NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2017

All films from U.S.A. unless otherwise specified.

([s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing)

 

[10]

 

 

[9]

Western (Valeska Grisebach, Germany / Bulgaria / Austria)

 

 

[8]

Colo (Teresa Villaverde, Portugal / France)

Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski, France / Portugal)

Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, U.K. / U.S.)

Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont, France)

Look and Learn (Janie Geiser) [s]

Milla (Valérie Massadian, France)

On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea / Germany)

Over the Years (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria)

Phantasiesätze [Fantasy Sentences] (Dane Komljen, Germany / Denmark) [s]

PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, U.S. / Canada) [m]

Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder (Fern Silva) [s]

Strangely Ordinary This Devotion (Dani Leventhal and Sheilah Wilson, U.S. / Canada) [s]*

Streetscapes [Dialogue] (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)

Transport (Ernie Gehr) [m]

Zama (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina / Brazil / Spain / France / Netherlands / Mexico / Portugal / U.S.)

 

 

[7]

Les Affamés (Robin Aubert, Canada)

Aliens (Luis López Carrasco, Spain) [s]

All This Panic (Jenny Gage)

Also Known as Jihadi (Eric Baudelaire, France / Belgium / Canada / Turkey)

Anti-Objects, or Space Without Path or Boundary (Sky Hopinka) [s]

Arábia (Affonso Uchoa and João Dumans, Brazil)

Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)

Autumn (Ernie Gehr) [m]

Autumn, Autumn (Jang Woo-jin, South Korea)

B-ROLL with Andre (James N. Kienitz Wilkins) [s]

The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)

below-above (André Lehmann, Switzerland) [s]

Between Fences (Avi Mograbi, Israel / France)

Beyond the One (Anna Marziano, France / Italy / Germany) [m]

Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, U.S. / U.K. / Hungary / Canada)

La Bouche (Camilo Restrepo, France) [s]

Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler)

Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens)

Brimstone & Glory (Viktor Jakovleski, U.S. / Mexico) [m]

Brown and Clear (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Calypso (Annalisa D. Quagliata, U.S. / Mexico) [s]

Carrs Down South (Kevin Everson) [s]

Casting (Nicolas Wackerbarth, Germany)

Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green, U.S. / Australia / China)

The Challenge (Yuri Ancarani, Italy / France / Switzerland)

Claire's Camera (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea / France)

Cocote (Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic / Argentina / Germany / Qatar)

Colossal (Nacho Vigalondo, Canada / Spain)

Configuration in Black and White (Helga Fanderl, Germany) [s]

The Crack-Up (Jonathan Schwartz) [s]

Crossing (Leslie Thornton and James Richards) [p/s]

Custody (Xavier Legrand, France)

Cyclical Refractions (J.M. Martínez) [s]*

Dealt (Luke Korem)

Decoy (Alee Peoples) [s]

Delphi Falls (Mary Helena Clark) [s]

Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (Travis Wilkerson)

Dislocation Blues (Sky Hopinka, Ho-Chunk Nation / U.S.) [s]

Displacements (Anton Ginzburg) [s]

Disseminate and Hold (Rosa Barba, Brazil) [s]

Donkeyote (Chico Pereira, Spain / Germany / U.K.)

The Dunce (Paul Vecchiali, France)

Dust Cycles (Eva Kolcze, Canada) [s]

An Ecstatic Experience (Ja'Tovia M. Gary) [s]

Electro-Pythagorus (a portrait of Martin Bartlett) (Luke Fowler, Canada / U.K.) [m]

Ending (Philip Hoffman and Isiah Medina, Canada) [s]

Ex Libris (Frederick Wiseman)

Faces Places (Agnès Varda and JR, France)

Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges, Canada) [m]

Fastest Man in the State (Kevin Jerome Everson and Claudrina Harold) [s]

Félicité (Alain Gomis, Democratic Republic of Congo / France / Belgium / Senegal / Germany / Lebanon)

Fences (Denzel Washington)

Filter (Jaakko Pallasvuo, Finland / U.S. / Germany) [s]

Fluid Fronters (Ephraim Asili, U.S. / Canada) [s]

For Christian (Luke Fowler, U.S. / U.K.) [s]

Four Days in France (Jérôme Reybaud, France)

Fuddy Duddy (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s]

Galveston (Mark Lewis, U.S. / U.K. / Canada) [s]

Get Out (Jordan Peele)

God's Own Country (Francis Lee, U.K.)

