NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2016

All films from U.S.A. unless otherwise specified.

([v] video piece; [s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing)

 

[10]

 

 

[9]

Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil / France)

Austerlitz (Sergei Loznitsa, Germany)

Singularity (Albert Serra, Spain / Italy) [p]

Sixty Six (Lewis Klahr)*

 

 

[8]

Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)

December (Nathaniel Dorsky) [s]

Ears, Nose & Throat (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]*

From What is Before (Lav Diaz, The Philippines)

Halimuhfack (Christopher Harris) [s]

Homo Sapiens (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria / Germany / Switzerland)

If You Can't See My Mirrors, I Can't See You (Alee Peoples) [s]

Lemonade (D. Rimmasch / T. Tourso / K. Joseph / M. Romanek / J. Åkerlund / B. Knowles / M. Matsoukas) [m]

Luna e Santur (Joshua Gen Solondz) [s]

A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery (Lav Diaz, The Philippines / Singapore)

Mimosas (Oliver Laxe, Spain / Morocco / France / Qatar)

Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello, France / Germany / Belgium)

025 Sunset Red (Laida Lertxundi, U.S. / Spain) [s]

Old Hat (Zach Iannazzi) [s]

Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu, Romania / France / Bosnia and Herzegovina / Croatia / Macedonia)

The Stairs (Hugh Gibson, Canada)

Staying Vertical (Alain Guiraudie, France)

Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, Germany / Austria)

20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

 

 

[7]

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (Steve James)

Aferim! (Radu Jude, Romania / Bulgaria / Czech Republic / France)

Answer Print (Mónica Savirón) [s]

Auditioning for Nathaniel (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Bad mama, who cares (Brigid McCaffrey) [s]

Being 17 (André Téchiné, France)

Bending To Earth (Rosa Barba, Germany) [s]

Body Contours (Kristin Reeves) [s]

A Boy Needs a Friend (Steve Reinke, U.S. / Canada) [v/s]

Braised Scales [Katsu gime no iroko] (Masaharu Oki, Japan) [s]

A Brief History of Princess X (Gabriel Abrantes, France / Portugal / U.K.) [s]

Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)

Christine (Antonio Campos, U.S. / U.K.)

Cilaos (Camilo Restrepo, France) [s]*

Covert Ciné (Janis Crystal Lipzin) [s]

The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra, France / Portugal)

The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann, Austria)

The Dreamed Path (Angela Schanelec, Germany)

Elle (Paul Verhoeven, France)

Élysée (Laurent Grasso, France) [s]

Endless, Nameless (Mont Tesprateep, Thailand) [s]

Expression of the Sightless (Jessica Sarah Rinland, U.K.) [s]

Fish Point (Pablo Mazzolo, Argentina) [s]

The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer)

Formations (Brett Kashmere, Canada) [s]

Friday Mosque (Azadeh Navai, U.S. / Iran) [s]

The Future Perfect (Nele Wohlatz, Argentina) [m]

Gasometers 3 (Nicky Hamlyn, U.K.) [s]

General Report II: The Abduction of Europe (Pere Portabella, Spain)

Gulls at Gibralter (Stephen Broomer, Canada) [s] [7]

Há Terra! (Ana Vaz, Brazil / France) [s]

Hail, Caesar! (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, U.K. / U.S. / Japan)

He Who Eats Children (Ben Russell, U.S. / Suriname) [s]

The Hedonists (Jia Zhangke, China) [s]

Hello Destroyer (Kevan Funk, Canada)

Her Silent Seaming (Nazlı Dinçel) [s]

Hermia & Helena (Matías Piñeiro, U.S. / Argentina)

Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi)

I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, U.S. / France)

I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives In the House (Osgood Perkins)

The Illinois Parables (Deborah Stratman) [s]

Indefinite Pitch (James N. Kienitz Wilkins) [s]*

Invert and All That Is Solid (Olivia Ciummo) [s]

Jáaji Approx. (Sky Hopinka, U.S. / Ho-Chunk Nation) [s]

Jenny & John (Heather Trawick) [v/s]

Journey to the Sea (Josh Gibson) [s]

Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)

Karl Marx City (Petra Epperlein and Michael Tucker, U.S. / Germany)

Kate Plays Christine (Robert Greene)

Kékszakállú (Gastón Solnicki, Argentina)

Little Men (Ira Sachs, U.S. / Greece)

Life After Life (Zhang Hanyi, China)

Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman, Ireland / Netherlands / U.S. / U.K.)

