NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2018

All films from U.S.A. unless otherwise specified.

([s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing; \ repeat viewing of something I walked out of or fell asleep during)

 

[10]

 

 

[9]

Colophon (for the Arboretum Cycle) (Nathaniel Dorsky) [s]

The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack) [m]

The Image Book (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland / France)

 

 

[8]

Bisbee '17 (Robert Greene)

Dim the Fluorescents (Daniel Warth, Canada)

Fainting Spells (Sky Hopinka, U.S. / Ho-Chunk Nation) [s]

A Return (James Edmonds, U.K. / Germany) [s]

Season of the Devil (Lav Diaz, Philippines)

Spectral Ascension (Paul Clipson) [s]

Walled Unwalled (Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Germany) [s]

 

 

[7]

Albania (William E. Jones) [s]

ALTIPLANO (Malena Szlam, Chile / Argentina / Canada) [s]

Anna's War (Aleksey Fedorchenko, Russia)

ante mis ojos (Lina Rodriguez, Colombia / Canada) [s]

The Arbalest (Adam Pinney)

Arena (Björn Kämmerer, Germany) [s]

Before Summer Ends (Maryam Goormaghtigh, France / Switzerland)

Before We Vanish (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)

Belmonte (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay / Spain / Mexico)*

Between Relating and Use (Nazlı Dinçel, Argentina) [s]

Binary Stars (Andrew Busti) [s]

Blinding and Blending (Dianna Barrie and Richard Tuohy, Australia) [s]

Blue (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand / France) [s]

Burning (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea)

Cover Girl (Sara Cwynar, U.S. / Canada) [s]

Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt, Portugal / France / Brazil)

Djon África (João Miller Guerra and Filipa Reis, Portugal / Cape Verde / Brazil)

Drift (Helena Wittmann, Germany)

Edge of the Knife (Gwaai Edenshaw and Helen Haig-Brown, Canada)

An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo, China)

Entry Note (Saul Levine) [s]

Eve (Matthew James Ellul, Malta) [s]

The Factory (Yury Bykov, Armenia / France / Russia)

Fall Into Ruin (William E. Jones, U.S. / Greece) [m]

Fallen Arches (Simon Liu, U.K. / U.S. / Hong Kong) [s]

The Falling Sky (Peggy Ahwesh) [s]

Fatal Pulse (Damon Packard)

Fausto (Andrea Bussmann, Canada / Mexico)

First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Flight of a Bullet (Beata Bubenec, Ukraine)

Fountains of Paris (Stephen Broomer, Canada) [s]

French Exit (Oliver Husain, Canada / Germany) [s]

Game Night (John Francis Daley and Jonathan M. Goldstein)

Giverny I: Négresse Impériale (Ja'Tovia Gary) [s]

Good Manners (Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra, Brazil / France)

Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (Sophie Fiennes, U.K. / Ireland)

Grass (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea) [m]

The Green Fog (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, U.S. / Canada) [m]

The Guilty (Gustav Möller, Denmark)

Harry Smith at the Breslin Hotel (Robert Frank) [s]

Hoarders Without Borders 1.0 (Jodie Mack) [s]

I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead (Beatrice Gibson, U.S. / Italy / U.K.) [s]

In My Room (Ulrich Köhler, Germany / Italy)

Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)

Insect (Jan Švankmajer, Czech Republic / Slovakia)

Jean-Luc Nancy (Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria) [s]

jeny303 (Laura Huertas Milián, U.S. / Colombia) [s]

Jícaro (Rosa John, Austria) [s]

Junkanoo Talk (Rhea Storr, U.K.) [s]

Kinshasa Makambo (Dieudo Hamadi, Democratic Republic of Congo / France / Switzerland / Germany / Qatar / Norway)

The Labyrinth (Laura Huerta Millán, Colombia / France) [s]

Lang (LiChun Tseng, Taiwan / Netherlands) [s]

A Leaf is the Sea is a Theater (Jonathan Schwartz) [s]

Life After Love (Zachary Epcar) [s]

Lines of Force (Dan Browne, Canada) [s]

The Load (Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia / France / Croatia / Iran / Qatar)

Long Day's Journey Into Night (Bi Gan, China / France)

Lucha Libre (Manuel DeLanda) [s]

Mahogany Too (Akosua Adoma Owusu, U.S. / Nigeria) [s]

Man in the Well (Hu Bo, China) [s]

