All films from U.S.A. unless otherwise specified.

([v] video piece; [s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing; \ repeat viewing of something I walked out of or fell asleep during)



Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, France / Italy / Belgium)




The City Below (Christoph Hochhäusler, Germany)

Film Socialism (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland) [v]

Wednesday Morning Two A.M. (Lewis Klahr) [v/s]




Cinematographie (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria) [s]

Coraline (Henry Selick)*

Dialogues (Owen Land) [v]

Get Out of the Car (Thom Andersen) [m]

I Know Where I'm Going (Ben Rivers, U.K.) [m]*

in a year with 13 deaths (Jonathan Schwartz) [s]

The Oath (Laura Poitras)

Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)

Silent Souls (Aleksei Fedorchenko, Russia)

Sugar Slim Says (Lewis Klahr) [v/s]

Symbol (Hitoshi Matsumoto, Japan)

Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis (Daïchi Saïto, Canada) [s]

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, U.K. / Thailand / France / Germany / Spain) [tentative grade]




13 Assassins (Takashi Miike, Japan) [v]

Around a Small Mountain [36 vues du Pic Saint Loup] (Jacques Rivette, France / Italy)

The Art of the Steal (Don Argott)

Atlantiques (Mati Diop, Senegal / France) [s]

Attenberg (Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece)

The Bad Lieutenant -- Port of Call: New Orleans (Werner Herzog)*

Boxing Gym (Frederick Wiseman)

Burning Bush (Vincent Grenier, U.S. / Canada) [v/s]

Coda (Vincent Grenier) [v/s]

Cold Weather (Aaron Katz)

Collapse (Chris Smith)

Color Field Film #1 and #2 (Madison Brookshire) [s]

Coming Attractions (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria) [s]

Crosswalk (Jeanne Liotta) [v/s]

The Day Was a Scorcher (Ken Jacobs) [v/s]

Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos, Greece)

dwarfs the sea (Stephanie Barber) [v/s]

Everyone Else (Maren Ade, Germany)

False Friends (Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany) [s]

Four Lions (Chris Morris, U.K.)

The Four Times (Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy / Germany / Switzerland)

Hadewijch (Bruno Dumont, France)

Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno (Serge Bromberg and Ruxandra Medrea, France)

Home (Ursula Meier, Switzerland / France / Belgium)

Home Movie (John Price, Canada) [m]

I Love You Phillip Morris (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)

I Wish I Knew (Jia Zhangke, China)

(If I Can Sing a Song About) Ligatures (Abigail Child) [v/s]

If There Be Thorns (Michael Robinson) [s]

In The Shadows (Thomas Arslan, Germany)

the inversion, transcription, evening track and attractor (Stephanie Barber) [v/s]

Joachim Gatti (Jean-Marie Straub, France / Italy) [s]

Leona Alone (Oliver Husain, Canada) [v/s]

Lourdes (Jessical Hausner, Austria / France / Germany)

Marwencol (Jeff Malmberg) [v]

May Tomorrow Shine the Brightest of All Your Many Days As It Will Be Your Last (Ben Rivers, U.K.) [s]*

Mysteries of Lisbon (Raul Ruiz, Portugal / France) [v]

Nathan Phillips Square, A Winter's Night, Skating (Mark Lewis, Canada / U.K.) [s]*

Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea / France)

Nook and Cranny (Francien von Everdingen, The Netherlands) [s]

Of Gods and Men (Xavier Beauvois, France)

Oki's Movie (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea) [v]

One (Eve Heller, Austria) [s]*

Photo Finish Figures (Paolo Gioli, Italy) [s]*

Podwórka (Sharon Lockhart, U.S. / Poland) [s]

Portrait; Teatime; Red Curtain (Helga Fanderl, Germany) [s]

Postcard #3: Niagara Rises (Carolyn Faber) [s]

Promises Written In Water (Vincent Gallo)

The Robber (Benjamin Heisenberg, Germany / Austria)

