NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2017

All films from U.S.A. unless otherwise specified.

([s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing)

 

[10]

 

 

[9]

Western (Valeska Grisebach, Germany / Bulgaria / Austria)

 

 

[8]

Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski, France / Portugal)

Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont, France)

Look and Learn (Janie Geiser) [s]

On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea / Germany)

Over the Years (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria)

Phantasiesätze [Fantasy Sentences] (Dane Komljen, Germany / Denmark) [s]

PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, U.S. / Canada) [m]

Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder (Fern Silva) [s]

Strangely Ordinary This Devotion (Dani Leventhal and Sheilah Wilson, U.S. / Canada) [s]*

Streetscapes [Dialogue] (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)

Strong Island (Yance Ford, U.S. / Denmark)

Transport (Ernie Gehr) [m]

Zama (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina / Brazil / Spain / France / Netherlands / Mexico / Portugal / U.S.)

 

 

[7]

Les Affamés (Robin Aubert, Canada)

Aliens (Luis López Carrasco, Spain) [s]

All This Panic (Jenny Gage)

Also Known as Jihadi (Eric Baudelaire, France / Belgium / Canada / Turkey)

Anti-Objects, or Space Without Path or Boundary (Sky Hopinka) [s]

Arábia (Affonso Uchoa and João Dumans, Brazil)

Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)

Autumn (Ernie Gehr) [m]

Autumn, Autumn (Jang Woo-jin, South Korea)

B-ROLL with Andre (James N. Kienitz Wilkins) [s]

The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)

below-above (André Lehmann, Switzerland) [s]

Between Fences (Avi Mograbi, Israel / France)

Beyond the One (Anna Marziano, France / Italy / Germany) [m]

La Bouche (Camilo Restrepo, France) [s]

Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler)

Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens)

Brimstone & Glory (Viktor Jakovleski, U.S. / Mexico) [m]

Brown and Clear (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Calypso (Annalisa D. Quagliata, U.S. / Mexico) [s]

Carrs Down South (Kevin Everson) [s]

Casting (Nicolas Wackerbarth, Germany)

Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green, U.S. / Australia / China)

The Challenge (Yuri Ancarani, Italy / France / Switzerland)

Claire's Camera (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea / France)

Cocote (Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic / Argentina / Germany / Qatar)

Colossal (Nacho Vigalondo, Canada / Spain)

Configuration in Black and White (Helga Fanderl, Germany) [s]

The Crack-Up (Jonathan Schwartz) [s]

Crossing (Leslie Thornton and James Richards) [p/s]

Custody (Xavier Legrand, France)

Cyclical Refractions (J.M. Martínez) [s]*

Delphi Falls (Mary Helena Clark) [s]

Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (Travis Wilkerson)

Dislocation Blues (Sky Hopinka, Ho-Chunk Nation / U.S.) [s]

Displacements (Anton Ginzburg) [s]

Disseminate and Hold (Rosa Barba, Brazil) [s]

Donkeyote (Chico Pereira, Spain / Germany / U.K.)

The Dunce (Paul Vecchiali, France)

Electro-Pythagorus (a portrait of Martin Bartlett) (Luke Fowler, Canada / U.K.) [m]

Ex Libris (Frederick Wiseman)

Faces Places (Agnès Varda and JR, France)

Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges, Canada) [m]

Fastest Man in the State (Kevin Jerome Everson and Claudrina Harold) [s]

Félicité (Alain Gomis, Democratic Republic of Congo / France / Belgium / Senegal / Germany / Lebanon)

Fences (Denzel Washington)

Filter (Jaakko Pallasvuo, Finland / U.S. / Germany) [s]

Fluid Fronters (Ephraim Asili, U.S. / Canada) [s]

For Christian (Luke Fowler, U.S. / U.K.) [s]

Four Days in France (Jérôme Reybaud, France)

Fuddy Duddy (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s]

Galveston (Mark Lewis, U.S. / U.K. / Canada) [s]

Get Out (Jordan Peele)

Good Luck (Ben Russell, France / Germany / Serbia / Suriname)

The Graduation (Le Concours) (Claire Simon, France)

Gulîstan, Land of Roses (Zaynê Akyol, Canada / Germany)

Hallo Mabuse (Dietmar Brehm, Austria) [s]