Marking Time (Robert Todd) [s]

me and my army (Sair Goetz) [s]

mumok kino (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria) [s]

My Favorite Fabric (Gaya Jiji, France / Germany / Turkey)

The Next Guardian (Arun Bhattarai and Dorottya Zorbo, Hungary / Bhutan)

Norman Norman (Sophy Romvari, Canada) [s]

Our New President (Maxim Pozdorovkin, Russia)

Palenque (Sebastián Pinzón, Colombia) [s]

Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)

Piercing (Nicolas Pesce)

Please step out of the frame. (Karissa Hahn) [s]

Polly One (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

The Rider (Chloé Zhao)

The River (Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan / Norway / Poland)

Rote Linie (Red Line) (Rosa John, Austria) [s]

Saint Bathans Repetitions (Alexandre Larose, Canada / New Zealand) [s]

Sangre Seca (Colectivo los ingrávidos, Mexico) [s]

Self-portrait: Birth at 47 KM (Zhang Mengqi, China)

Self-portrait: Sphinx at 47 KM (Zhang Mengqi, China)

Shakedown (Leilah Weinraub)

Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)

Spell Reel (Filipa César et al, Guinea-Bissau / Germany)

The Story of a Summer Lover (Paul Negoescu, Romania / Bulgaria)

Styx (Wolfgang Fischer, Germany / Austria)

The Sun Quartet, part 1: Sun Stone / Piedra del Sol (Colectivo Los ingravídos, Mexico) [s]

The Sun Quartet, part 2: San Juan River (Colectivo Los ingravídos, Mexico) [s]

Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski)

The Tale (Jennifer Fox, U.S. / Germany)

The Task (Leigh Ledare)

Taylor Creek (Dan Browne, Canada) [s]

Team Hurricane (Annika Berg, Denmark)

Those Who Are Fine (Cyril Schäublin, Switzerland)

3 peonies (Stephanie Barber) [s]

Transit (Christian Petzold, Germany / France)

Trees Down Here (Ben Rivers, U.K.) [s]

26 Pulse Wrought - (Film for Rewinds) Vol. II Exceptional Violents (Andrew Busti) [s]

Twisted Flesh (Manuel De Landa) [s]

Unsane (Steven Soderbergh)

Until the Birds Return (Karim Moussaoui, Algeria / France / Germany)

Veslemøy's Song (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada) [s]

The Vice of Hope (Edoardo de Angelis, Italy)

Void Vision (Alexander Stewart) [s]

The Wandering Soap Opera (Raúl Ruiz / Valeria Sarmiento, Chile, 1990/2017)

What You Gonna Do When the World's On Fire? (Roberto Minervini, France / Italy / U.S.)

Winter Brothers (Hlynur Pálmason, Denmark / Iceland)

Words, Planets (Laida Lertxundi) [s]*

you can't plan a perfect day sometimes it just happens (Alison Nguyen) [s]

 

 

[6]

Abjection Mirrors (J.M. Martínez) [s]

The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs (Ross Meckfessel) [s]

Annihilation (Alex Garland, U.S. / U.K.)

Antler (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Ireland) [s]

Antonio and Catarina (Cristina Hanes, Portugal) [m]

Applied Pressure (Kelly Sears) [s]

Bad Bunny (Carlos Conceição, Portugal) [m]

Before the Frost (Michael Noer, Denmark)

Black Level (Valentyn Vasyanovych, Ukraine)

Carolee, Barbara and Gunvor (Lynne Sachs) [s]

Casanova Gene (Luise Donschen, Germany) [m]

Cassandro the Exotico! (Marie Losier, France / Switzerland)

Combat Obscura (Miles Lagoze)

Confusion Is Next (Pathompon Mont Tesprateep, Thailand) [s]

Correspondences (Rita Azevedo Gomes, Portugal / Argentina / Brazil / France / Greece)

the coyotes must see the moon... (Midi Onodera, Canada) [s]

The End of Fear (Barbara Visser, Netherlands)

Erased,__Ascent of the Invisible (Ghassan Halwani, Lebanon)

February (Kim Joonghyun, South Korea)

5 October (Martin Kollár, Slovakia / Czech Republic) [m]

Fugue, A Light's Travelogue (Els van Riel, Belgium) [s]

Full Rehearsal (Martin Arnold, Austria) [s]

The Glass Note (Mary Helena Clark) [s]*

House and Universe (Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria) [s]

I Am Not Here For You (Nico La Shae) [s]