Sarah Ann (Pim Zwier, The Netherlands) [s]

The Secret of Kells (Tomm Moore & Nora Twomey, France / Belgium / Ireland)

Shirin (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)

Slave Ship (T. Marie) [v/s]

The Sleeping Beauty (Catherine Breillat, France) [v]

The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal / Spain / France / Brazil)

Talentime (Yasmin Ahmad, Malaysia)

Tokyo-Ebisu (Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan) [s] [workprint]

Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich)

I volti dell'Anonimo / Faces by a Person Unknown (Paolo Gioli, Italy) [s]

way fare (Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany) [s]

What Part of the Earth Is Inhabited (After Pliny the Elder) (Erin Espelie) [s]
Whip It (Drew Barrymore)

Wild Grass (Alain Resnais, France / Italy)

Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)

You Are Here (Daniel Cockburn, Canada) [v]




8 1/2 Screens (Atom Egoyan, Canada) [s/p]

2010 (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand) [v/s]

Alamar (Pedro González-Rubio, Mexico)

Bluebeard (Catherine Breillat, France)

Daddy Longlegs [Go Get Some Rosemary] (Ben and Joshua Safdie, U.S. / France)

La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet (Frederick Wiseman, U.S. / France)

Delphine de Oliveira (Friedl vom Gröller, Austria) [s]

Erie (Kevin J. Everson)

Face (Tsai Ming-liang, France / Taiwan / Belgium / The Netherlands)

Father Vs. Son (Joe Ballarini)

Get Him to the Greek (Nicholas Stoller)

H(i)J (Guillaume Cailleau, Germany) [s]

Inside Job (Charles Ferguson) [v]

It Came From Kuchar (Jennifer M. Kroot)

Jonas Mekas in Kodachrome Days (Ken Jacobs) [v/s]

June 17, 1994 (Brett Morgen) [v/m]

L.A. Zombie (Bruce LaBruce, U.S. / Germany) [v/m]

Leap Year (Michael Rowe, Mexico)

MacGruber (Jorma Taccone)

Maya (Michal Bat-Adam, Israel)

My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa, Germany / Ukraine / The Netherlands)

My Tears Are Dry (Laida Lertxundi, Spain / U.S.) [s]

night side (Rebecca Meyers) [s]

Nothing is Over Nothing (Jonathan Schwartz) [s]

Novel City (Leslie Thornton) [v/s]

Parallax (Christopher Becks, Canada / France / Yemen / Bangladesh) [s]

Ondine (Neil Jordan, Ireland / U.S.)

Ouverture (Christopher Becks, Canada / France) [s]

Robinson In Ruins (Patrick Keiller, U.K.)

Ruhr (James Benning, Germany) [v]

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Edgar Wright, U.S. / U.K. / Canada) [6]

Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese)

The Social Network (David Fincher)

Sphinx on the Seine (Paul Clipson) [s]

Tangled (Nathan Greno & Byron Howard)

Tender Son - The Frankenstein Project (Kornél Mundruczó, Hungary / Germany / Austria)

Thirst (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

Tiny Furniture (Lena Dunham)

To Die Like a Man (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal / France)

A Town Called Panic [Panique au village] (Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar, Belgium / Luxembourg / France)

True Grit (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Vengeance (Johnnie To, Hong Kong / France)

The Visit and the Play (Stephanie Barber) [v/s]

Water Lilies (T. Marie) [v/s]

White Material (Claire Denis, France / Cameroon)




127 Hours (Danny Boyle, U.S. / U.K.)

753 McPherson Ave. (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Alice in Wonderland (Tim Burton)

Alvin and the Chipmunks 2 (Betty Thomas)

And Everything Is Going Fine (Steven Soderbergh) [v]

Anne Truitt Working (Jem Cohen) [v/s]

Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)

Curling (Denis Côté, Canada)

Day and Night (Teddy Newton) [s]

excerpt from THE SKY SOCIALIST stratified (Ken Jacobs) [v/s]

Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy, U.S. / U.K.)