A Hand in Two Ways (Fisted) (Dani Leventhal and Sheilah Wilson) [p/s]

Hannah (Andrea Pallaoro, Italy / Belgium / France)

The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (Juho Kuosmanen, Finland)

Havarie (Philip Scheffner, Germany)

Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)

120 Beats Per Minute (Robin Campillo, France)

If Only There Were Peace (Carmine Grimaldi and Deniz Tortum, U.S. / Turkey) [s]

IMPASSENGER (Ben Pointeker, Austria) [s]

Indignation (James Schamus, U.S. / China)

Inside - The Black and White Version (Dietmar Brehm, Austria) [s]*

Inside - The Color Version (Dietmar Brehm, Austria) [s]

Jane (Brett Morgen)

John Wick Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski, U.S. / Hong Kong)

Kaili Blues (Bi Gan, China)

Kindah (Ephraim Asili, U.S. / Jamaica) [s]

Last Train (Dianna Barrie and Richard Tuowy, Australia) [s]

Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani, Belgium / France)

La Libertad (Laura Huertas Milián, Colombia / France / U.S.) [s]

Lost Nothing (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Mademoiselle Paradis (Barbara Albert, Austria / Germany)

Makala (Emmanuel Gras, France)

El Mar La Mar (J.P. Sniadecki and Joshua Bonnetta, U.S. / Mexico)

Marché Salomon (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s]

Marjorie Prime (Michael Almereyda)

The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach)

Mirage (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Iran / Ireland) [s]

Missing In-Between the Physical Proper (Olivia Ciummo) [s]

mother! (Darren Aronofsky)

Mrs. Fang (Wang Bing, China / France / Germany)

My Life As a Zucchini (Claude Barras, Switzerland / France)

No Farewells (Christophe Agou, France)

The Nothing Factory (Pedro Pinho, Portugal)

On Generation and Corruption (Takashi Makino, Japan) [s]

One of the Roughs, a Kosmos (Carmine Grimaldi) [s]

Onward Lossless Follows (Michael Robinson) [s]

The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki, Finland / Germany)

Palmerston Blvd. (Dan Browne, Canada) [s]

Person to Person (Dustin Guy Defa)

Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, France / Germany)

Poem (Dan Browne, Canada) [s]

Prospector (Talena Sanders, U.S. / India) [s]

Quest (Jonathan Olshefski)

Rams 23 Blue Bears 21 (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Rendition (Greta Snider) [s]

Restless (Robert Todd) [s]

Return to Forms (Zachary Epcar) [s]

Risk (Laura Poitras, U.S. / U.K.)

Sakura, Sakura (Ute Aurand, Germany / Japan) [s]

Scaffold (Kazik Radwanski, Canada) [s]

See, I Am One of You (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)

The Seen and Unseen (Kamila Andini, Indonesia / Netherlands / Australia / Qatar)

Servicing Guide: Fannie Mae Single Family, Subpart A4-2.1-02, Property Inspection Vendor Management and Oversight (11/12/2014) (Carmine Grimaldi) [s]

Shape of a Surface (Nazlı Dinçel, Turkey)*

the shortest day (Karø Goldt, Austria / Germany) [s]

Silence (Martin Scorsese, U.S. / Taiwan / Mexico)

some cities (Francesco Gagliardi, Canada) [s]

Space (Emmanuel Piton, France) [s]

Stabat Mater (Josef Dabernig, Austria) [s]

Stranger in Paradise (Guido Hendrikx, Netherlands)

Sweet Bean (Naomi Kawase, Japan / France / Germany)

Things Seen (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s]

This Is Our Land [Chez nous] (Lucas Belvaux, France / Belgium)

This Time Tomorrow (Lina Rodriguez, Colombia / Canada)

3/4 (Ilian Metev, Bulgaria / Germany)

Thy Father's Chair (Antonio Tibaldi and Àlex Lora)

Ticino (Friedl vom Gröller, Austria) [s]

Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present (Tyler Hubby)

Turtles Are Always Home (Rawane Nassif, Lebanon / Canada / Qatar) [s]

Two (Riccardo Giacconi, Italy) [s]

untitled (Nazlı Dinçel) [s]

Valley (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s]

Wajib (Annemarie Jacir, Palestine / France)

Wasteland No. 1: Ardent Verdant (Jodie Mack) [s]

Watching The Detectives (Chris Kennedy, Canada) [m]