Good Luck (Ben Russell, France / Germany / Serbia / Suriname)

The Graduation (Le Concours) (Claire Simon, France)

The Great Buddha+ (Huang Tsin-yao, Taiwan)

Gulîstan, Land of Roses (Zaynê Akyol, Canada / Germany)

Hallo Mabuse (Dietmar Brehm, Austria) [s]

A Hand in Two Ways (Fisted) (Dani Leventhal and Sheilah Wilson) [p/s]

Hannah (Andrea Pallaoro, Italy / Belgium / France)

The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (Juho Kuosmanen, Finland)

Havarie (Philip Scheffner, Germany)

Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)

120 Beats Per Minute (Robin Campillo, France)

I Cannot Tell You How I Feel (Su Friedrich) [m]

I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, U.K. / France / Germany / Zambia)

If Only There Were Peace (Carmine Grimaldi and Deniz Tortum, U.S. / Turkey) [s]

IMPASSENGER (Ben Pointeker, Austria) [s]

Indignation (James Schamus, U.S. / China)

Inside - The Black and White Version (Dietmar Brehm, Austria) [s]*

Inside - The Color Version (Dietmar Brehm, Austria) [s]

Ismael's Ghosts (Arnaud Desplechin, France)

Jane (Brett Morgen)

John Wick Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski, U.S. / Hong Kong)

Kaili Blues (Bi Gan, China)

The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos, U.K. / Ireland / U.S.)*

Kindah (Ephraim Asili, U.S. / Jamaica) [s]

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)

Last Train (Dianna Barrie and Richard Tuowy, Australia) [s]

Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani, Belgium / France)

La Libertad (Laura Huertas Milián, Colombia / France / U.S.) [s]

Lipstick Under My Burkha (Alankrita Shrivastava, India)

The Lost City of Z (James Gray, U.S. / U.K.)

Lost Nothing (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Mademoiselle Paradis (Barbara Albert, Austria / Germany)

Makala (Emmanuel Gras, France)

El Mar La Mar (J.P. Sniadecki and Joshua Bonnetta, U.S. / Mexico)

Marché Salomon (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s]

Marjorie Prime (Michael Almereyda)

The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach)

Mirage (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Iran / Ireland) [s]

Missing In-Between the Physical Proper (Olivia Ciummo) [s]

mother! (Darren Aronofsky)

Mrs. Fang (Wang Bing, China / France / Germany)

My Life As a Zucchini (Claude Barras, Switzerland / France)

No Farewells (Christophe Agou, France)

The Nothing Factory (Pedro Pinho, Portugal)

On Generation and Corruption (Takashi Makino, Japan) [s]

One of the Roughs, a Kosmos (Carmine Grimaldi) [s]

Onward Lossless Follows (Michael Robinson) [s]

The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki, Finland / Germany)

Our Time Will Come (Ann Hui, China / Hong Kong)

Palmerston Blvd. (Dan Browne, Canada) [s]

Person to Person (Dustin Guy Defa)

Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, France / Germany)

Poem (Dan Browne, Canada) [s]

Porto (Gabe Klinger, Portugal / France / Poland / U.S.)

The Post (Steven Spielberg)

Prospector (Talena Sanders, U.S. / India) [s]

Pumpkin Movie (Sophy Romvari, Canada) [s]

Quest (Jonathan Olshefski)

Rams 23 Blue Bears 21 (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Rendition (Greta Snider) [s]

Restless (Robert Todd) [s]

Return to Forms (Zachary Epcar) [s]

Risk (Laura Poitras, U.S. / U.K.)