The Exploding Girl (Bradley Rust Grey)

Hauntings I & II (Guy Maddin, Canada) [v/s/p]

Hell Roaring Creek (Lucien Castaing-Taylor) [s]

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (Ricki Stern and Anne Sundberg)

Julienned Film #1 (Johnny DeKam) [v/s]

Julienned Film #2 (Johnny DeKam) [v/s]

The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko)

Landscape, semi-surround (Eriko Sonoda, Japan) [v/s]

Last Train Home (Lixin Fan, China / U.K. / U.S. / The Netherlands)

Let Me In (Matt Reeves)

Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)

Looking For Eric (Ken Loach, U.K. / France / Italy / Belgium / Spain)

My Way 1 (Amie Siegel) [v/s]

Notes From Ideological Antiquity: Marx / Eisenstein / Das Kapital (Alexander Kluge, Germany) [v]

Open Five (Kentucker Audley) [m]

Please Give (Nicole Holofcener)

Rabbit Hole (John Cameron Mitchell)

The Road (John Hillcoat)

Rollerboogie III (Damon Packard) [v/s]

Somewhere (Sofia Coppola)

State of Violence (Khalo Matabane, South Africa / France) [v]

The Switch (Josh Gordon and Will Speck)

Tinker Bell and the Great Fairy Rescue (Bradley Raymond) [v]

Treeless Mountain (So Yong Kim, U.S. / South Korea)

Victoria, George, Edward and Thatcher (Callum Cooper, U.K.) [v/s]

Vineland (Laura Kraning) [s]

War Story (Stephanie Barber) [v/s]

What I Most Want (Delfina Castagnino, Argentina) [v]

Whispering Pines 9 (Shana Moulton) [v/s]




All Good Things (Andrew Jarecki)

Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)

Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance)

Contre-jour (Christophe Girardet & Matthias Müller, Germany) [v/s]

Erotic Man (Jørgen Leth, Denmark)

Essential Killing (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland / Norway / Ireland / Hungary) [v]

Every Little Step (James D. Stern & Adam Del Deo)

The Fighter (David O. Russell)

Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold, U.K.)

The Greatest (Shana Feste)

A Horrible Way to Die (Adam Wingard) [v]

I'm Still Here (Carey Affleck)

The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet, U.K. / France) [v]

Losing You (Ian Clay) [v]

A Screaming Man (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Chad / France / Belgium)

The Soul of Things (Dominic Angerame) [s]

Soy Tu Madre (Phil Collins, U.S. / U.K.) [s]

The Three Ravens (Bobby Abate) [v/s]

trendfollower (Didi Bruckmayr, Austria) [v/s]

The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (David Slade)

Women Without Men (Shirin Neshat, Germany / Austria / France)




The American (Anton Corbijn)

Beatles Über California (Kota Ezawa) [v/s]

blue mantle (Rebecca Meyers) [m] [workprint]

Clear Blue Tuesday (Elizabeth Lucas)

Cold Fish (Sion Sono, Japan)

Date With Deceit (Eileen Maxson) [v/s]

The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (Tom Six, The Netherlands)

I Miss (Annie Dorsen) [v/s]

The Killer Inside Me (Michael Winterbottom, U.S. / Sweden / U.K. / Canada)

Orly (Angela Schanelec, Germany / France)

Super (James Gunn) [v]










Freakonomics (Heidi Ewing / Alex Gibney / Seth Gordon / Rachel Grady / Eugene Jarecki / Morgan Spurlock) (0:38)

Inception (Christopher Nolan) (0:31)

Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child (Tamra Davis) (0:27)

Mamma Gógó (Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, Iceland) (0:23)

Motherhood (Katherine Dieckmann) (0:40)

Salt (Phillip Noyce) (0:24)

Shrek Forever After (Mike Mitchell) (0:14)

Soul of Sand (Sidharth Srinivasan, India) [v] (0:45)

Udaan (Vikramaditya Motwane, India) (0:32)