Imperial Valley (Cultivated Run-Off) (Lukas Marxt, Germany) [s]

Inside the Shared Life (Erin Espelie) [s]

Intertropical Vision (Ariana Vila Guevara, Spain / Venezuela) [s]

The Invisible Cinema 3 (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria) [s]

Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (Gustavo Salmerón, Spain)

The Making and Unmaking of the Earth (Jessica Bardsley) [s]

Madeline's Madeline (Josephine Decker)

The Man Who Feels No Pain (Vasan Bala, India)

Memories of My Body (Garin Nugroho, Indonesia)

Midcentury (William E. Jones) [m]

Model of a Hand (Rosa John, Austria) [s]

Note to Tesua (Saul Levine) [s]

Notes on an Appearance (Ricky D'Ambrose) [m]

Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki, Syria / Germany / Lebanon / Qatar)

Paddington 2 (Paul King, U.K.)

Playing Men (Matjaž Ivanišin, Slovenia) [m]

Plughole (Ceal Floyer, U.K.) [s]

Ray Meets Helen (Alan Rudolph)

Reasonable Watchfulness (Talena Sanders) [s]

Redemption (Boaz Yohanatan Yakov and Joseph Madmony, Israel)

Roi Soleil (Albert Serra, France / Spain) [m]

Seder-Masochism (Nina Paley)

The Stone Speakers (Igor Drljača, Canada / Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Summer Survivors (Marija Kavtaradze, Lithuania)

The Sun Quartet, part 3: Conflagration (Colectivo Los ingravídos, Mexico) [s]

The Sun Quartet, part 4: November 2 / Far From Ayotzinapa (Colectivo Los ingravídos, Mexico) [s]

there (Jesse Malmed) [s]

Those Who Desire (Elena López Riera, Spain / Switzerland) [s]

3 Dreams of Horses (Mike Hoolboom, Canada) [s]

3000 Killed (William E. Jones)

Thrown (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s]

The Trial (Sergei Loznitsa, Netherlands / France / Germany)

Valeria Street (Janie Geiser) [s]

Vienna (Dan Browne, Canada / Austria) [s]

View From Above (Hiwa K, Germany / Iraq) [s]

The Waldheim Waltz (Ruth Beckermann, Austria)

What Is Democracy? (Astra Taylor, Canada)

Where Is Kyra? (Andrew Dosunmu)

Winter in Paris (Friedl vom Gröller, Austria / France) [s]

Wishing Well (Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany) [s]

A Woman Captured (Bermadett Tuza-Ritter, Hungary)

Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Morgan Neville)

You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay, U.K. / France)

Your Face (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)

 

 

[5]

Ada Kaleh (Helena Wittmann, Germany) [s]

América (Erick Stoll and Chase Whiteside)

Astrology (Brittany Gravely) [s]

Atomic Flesh (Manuel De Landa) [s]

Ava (Sadaf Foroughi, Iran / Canada)

China Not China (Dianna Barrie and Richard Tuohy, Australia) [s]

Classical Period (Ted Fendt) [m]

Communion Los Angeles (Peter Bo Rappmund and Adam R. Levine)

Daybreak (Gentian Koçi, Albania / Greece)

The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci, U.K. / France / Belgium)

Divine Wind (Merzak Allouache, Algeria / France / Lebanon / Qatar)

Djamilia (Amiradou Echard, France / Kyrgyzstan)

Dovlatov (Aleksey German, Jr., Russia / Poland / Serbia)

Down the Drain (Midi Onodera, Canada) [s]

Entangled Nightvisions (Aura Satz, U.K.) [s]

EXT. Night (Ahmad Abdalla, Egypt / U.A.E.)

Extinction (Salomé Lamas, Portugal)

Fig Tree (Aäläm-Wärke Davidian, Germany / Ethiopia / France / Israel)

Gavagai (Rob Tregenza, U.S. / Norway)

Graves Without a Name (Rithy Panh, Cambodia / France)

The Great Mystical Circus (Carlos Diegues, Brazil / Portugal / France)

Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)

Hemlock Forest (Moyra Davey, U.S. / Canada) [m]

Hereditary (Ari Aster)

In Between (Maysaloun Hamoud, Israel / France)

Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird)

Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, U.S. / Germany)

Jirga (Benjamin Gilmour, Australia)

The Misandrists (Bruce LaBruce, Germany / Canada)

Most Likely to Murder (Dan Gregor)