The Love Witch (Anna Biller)

Ma (Celia Rowlson-Hall)

Maliglutit (Searchers) (Zacharias Kunuk, Canada)

The Man From Hong Kong (Karen Yasinsky) [s]

Maschile, Roma (Friedl vom Gröller, Austria) [s]

The Mermaid (Stephen Chow, China)

Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)*

My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea (Dash Shaw)

Neruda (Pablo Larraín, Chile / Argentina / France / Spain / U.S.)

The Net (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea)

No Shooting Stars (Basim Magdy, France / Egypt) [s]

Ñores (sin señalar) [Misters - without blame-] (Annalisa D. Quagliata, Mexico) [s]

Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer (Joseph Cedar, U.S. / Israel)

O Sentimental Machine (William Kentridge, South Africa / Turkey) [s]

Off Scene AKA Revolution Until Victory (Mohanad Yaqubi, Palestine / Qatar) [m]

1-----1 {tension} (Karissa Hahn) [s]

Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)

Pending (Vincent Grenier, U.S. / Canada) [s]

Pixel Jungle (Klara Ravat, Spain / Germany) [s]

The Problem is That Everything is Fleeting (Karly Stark) [s]

The Project of the Century (Carlos Machado Quintela, Cuba / Argentina / Switzerland / Germany)

A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies, U.K. / Belgium)

Radiohead: Daydreaming (Paul Thomas Anderson, U.S. / U.K.) [s]

Raman Raghav 2.0 (Anurag Kashyap, India)

Reluctantly Queer (Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana / U.S.) [s]

See a Dog, Hear a Dog (Jesse McLean) [s]

Soliloquy (Gina Basso) [s]

Solitary Acts 4 (Nazlı Dinçel) [s]

The Son of Joseph (Eugène Green, France / Belgium)

Southside With You (Richard Tanne)

Starless Dreams (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran)

Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizons (Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan) [s]

Territorio (Alexandra Cuesta, Ecuador)

There is a Happy Land Further Away (Ben Rivers, U.K.) [s]

Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve, France / Germany)

350 MYA (Terra Long, Morocco / Canada) [s]

Tower (Keith Maitland)

The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania / France)

26 Pulse Wrought - (Film for Rewinds) Vol. I Windows for Recursive Triangulation (Andrew Busti) [s]

Untitled (Björn Kämmerer, Austria) [s]

Viva água (Cynthia Madansky, Italy) [s]

Werewolf (Ashley McKenzie, Canada)

Wild Currents (Stephen Broomer, Canada) [s]

The Woman Who Left (Lav Diaz, Philippines)

Wutharr - Saltwater Dreams (Karrabing Film Collective, Australia) [s]

Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Jared Bush)

 

 

[6]

Actual TV Picture (William E. Jones) [v/s]

American Honey (Andrea Arnold, U.K. / U.S.)

Big Hero 6 (Don Hall and Chris Williams)

Bleak Street (Arturo Ripstein, Mexico / Spain)

Blessed Benefit (Mahmoud al Massad, Jordan / Germany / Netherlands)

Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg, U.S. / Germany / India)

Crack House (Vanessa Renwick) [s]

Dark Logic (Margaret Rorison) [s]

Demon in the Freezer (Errol Morris) [s]

Diary - January 8th, 2015 (Jason Halprin) [s]

Discontinuity (Lori Felker) [s]

Eldorado XXI (Salomé Lamas, Portugal / France / Peru)

End of Year (Jonas Mekas) [s]

Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)

The Family Fang (Jason Bateman)

Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy / France)

Fort Buchanan (Benjamin Crotty, France / Tunisia) [m]

Foyer (Ismaïl Bahri, Tunisia / France) [s]

Ghostbusters (Paul Feig)

The Giant (Johannes Nyholm, Sweden / Denmark)

Graduation (Cristian Mungiu, Romania / France / Belgium)

GUN HAT GIRL SCREAM (Mary Billyou) [s]

Harbour City (Simon Liu, U.S. / Hong Kong) [s]

High-Rise (Ben Wheatley, U.K. / Belgium)

Hunting Flies (Izer Aliu, Norway)

I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach, U.K. / France / Belgium)

I don't think I can see an island (Christopher Becks and Emmanuel Lefrant, France) [s]

In the Last Days of the City (Tamer El Said, Egypt / Germany / U.K. / United Arab Emirates)

Iron Condor (Meredith Lackey) [s]

Jeffrey (Yannilys Perez, Dominican Republic / France)

Kati Kati (Mbithi Masya, Kenya / Germany)

The Liquid Casket / Wilderness of Mirrors (Paul Clipson) [s]

Little Wing (Selma Vilhunen, Finland)

Louder Than Bombs (Joachim Trier, Norway / France / Denmark / U.S.)