The Watchmen (Fern Silva) [s]

Where the Chocolate Mountains (Pat O'Neill) [m]

World Without End (No Reported Incidents) (Jem Cohen, U.S. / U.K.) [m]

The Worldly Cave (Zhou Tao, China) [m]

The Wound (John Trengove, South Africa / Germany / Netherlands / France)

 

 

[6]

A Ciambra (Jonas Carpignano, Italy / France / U.S. / Germany)

About Ray aka 3 Generations (Gaby Dellal)

Acts & Intermissions (Abigail Child) [m]

After Love [L'economie du couple] (Joachim Lafosse, France / Belgium)

American Made (Doug Liman)

The Argument (with annotations) (Daniel Cockburn, Canada) [s]

Art and Theft (Sara Magenheimer) [s]

The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography (Errol Morris)

Barbs, Wastelands (Marta Mateus, Portugal) [s]

Behemoth (Zhao Liang, China / France / Switzerland)

Birth of a Nation (Jem Cohen) [s]

Black Beach / Horse / Camp / The Dead / Forces (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s]*

The Blue Devils (Charlotte Bayer-Broc, France) [m]

Blue Movie (Michael A. Morris) [s]

Bobbi Jene (Elvira Lund, Denmark / Sweden / Norway / Israel / U.S.)

California Typewriter (Doug Nichol)

Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, Italy / France / Brazil / U.S.)

Canada (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s]

Cocaine Prison (Violeta Ayala, Australia / Bolivia / France / U.S.)

Columbus (Kogonada)

Common Carrier (James N. Kienitz Wilkins)

Creepy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)

The Day After (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

Dark is the Night (Adolfo Alix, Jr., Philippines)

disruption (Belit Sağ, Turkey) [s]

The Double Lover (François Ozon, France / Belgium)

Drowned World (Ben Thorp Brown) [s]

Eason (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Flores (Jorge Jácome, Portugal) [s]

From Source to Poem (Rosa Barba, Germany) [s]

Girls Trip (Malcolm D. Lee)

Gleanings (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Ireland / Switzerland) [s]

Good Time (Josh and Benny Safdie)

Granular Film - Beirut (Charles-André Coderre, Canada / Lebanon) [s]

The Grown-Ups (Maite Alberdi, Chile / Netherlands / France)

Gulf (Dan Browne, Canada) [s]

Haiti My Love (Guetty Felin, Haiti / France)

Happiness Academy (Kaori Kinoshita and Alain Della Negra, France)

High Fantasy (Jenna Bass, South Africa / Luxembourg)

How Can I Ever Be Late (Kevin Jerome Everson and Claudrena Harold) [s]

In The Jungle (Stephanie Barber) [m]

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold (Griffin Dunne)

Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait (Pappi Corsicato, U.S. / Italy)

Kemtiyu, Cheikh Anta (Ousmane William Mbaye, Senegal / France)

Killing Jesus (Laura Mora, Colombia / Argentina)

The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos, U.K. / Ireland / U.S.)

Lantern (Joshua Bonnetta) [s]

The Last Family (Jan P. Matuszynski, Poland)

Lindy Lou, Juror Number 2 (Florent Vassault, France)

Long Time Running (Jennifer Baichwal and Nicholas de Pencier, Canada)

Lover For a Day (Philippe Garrel, France)

The Lovers (Azazel Jacobs)

Ma' Rosa (Brillante Ma Mendoza, Philippines)

Machines (Rahul Jain, India / Finland / Germany)

Madame Hyde (Serge Bozon, France / Belgium)

Maison du bonheur (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada / France) [m]

Manifesto (Julian Rosefeldt, Germany / Australia)

Mass for Shut-Ins (Winston DeGiobbi, Canada) [m]

Mediums (James N. Kientiz Wilkins) [m]

Mia Madre (Nanni Moretti, Italy / France)

My Happy Family (Nana & Simon, Georgia / France)

Nina (Juraj Lehotsky, Slovakia / Czech Republic)

Of Sheep and Men (Karim Sayad, Switzerland / France / Qatar)

Oneiromancer (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s]

(100ft) (Minjung Kim, South Korea / U.S.) [s]

Ouroboros (Basma Alsharif, Palestine / Belgium / U.S.)