Sakura, Sakura (Ute Aurand, Germany / Japan) [s]

Scaffold (Kazik Radwanski, Canada) [s]

See, I Am One of You (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)

The Seen and Unseen (Kamila Andini, Indonesia / Netherlands / Australia / Qatar)

Servicing Guide: Fannie Mae Single Family, Subpart A4-2.1-02, Property Inspection Vendor Management and Oversight (11/12/2014) (Carmine Grimaldi) [s]

Shape of a Surface (Nazlı Dinçel, Turkey)*

the shortest day (Karø Goldt, Austria / Germany) [s]

Silence (Martin Scorsese, U.S. / Taiwan / Mexico)

some cities (Francesco Gagliardi, Canada) [s]

Space (Emmanuel Piton, France) [s]

Spiral Jetty (Ricky D'Ambrose) [s]

Stabat Mater (Josef Dabernig, Austria) [s]

Stranger in Paradise (Guido Hendrikx, Netherlands)

Strong Island (Yance Ford, U.S. / Denmark)*

Sweet Bean (Naomi Kawase, Japan / France / Germany)

Things Seen (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s]

This Is Our Land [Chez nous] (Lucas Belvaux, France / Belgium)

This Time Tomorrow (Lina Rodriguez, Colombia / Canada)

3/4 (Ilian Metev, Bulgaria / Germany)

Thy Father's Chair (Antonio Tibaldi and Àlex Lora)

Ticino (Friedl vom Gröller, Austria) [s]

Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present (Tyler Hubby)

Tower XYZ (Ayo Akingbade, U.K.) [s]

Turtles Are Always Home (Rawane Nassif, Lebanon / Canada / Qatar) [s]

24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran / France)

Two (Riccardo Giacconi, Italy) [s]

untitled (Nazlı Dinçel) [s]

Valley (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s]

Wajib (Annemarie Jacir, Palestine / France)

Wasteland No. 1: Ardent Verdant (Jodie Mack) [s]

Watching The Detectives (Chris Kennedy, Canada) [m]

The Watchmen (Fern Silva) [s]

Where the Chocolate Mountains (Pat O'Neill) [m]

The Work (Jairus McLeary)

World Without End (No Reported Incidents) (Jem Cohen, U.S. / U.K.) [m]

The Worldly Cave (Zhou Tao, China) [m]

Wormwood (Errol Morris)

The Wound (John Trengove, South Africa / Germany / Netherlands / France)

 

 

[6]

( ( )) (Karissa Hahn) [s]

A Ciambra (Jonas Carpignano, Italy / France / U.S. / Germany)

About Ray aka 3 Generations (Gaby Dellal)

Acts & Intermissions (Abigail Child) [m]

After Love [L'economie du couple] (Joachim Lafosse, France / Belgium)

American Made (Doug Liman)

The Argument (with annotations) (Daniel Cockburn, Canada) [s]

Art and Theft (Sara Magenheimer) [s]

The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography (Errol Morris)

Barbs, Wastelands (Marta Mateus, Portugal) [s]

Beach Rats (Eliza Hittman)

Behemoth (Zhao Liang, China / France / Switzerland)

Birth of a Nation (Jem Cohen) [s]

Black Beach / Horse / Camp / The Dead / Forces (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s]*

The Blue Devils (Charlotte Bayer-Broc, France) [m]

Blue Movie (Michael A. Morris) [s]

Bobbi Jene (Elvira Lund, Denmark / Sweden / Norway / Israel / U.S.)

California Typewriter (Doug Nichol)

Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, Italy / France / Brazil / U.S.)

Canada (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s]

Cocaine Prison (Violeta Ayala, Australia / Bolivia / France / U.S.)

Columbus (Kogonada)

Common Carrier (James N. Kienitz Wilkins)

Creepy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)

The Day After (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

Dark is the Night (Adolfo Alix, Jr., Philippines)

A Death in the Gunj (Konkona Sen Sharma, India)

Disappearance (Ali Asgari, Iran / Qatar)

disruption (Belit Sağ, Turkey) [s]

The Double Lover (François Ozon, France / Belgium)

Drowned World (Ben Thorp Brown) [s]

Eason (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Flores (Jorge Jácome, Portugal) [s]

The Foreigner (Martin Campbell, U.K. / China)

From Nine to Nine (Neil Bahadur, Canada)

From Source to Poem (Rosa Barba, Germany) [s]

Girls Trip (Malcolm D. Lee)

Gleanings (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Ireland / Switzerland) [s]

Golden Exits (Alex Ross Perry)

Good Time (Josh and Benny Safdie)