Loving (Jeff Nichols)

Mad World (Wong Chun, Hong Kong)

Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)

The Measure of a Man [La Loi du marché] (Stéphane Brizé, France)

Meurtrière (Philippe Grandrieux, France) [m]

Miss Impossible (Emilie Deleuze, France)

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (Tim Burton, U.K. / Belgium / U.S.)

Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke, China / France / Japan)

Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven, France / Germany / Turkey / Qatar)

My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin, France)

A mystery inside a fact (Jonathan Schwartz) [s]

Never Eat Alone (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada)

O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)

Oh, humanity! (Ernst Karel, Véréna Paravel, and Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France / U.S. / Japan) [s]

The Ornithologist (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal / France / Brazil)

Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)

Our Selves Unknown (Edwin Rostron, U.K.) [s]

The Prison in Twelve Landscapes (Brett Story, Canada / U.S.)

Reichstag 9/11 (Ken Jacobs) [m]

Remember (Atom Egoyan, Canada / Germany)

Reportage ! (Rei Hayama, Japan) [s]

Rudzienko (Sharon Lockhart, U.S. / Poland) [p]

Safari (Ulrich Seidl, Austria)

The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi, Iran / France)

Sarah Winchester: A Ghost Opera (Bertrand Bonello, France) [s]

Shades of Safflower-dyed celluloid (Oki Kayako, Japan) [s]

Short Stay (Ted Fendt) [m]

Silent Sister (Janie Geiser) [s]

Sisters (Jason Moore)

Slack Bay (Bruno Dumont, France / Germany)

Strange Vision of Seeing Things (Ryan Ferko, Canada / Serbia) [s]

Summer 1975 (Wrik Mead, Canada) [v/s]

Summer's Eve (Robert Todd) [s]

Ta'ang (Wang Bing, Hong Kong / France)

Their (Julie Murray) [v/s]

13th (Ava DuVernay)

The Tony Longo Trilogy (Thom Andersen) [s]

Vapour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand / South Korea / China) [v/s]

Venus Delta (Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria) [s]

Voices Going to Indigo [Ai ni yuku tsubu no koe] (Kayako Oki, Japan) [s]

Wiener-Dog (Todd Solondz)

winter beyond winter (Jonathan Schwartz) [s]

Yourself and Yours (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea)

 

 

[5]

AS WITHOUT SO WITHIN (Manuela De Laborde, Mexico / U.S. / U.K.)

An Aviation Field (Joana Pimenta, Portugal / U.S. / Brazil) [s]*

Bad Moms (Jon Lucas and Scott Moore)

The Boss (Ben Falcone)

Le Boudin (Salomé Lamas, Portugal / Germany) [s]

Burning mountains that spew flame (Helena Girón and Samuel M. Delgado, Spain) [s]

By the Time It Gets Dark (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand / Netherlands / France / Qatar)

Bulletin (Craig Baldwin) [s]

Chronic (Michel Franco, Mexico / France)

Le Ciel Flamand (Peter Monsaert, Belgium)

Coming Cold (Robert Todd) [s]

The Commune (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark / Sweden / Netherlands)

Coy With Conviction (Karissa Hahn) [s]

Dark Adaptation (Chris Gehman, Canada) [s]

The Day Before the End (Lav Diaz, Philippines) [s]

Defenestration (Bea Hunt, U.K.) [s]

Distant Shores (Christopher Harris) [s]

The Empty Box (Claudia Sainte-Luce, Mexico / France)

Everything Else (Natalia Almada, Mexico)

Fixer (Adrian Sitaru, Romania / France)

Flowers of the Sky (Janie Geiser) [s]

Focus (Glenn Ficarra and John Requa)

Frantz (François Ozon, France / Germany)

The Girl on the Train (Tate Taylor)

Heartstone (Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson, Iceland / Denmark)

I'll Remember You As You Were, Not As What You'll Become (Sky Hopinka) [s]

In The Vicinity (Kelly Sears) [s]

Industrioclaustria (Zack Parrinella) [s]

Irradiant Field (Laura Kraning) [s]

It's Only the End of the World (Xavier Dolan, Canada / France)

John Fitzgerald (Ashley MacLean) [v/s]

King of Boys (Abattoir of Makoko) (Karimah Ashadu, Nigeria) [v/s]

Lacrimae rerum (Jamie Hull) [s]

The Levelling (Hope Dickson Leach, U.K.)