Paraguay Remembered (Dominique Dubosc, France / Paraguay)

Pendular (Julia Murat, Brazil / Argentina / France)

Princess Cyd (Stephen Cone)

R-15 (Kevin Everson) [s]

Radiance (Naomi Kawase, Japan)

Railway Sleepers (Sompot Chidgasornpongse, Thailand)

Rat Film (Theo Anthony)

Raw (Julia Ducournau, France / Belgium)

Refining The Senses (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Switzerland / Iran / Ireland) [s]

River in Castle (Sandy Ding, China / Croatia) [s]

Rodin (Jacques Doillon, France / Belgium / U.S.)

Rubber Coated Steel (Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lebanon / Germany) [s]

Settled Land (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s]

70kg (Kevin Jerome Everson and Claudrena Harold) [s]

Sine in the Canyon, Sine in the Sea by Kelly Gabron (Cauleen Smith) [s]

Skin in the Game (Ariana Gerstein) [s]

Special Features (James N. Kietnitz Wilkins) [s]

Spettacolo (Jeff Malmberg and Chris Shellen, U.S. / Italy)

Split (M. Night Shyamalan)

The Summer is Gone (Zhang Dalei, China)

They (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh, U.S. / Qatar)

Thirst Street (Nathan Silver)

This Bogeyman (Pere Ginard, Spain) [s]*

Tip of My Tongue (Lynne Sachs)

Tonsler Park (Kevin Everson)

2+2=22 [The Alphabet] (Heinz Emigholz, Germany / Georgia)

Ultraviolet (Anton Ginzburg) [s]

Untitled (Michael Glawogger and Monika Willi, Austria)

Venus (Lea Glob and Mette Carla Albrechtsen, Denmark / Norway)

Voyage to Terengganu (Amir Muhammad and Badrul Hisham Ismail, Malaysia) [m]

West of the Jordan River (Field Diary Revisited) (Amos Gitai, Israel / France)

Wet Woman in the Wind (Akihiko Shiota, Japan)

Wherever You Go, There We Are (Jesse McLean) [s]

Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins)

Youth (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy / France / U.K. / Switzerland)

 

 

[5]

About something that concerns us all (Cristiana Miranda, Brazil) [s]

After the Storm (Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan)

Azmaish: A Journey Through the Subcontinent (Sabiha Sumar, Pakistan)

Bang! The Bert Berns Story (Brett Berns and Bob Sarles)

The Big Sick (Michael Showalter)

Bloopers (Karissa Hahn) [s]

Le bulbe tragique (Guillaume Vallée, Canada) [s]

Caniba (Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France)

Chipping off, too (Karissa Hahn) [s]

Creatura Dada (Caroline Monnet, Canada) [s]

Colour My World (Mike Hoolboom, Canada) [s]

Come To Me Paradise (Stephanie Comilang, Canada / Hong Kong) [s]

Diamond Island (Davy Chou, Cambodia / France / Germany / Qatar / Thailand)

Euthanizer (Teemu Nikki, Finland)

Every Day Words Disappear (Johan Grimonprez, Belgium) [s]

Fajr (Lois Patiño, Spain / Morocco) [s]

Fire (Lucy Parker, U.K.) [s]

The Force (Peter Nicks)

Le fort des fous (Narimane Mari, France / Greece / Germany)

From False to Legal in One Take (Diego Lama, Peru) [s]

\The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

Heart of a Mountain (Parastoo Anoushahpour, Faraz Anoushahpour, and Ryan Ferko, Taiwan / Canada) [s]

IFO (Identified Flying Object) (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

I Love You, Daddy (Louis C.K.)

Kiss and Cry (Chloé Mahieu and Lila Pinell, France)

La La Land (Damien Chazelle)

The Last of Us (Ala Eddine Slim, Tunisia / Qatar / United Arab Emirates / Lebanon)

Lemon (Janicza Bravo)

Lovesong (So Yong Kim)

Marguerite & Julien (Valérie Donzelli, France)

Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Mouly Surya, Indonesia)

Miracle (Egle Vertelyte, Lithuanaia / Bulgaria / Poland)

Montparnasse Bienvenüe (Léonor Serraille, France / Belgium)

Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt (Pacho Velez and Yoni Brook) [s]

Oblivion Verses (Alireza Khatami, France / Germany / Netherlands / Chile)

Occidental (Neïl Beloufa, France)

Okja (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea / U.S.)