Granular Film - Beirut (Charles-André Coderre, Canada / Lebanon) [s]

The Grown-Ups (Maite Alberdi, Chile / Netherlands / France)

Gulf (Dan Browne, Canada) [s]

Haiti My Love (Guetty Felin, Haiti / France)

Happiness Academy (Kaori Kinoshita and Alain Della Negra, France)

High Fantasy (Jenna Bass, South Africa / Luxembourg)

How Can I Ever Be Late (Kevin Jerome Everson and Claudrena Harold) [s]

Human Flow (Ai Weiwei, China / U.S.)

idizwadidiz (Isiah Medina, Canada) [s]

In The Jungle (Stephanie Barber) [m]

In Time to Come (Tan Pin Pin, Singapore) [m]

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold (Griffin Dunne)

Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait (Pappi Corsicato, U.S. / Italy)

Kemtiyu, Cheikh Anta (Ousmane William Mbaye, Senegal / France)

Killing Jesus (Laura Mora, Colombia / Argentina)

Lantern (Joshua Bonnetta) [s]

The Last Family (Jan P. Matuszynski, Poland)

Lindy Lou, Juror Number 2 (Florent Vassault, France)

Long Time Running (Jennifer Baichwal and Nicholas de Pencier, Canada)

Loveless (Andrei Zvyagintsev, Russia / France)

Lover For a Day (Philippe Garrel, France)

The Lovers (Azazel Jacobs)

Lucky (John Carroll Lynch)

Ma' Rosa (Brillante Ma Mendoza, Philippines)

Machines (Rahul Jain, India / Finland / Germany)

Madame Hyde (Serge Bozon, France / Belgium)

Maison du bonheur (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada / France) [m]

Manifesto (Julian Rosefeldt, Germany / Australia)

Mass for Shut-Ins (Winston DeGiobbi, Canada) [m]

Mediums (James N. Kientiz Wilkins) [m]

Mia Madre (Nanni Moretti, Italy / France)

My Happy Family (Nana & Simon, Georgia / France)

Nina (Juraj Lehotsky, Slovakia / Czech Republic)

Of Sheep and Men (Karim Sayad, Switzerland / France / Qatar)

Oneiromancer (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s]

(100ft) (Minjung Kim, South Korea / U.S.) [s]

Ouroboros (Basma Alsharif, Palestine / Belgium / U.S.)

Paraguay Remembered (Dominique Dubosc, France / Paraguay)

Pendular (Julia Murat, Brazil / Argentina / France)

Princess Cyd (Stephen Cone)

R-15 (Kevin Everson) [s]

Radiance (Naomi Kawase, Japan)

Radio Mary (Gary Walkow)

Railway Sleepers (Sompot Chidgasornpongse, Thailand)

Rat Film (Theo Anthony)

Raw (Julia Ducournau, France / Belgium)

Refining The Senses (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Switzerland / Iran / Ireland) [s]

River in Castle (Sandy Ding, China / Croatia) [s]

Rodin (Jacques Doillon, France / Belgium / U.S.)

Rose Gold (Sara Cwyner) [s]*

Rubber Coated Steel (Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lebanon / Germany) [s]

Settled Land (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s]

70kg (Kevin Jerome Everson and Claudrena Harold) [s]

Shubh Mangal Saavdhan (R.S. Prasanna, India)

Sine in the Canyon, Sine in the Sea by Kelly Gabron (Cauleen Smith) [s]

Skin in the Game (Ariana Gerstein) [s]

Special Features (James N. Kietnitz Wilkins) [s]

Spettacolo (Jeff Malmberg and Chris Shellen, U.S. / Italy)

Split (M. Night Shyamalan)

Star Wars: Episode VIII -- The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson)

The Summer is Gone (Zhang Dalei, China)

They (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh, U.S. / Qatar)

Thirst Street (Nathan Silver)

This Bogeyman (Pere Ginard, Spain) [s]*

Tip of My Tongue (Lynne Sachs)

Tonsler Park (Kevin Everson)

2+2=22 [The Alphabet] (Heinz Emigholz, Germany / Georgia)

Ultraviolet (Anton Ginzburg) [s]

