nice Guys Finish
Last (Robert B. Martin, Jr.) [s]
Passage (Shirin
Neshat w/ Philip Glass) [v/s]
Princesa (Henrique
Goldman, Brazil / Italy / Germany)
Railroad of Hope
(Ning Ying, China) [v/m]
Read My Lips
(Jacques Audiard, France)
Saint Monica
(Terrence Odette, Canada)
-Sharkie (Francien
van Everdingen, Germany) [s]
Signs (M. Night
Shyamalan)
Spy Kids 2: The
Island of Lost Dreams (Robert Rodriguez)*
Star Wars: Episode
II – Attack of the Clones (George Lucas)
Storytelling (Todd
Solondz)
-That’s That (Aaron
Sharp) [s]
Veloma (Marie de
Laubier, France)
Whitney: Mama’s
Little Baby (Lawrence Elbert) [v/s]
[2]
Big Bad Love (Arliss
Howard)
Crepescule: Pond and
Chair (Sandra Davis) [s]
-Explicit (Robert
Lyons) [s]
-Freeze Me (Takashi
Ishii, Japan)
My Wife is an Actress
(Yvan Attal, France)
Resident Evil (Paul
W. S. Anderson)
-Revolution OS
(J.T.S. Moore)
Swimfan (John
Polson)
-Technical Aids (X
Kasumi) [v/s]
[1]
Dance With Farm
Workers (Wu Wenguang, China) [v/m]
Shadowy Encounters
(Gariné Torossian, Canada) [v/s]
Vulgar (Bryan
Johnson)
[W/O]
Between Strangers
(Edoardo Ponti, Italy / Canada) (0:32)
Inch’Allah Sunday
(Yamina Benguigui, France) (1:15)
Nine Queens (Fabián
Bielinsky, Argentina) (1:14)
Paradox Lake
(Przemyslaw Reut, U.S. / Poland / Germany) (0:25)
Pilgrimage (G. R.
Kannan, India) (0:46)
Sex and Lucía (Julio
Medem, Spain) (0:58)
Swimming (Robert J.
Siegel) (0:42)
Unfair Competition
(Ettore Scola, Italy) (0:38)
The Weight of Water
(Kathryn Bigelow) (0:28)