Maelstroms (Lana Z. Kaplan) [s]

Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off The Wall (Spike Lee)

The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn, France / Denmark / U.S.)

Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)

Non-Places: Beyond the Infinite (Péter Lichter, Hungary) [s]

Of the North (Dominic Gagnon, Canada)

On The Evening (Olivia Ciummo) [s]

Once Again (Adoor Gopalakrishnan, India)

Operation Avalanche (Matt Johnson, Canada / U.S.)

Orphan (Arnaud des Pallières, France)

Park (Sofia Exarchou, Greece)

Partners (Joey Ally) [s]

The Present (Jacob Frey, Germany) [s]

Roommate: Curses (Jodie Mack) [s]

6500 (Lisa Truttmann, U.S. / Austria) [s]

Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle, U.K. / U.S.)

Sully (Clint Eastwood)

Three (Johnnie To, Hong Kong / China)

Tomorrowland (Brad Bird)

The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium / France)

Vito Acconci's Pryings (1971/2014) (Nishat Hossain) [s]

The Water Show Extravaganza (Sophie Michael, U.K.) [s]

We Are Your Friends (Max Joseph, U.K. / France / U.S.)

Whirred Whirled (Jesse Malmed) [s]

Who painted the sky with wispy clouds? (Miranda Dershimer) [s]

The Witch: A New-England Folktale (Robert Eggers, U.S. / U.K. / Canada / Brazil)

Yi-Ren (The Person Of Whom I Think) (Tzu-An Wu, Taiwan) [s]

 

 

[4]

The Academy of Muses (José Luis Guerín, Spain)

Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (Walt Becker)

ARQ (Tony Elliott, U.S. / Canada)

Ayhan and me (belit sag, Netherlands) [s]

between us (Coral Short, Canada) [v/s]

Catalogue Vol. 3 (Small Spaces) (Dana Berman Duff) [s]

Children of Lir (Katherin McInnis) [s]

The Dark Rift (Michael Betancourt) [v/s]

Did I Really Die? (Carly Mark) [s]

Ember (Zeki Demirkubuz, Turkey / Germany)

Fifty Shades of Grey (Sam Taylor-Johnson)

Good Buy Human (Carly Mark) [s]

Hold On (Bettina Hoffmann, Canada) [v/s]

The Host (Miranda Pennell, U.K.) [m]

House Fire (Micah Weber) [s]

The Human Surge (Eduardo Williams, Argentina / Brazil / Portugal)

I Had Nowhere To Go (Douglas Gordon, Germany)

I Remember Nothing (Zia Anger) [s]

In The Blood (Rasmus Heisterberg, Denmark)

In The Radiant City (Rachel Lambert)

Instrument (Anna Kipervaser, U.S. / Ukraine) [s]

Jackie (Pablo Larraín, U.K.)

Jurassic World (Colin Trevorrow)

Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)

Love Me (Barbara Sternberg, Canada) [s]

Magnetic Resonance (Malic Amalya and Nathan Hill) [s]

newritual (Susan DeLeo) [s]

Shooting Star (Pierre Yves Clouin, France) [v/s]

song for koko (Tommy Becker) [v/s]

song for our aquarium (Tommy Becker) [v/s]

The Tower (Salomé Lamas, Portugal / Germany / Moldova) [s]

The Untamed (Amat Escalante, Mexico / Denmark / France / Germany / Norway / Switzerland)

Untitled, 1925 (Madi Piller, Canada) [s]

What's New (Nina Könnemann, Germany) [s]

 

 

[3]

The Dogs of Space (Michael Betancourt) [v/s]

Krisha (Trey Edward Shults)

Leukos (Kris T. Force) [v/s]

100 FORCE QUIT NOISE CANCEL CALCULATORS (Jon Satrom) [v/s]

 

 

[2]

Katie Says Goodbye (Wayne Roberts)

 

 

[1]

 

 

[W/O]

The Apostate (Federico Veiroj, Spain / France / Uruguay) (0:20)

The Bad Batch (Ana Lily Amirpour) (1:12)

Counting (Jem Cohen) (0:32)

The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook, South Korea) (1:15)

The Magnificent Seven (Antoine Fuqua) (0:45)

Noces (Stephan Streker, Belgium / France / Luxembourg / Pakistan) (0:43)

Shadow World (Johan Grimonprez, U.S. / Denmark / Belgium) (0:20)

Swiss Army Man (Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert) (0:51)

time/OUT OF JOINT (Caspar Stracke, U.S. / Germany) (0:22)

Window Horses: The Persian Poetic Epiphany of Rosie Ming (Ann Marie Fleming, Canada) (0:18)