Untitled (Michael Glawogger and Monika Willi, Austria)

Venus (Lea Glob and Mette Carla Albrechtsen, Denmark / Norway)

Voyage to Terengganu (Amir Muhammad and Badrul Hisham Ismail, Malaysia) [m]

West of the Jordan River (Field Diary Revisited) (Amos Gitai, Israel / France)

Wet Woman in the Wind (Akihiko Shiota, Japan)

Wherever You Go, There We Are (Jesse McLean) [s]

Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins)

Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes)

Your Name. (Makoto Shinkai, Japan)

Youth (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy / France / U.K. / Switzerland)

 

 

[5]

About something that concerns us all (Cristiana Miranda, Brazil) [s]

After the Storm (Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan)

Azmaish: A Journey Through the Subcontinent (Sabiha Sumar, Pakistan)

Bang! The Bert Berns Story (Brett Berns and Bob Sarles)

The Big Sick (Michael Showalter)

Bloopers (Karissa Hahn) [s]

Le bulbe tragique (Guillaume Vallée, Canada) [s]

Caniba (Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France)

Chipping off, too (Karissa Hahn) [s]

Creatura Dada (Caroline Monnet, Canada) [s]

Colour My World (Mike Hoolboom, Canada) [s]

Come To Me Paradise (Stephanie Comilang, Canada / Hong Kong) [s]

Diamond Island (Davy Chou, Cambodia / France / Germany / Qatar / Thailand)

Downsizing (Alexander Payne, U.S. / Norway)

Euthanizer (Teemu Nikki, Finland)

Every Day Words Disappear (Johan Grimonprez, Belgium) [s]

Fajr (Lois Patiño, Spain / Morocco) [s]

Fire (Lucy Parker, U.K.) [s]

The Florida Project (Sean Baker)

The Force (Peter Nicks)

Le fort des fous (Narimane Mari, France / Greece / Germany)

Foxtrot (Samuel Maoz, Israel / France / Germany / Switzerland)

From False to Legal in One Take (Diego Lama, Peru) [s]

A Gentle Creature (Sergei Loznitsa, France / Germany / Netherlands / Lithuania)

\The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

Happy End (Michael Haneke, France / Germany / Austria)

Heart of a Mountain (Parastoo Anoushahpour, Faraz Anoushahpour, and Ryan Ferko, Taiwan / Canada) [s]

IFO (Identified Flying Object) (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

I Love You, Daddy (Louis C.K.)

I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie)

In The Fade (Fatih Akin, Germany / France)

Kiss and Cry (Chloé Mahieu and Lila Pinell, France)

La La Land (Damien Chazelle)

The Last of Us (Ala Eddine Slim, Tunisia / Qatar / United Arab Emirates / Lebanon)

Lemon (Janicza Bravo)

Lovesong (So Yong Kim)

Marguerite & Julien (Valérie Donzelli, France)

Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Mouly Surya, Indonesia)

Miracle (Egle Vertelyte, Lithuanaia / Bulgaria / Poland)

Molly's Game (Aaron Sorkin)

Montparnasse Bienvenüe (Léonor Serraille, France / Belgium)

Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt (Pacho Velez and Yoni Brook) [s]

Newton (Amit Masurkar, India)

Oblivion Verses (Alireza Khatami, France / Germany / Netherlands / Chile)

Occidental (Neïl Beloufa, France)

Okja (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea / U.S.)

On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary)

One Week and a Day (Asaph Polonsky, Israel)

Pattern Language (Peter Burr) [s]*

Porcupine Lake (Ingrid Veninger, Canada)

Purge This Land (Lee Ann Schmitt)

The Road Movie (Dmitrii Kalashnikov, Russia) [m]

The Rules of the Game (Julia Dogra-Brazelle) [s]

Semen is the Piss of Dreams (Steve Reinke, U.S. / Canada) [s]

Sighted Eyes / Feeling Heart (Tracy Heather Strain)

Sleeping Waters (Emmanuel Piton, France) [s]

Song to Song (Terrence Malick)

Spoor (Agnieszka Holland and Kasia Adamik, Poland / Germany / Czech Republic / Sweden / Slovakia)

The Student (Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia)

The Swan (Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir, Iceland)

Thelma (Joachim Trier, Norway / France / Denmark / Sweden)

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonough, U.S. / U.K.)