On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary)

One Week and a Day (Asaph Polonsky, Israel)

Pattern Language (Peter Burr) [s]*

Porcupine Lake (Ingrid Veninger, Canada)

Purge This Land (Lee Ann Schmitt)

The Road Movie (Dmitrii Kalashnikov, Russia) [m]

Rose Gold (Sara Cwyner) [s]

The Rules of the Game (Julia Dogra-Brazelle) [s]

Semen is the Piss of Dreams (Steve Reinke, U.S. / Canada) [s]

Sighted Eyes / Feeling Heart (Tracy Heather Strain)

Sleeping Waters (Emmanuel Piton, France) [s]

Song to Song (Terrence Malick)

Spoor (Agnieszka Holland and Kasia Adamik, Poland / Germany / Czech Republic / Sweden / Slovakia)

The Student (Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia)

Three Sentences About Argentina (Nele Wohlatz, Argentina) [s]

The Swan (Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir, Iceland)

Traces (Erin Weisgerber) [s]

20160815 (Tina Frank, Austria) [s]

Unrest (Jennifer Brea, U.S. / U.K.)

Unrest (Philippe Grandrieux, France) [m]

The Welfare of Tomás Ó Hallissy (Duncan Campbell, U.K. / Ireland) [m]

White Sun (Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal / U.S. / Qatar / Netherlands)

 

 

[4]

Always Shine (Sophia Takal)

Ava (Léa Mysius, France)

Bright Nights (Thomas Arslan, Germany / Norway)

Cinema Novo (Eryk Rocha, Brazil)

Communion (Anna Zamecka, Poland)

Dayveon (Amman Abbasi)

Division Movement to Vungtau (Benjamin Crotty and Betrand Dezoteux, France) [s]

A Fantastic Woman (Sebastián Lelio, Chile / Germany / Spain / U.S.)

From the Land of the Moon [Mal de Pierres] (Nicole Garcia, France)

The Gateway Bug (Johanna B. Kelly)

A Ghost Story (David Lowery)

Happy Times Will Come Soon (Alessandro Comodin, Italy / France)

HyperNormalisation (Adam Curtis, U.K.)

Insyriated (Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium / France / Lebanon)

Joanne (Simon Fujiwara, U.K.) [s]

Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd, U.K.)

Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (Jake Szymanski)

Ode to Seekers 2012 (Andrew Norman Wilson) [s]

Piazza Vittorio (Abel Ferrara, Italy / U.S.)

Pulling a Gray Rearview Rapture (Natalie Tsui and Brianna Nelson) [s]

Prima Materia (Azin Seraj) [s]

Primal (Vicky Smith, U.K.) [s]

The Red Turtle (Michaël Dudok de Wit, France / Belgium / Japan)

The Rehearsal (Alison Maclean, New Zealand)

Sexy Durga (Sanal Kumar Sasidharan, India)

A Skin So Soft (Denis Côté, Canada / Switzerland)

Small Talk (Huang Hui-chen, Taiwan)

Somniloquies (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel) [m]

Tesla World Light (Matthew Rankin, Canada) [s]

2076 (Elegy) (Karly Stark) [s]

Under the Tree (Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, Iceland / Denmark / Poland / Germany)

Weirdos (Bruce McDonald, Canada)

Wùlu (Daouda Coulibaly, France)

Yeti (Wojciech Bakowski, Poland) [s]

You Disappear (Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark / Sweden)

 

 

[3]

Dragonfly Eyes (Xu Bing, China / U.S.)

Endless Poetry (Alejandro Jodorowsky, Chile / France)

Reworlding (Elizabeth) (Greg Penn, Allison Bennett, Jeremy Martino, and Autumn Royal) [s]

 

 

[2]

The Last Face (Sean Penn)

 

 

[1]

 

 

[W/O]

Boundaries [Pays] (Chloé Robichaud, Canada) (0:31)

The Dragon Defense (Natalia Santa, Colombia) (0:47)

Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra, Colombia / Venezuela / Argentina) (0:32)

Finding Kim (Aaron Bear) (0:40)

I don't feel at home in this world anymore. (Macon Blair) (0:30)

Ingrid Goes West (Matt Spicer) (0:33)

Miss Kiet's Children (Peter Lataster and Petra Lataster-Czisch, Netherlands) (1:00)