Museo (Alonso Ruizpalacios, Mexico)

Nervous Translation (Shireen Seno, Philippines)

Night Light (Lawrence Jordan) [s]

Nobody Sleep (Mateo Cabeza, Spain)

November (Rainer Sarnet, Estonia / Netherlands / Poland)

Our House (Yui Kiyohara, Japan)

Prologue to the Tarot: Glenna (Brittany Gravely and Ken Linehan) [s]

Propaganda (William E. Jones) [s]

Proud Mary (Babak Najafi)

Pull Down (Susan MacWilliam, Ireland) [s]

Rabot (Christina Vandekerckhove, Belgium)

Ramona (Susan DeLeo) [s]

RAY & LIZ (Richard Billingham, U.K.)

Respect (Naomi Kawase, Japan) [s]

Schrödinger's Cat Part 1 (Takahiro Suzuki) [s]

Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)

Skate Kitchen (Crystal Moselle)

Slip (Celia Perrin Sidarous, Canada) [s]*

Sophia Antipolis (Virgil Vernier, France)

The Steel Mill Caffé (Goran Devic, Croatia) [m]

Thoroughbreds (Cory Finley)

Tito and the Birds (Gustavo Steinberg, Gabriel Bitar, and André Catoto, Brazil)

Tully (Jason Reitman)

Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa, Germany)

Vision (Naomi Kawase, Japan / France)

Walden (Daniel Zimmerman, Switzerland / Austria)

When She Runs (Robert Machoian and Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck) [m]

Where Do We Go (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s]

WOW (Kodak) (Viktoria Schmid, Austria) [s]

xun (LiChun Tseng, Taiwan / Netherlands) [s]

 

 

[4]

Abound Box (Sheri Wills) [s]

At the Horizon (Manuel Knapp and Makino Takashi, Japan / Austria) [m]

Black Heart (Rosa Coutinho Cabral, Portugal)

Denmark (Kaspar Rune Larsen, Denmark)

A Film Containing Trees (Jon Behrens) [s]

Girls of the Sun (Eva Husson, France / Belgium / Georgia / Switzerland)

The Haunted (Saodat Ismailova, Uzbekistan / Norway) [s]

The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay / Germany / Uruguay / Brazil / Norway / France)

How to Talk to Girls at Parties (John Cameron Mitchell, U.K. / U.S.)

"I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians" (Radu Jude, Bulgaria / Czech Republic / Germany / France / Romania)

Julio Iglesias's House (Natalia Marín, Spain) [s]

Killing (Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan)

Lav Mic (Victoria Keddie) [s]

Law of the Land (Jussi Hilteren, Finland / Norway)

Olly Olly Oxen Free (Julia Dogra-Brazell, U.K.) [s]

Pancoran (Richard Tuohy and Dianna Barrie, Australia) [s]

Retrospekt (Esther Rots, Belgium / Netherlands)

Silent Night (Piotr Domalewski, Poland)

Solstice (Lydia Moyer) [s]

Splinters (Thom Fitzgerald, Canada)

★ (Johann Lurf, Austria)

Tarrafal (Pedro Neves, Portugal)

Taste of Cement (Ziad Kalthoum, Germany / Syria / Lebanon / United Arab Emirates / Qatar)

Tupianas (Marcos Bonisson & Khalil Charif, Brazil, 1977-2016) [s]

Vera (Karen Yasinsky) [s]

 

 

[3]

Closeness (Kantemir Balagov, Russia)

Gotti (Kevin Connolly)

Her Job (Nikos Labôt, Greece / France / Serbia)

1953 - The Outlawed (Fabien Giraud and Raphaël Siboni, France) [s]

Redoubtable [aka Godard Mon Amour] (Michel Hazanavicius, France / Italy / Myanmar)

That Time of Year (Paprika Steen, Denmark)

 

 

[2]

Ambiguous Spaces (Ikeda Akira, Japan)

Relaxer (Joel Potrykus)

 

 

[1]

 

 

[W/O]

Adriana's Pact (Lissette Orozco, Chile) (0:42)

Angels Wear White (Vivian Qu, China) (0:35)

Azougue Nazaré (Tiago Melo, Brazil) (0:40)

Bitter Money (Wang Bing, China) (0:40)

Duck Butter (Miguel Arteta) (0:40)

Future Language: The Dimensions of Von LMO (Lori Felker) (0:30)

A Special Day (Homayoun Asadian, Iran) (0:33)