Three Sentences About Argentina (Nele Wohlatz, Argentina) [s]

Traces (Erin Weisgerber) [s]

20160815 (Tina Frank, Austria) [s]

Unrest (Jennifer Brea, U.S. / U.K.)

Unrest (Philippe Grandrieux, France) [m]

Vivian's Garden (Rosalind Nashishibi, U.K.) [m]

The Welfare of Tomás Ó Hallissy (Duncan Campbell, U.K. / Ireland) [m]

White Sun (Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal / U.S. / Qatar / Netherlands)

World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts (Don Hertzfeldt) [s]

 

 

[4]

Always Shine (Sophia Takal)

Ava (Léa Mysius, France)

Bright Nights (Thomas Arslan, Germany / Norway)

Bright Sunshine In (Claire Denis, France / Belgium)

Cinema Novo (Eryk Rocha, Brazil)

Communion (Anna Zamecka, Poland)

Dayveon (Amman Abbasi)

Division Movement to Vungtau (Benjamin Crotty and Betrand Dezoteux, France) [s]

A Fantastic Woman (Sebastián Lelio, Chile / Germany / Spain / U.S.)

From the Land of the Moon [Mal de Pierres] (Nicole Garcia, France)

The Gateway Bug (Johanna B. Kelly)

A Ghost Story (David Lowery)

Happy Times Will Come Soon (Alessandro Comodin, Italy / France)

HyperNormalisation (Adam Curtis, U.K.)

Insyriated (Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium / France / Lebanon)

Joanne (Simon Fujiwara, U.K.) [s]

Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd, U.K.)

Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (Jake Szymanski)

Mudbound (Dee Rees)

Ode to Seekers 2012 (Andrew Norman Wilson) [s]

The Party (Sally Potter, U.K.)

Piazza Vittorio (Abel Ferrara, Italy / U.S.)

Pulling a Gray Rearview Rapture (Natalie Tsui and Brianna Nelson) [s]

Prima Materia (Azin Seraj) [s]

Primal (Vicky Smith, U.K.) [s]

The Red Turtle (Michaël Dudok de Wit, France / Belgium / Japan)

The Rehearsal (Alison Maclean, New Zealand)

Sexy Durga (Sanal Kumar Sasidharan, India)

The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, U.S. / Canada)

A Skin So Soft (Denis Côté, Canada / Switzerland)

Small Talk (Huang Hui-chen, Taiwan)

Somniloquies (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel) [m]

The Square (Ruben Östlund, Sweden / Germany / France / Denmark)

Tesla World Light (Matthew Rankin, Canada) [s]

2076 (Elegy) (Karly Stark) [s]

Under the Tree (Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, Iceland / Denmark / Poland / Germany)

Weirdos (Bruce McDonald, Canada)

Wùlu (Daouda Coulibaly, France)

Yeti (Wojciech Bakowski, Poland) [s]

You Disappear (Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark / Sweden)

 

 

[3]

Dragonfly Eyes (Xu Bing, China / U.S.)

Endless Poetry (Alejandro Jodorowsky, Chile / France)

Reworlding (Elizabeth) (Greg Penn, Allison Bennett, Jeremy Martino, and Autumn Royal) [s]

 

 

[2]

The Last Face (Sean Penn)

 

 

[1]

 

 

[W/O]

Ana mon amour (Călin Peter Netzer, Romania / Germany / France) (0:40)

Boundaries [Pays] (Chloé Robichaud, Canada) (0:31)

Dawson City: Frozen Time (Bill Morrison) (0:45)

The Dragon Defense (Natalia Santa, Colombia) (0:47)

Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra, Colombia / Venezuela / Argentina) (0:32)

Finding Kim (Aaron Bear) (0:40)

First They KIlled My Father (Angelina Jolie, U.S. / Cambodia) (0:41)

I don't feel at home in this world anymore. (Macon Blair) (0:30)

Ingrid Goes West (Matt Spicer) (0:33)

Menashe (Joshua Z Weinstein) (0:39)

Miss Kiet's Children (Peter Lataster and Petra Lataster-Czisch, Netherlands) (1:00)