NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2020

All films from U.S.A. unless otherwise specified.

([s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing)

 

[10]

 

 

[9]

Circumstantial Pleasures (Lewis Klahr) [m]

 

[8]

Autoficción (Laida Lertxundi, U.S. / Spain) [s]

Figure Minus Fact (Mary Helena Clark) [s]

Her Socialist Smile (John Gianvito)*

Labor of Love (Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany) [s]

Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello, Italy / France)

Meridian (Calum Walter) [s]

Una película en color (Bruno Delgado Ramo, Spain) [m]

Siberia (Abel Ferrara, Italy / Germany / Mexico)

 

[7]

Alfred (Esther Urlus, Netherlands) [s]

Apiyemiyekî? (Ana Vaz, Brazil / France / Portugal / Netherlands)

Apparition (Ismaïl Bahri, Tunisia / France) [s]

An Arrow Pointing to a Hole (Steve Reinke, U.S. / Canada) [s]

As Long As There Is Breath (Emily Chao) [s]

Atomic Bomb Loading Pit (Lukas Marxt, Germany) [s]

Beginning (Dea Kulumbegashvili, Georgia / France)

Berzah (Deren Ercenk, Germany / Turkey) [s]

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill Ross IV and Turner Ross)

cada vuelte que da una cosa enrollada alrededor de otra (Bruno Varela, Mexico / Bolivia) [s]

Camera Sick (Jeremy Moss) [s]

Cinetracts '20 (various filmmakers)

Colors at War (Manuel DeLanda) [s]

Correspondence (Carla Simón and Dominga Sotomayor, Spain / Chile) [s]

DAU. Natasha (Ilya Khyzhanovskiy and Jekaterina Oertel, Germany / Ukraine / U.K. / Russia)

Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux, France)

Distance Film (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s]*

Family Romance, LLC (Werner Herzog, U.S. / Japan)

Fire Fly EYE (Kerry Laitala) [s]

First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)

Flying Over Brooklyn (Ernie Gehr) [s]

-force- (Simon Liu and Jennie MaryTai Liu, U.S. / Hong Kong) [s]

The Game of Shifting Mirrors (Amit Dutta, India) [s]

Glimpses From a Visit to Orkney in Summer 1995 (Ute Aurand, Germany) [s]

The Golden Glove (Fatih Akin, Germany / France)

Happy Valley (Simon Liu, Hong Kong / U.S.) [s]

Hard, Cracked the Wind (Mark Jenkin, U.K.) [s]

Her Name Was Europa (Anja Dornieden and Juan David González Monroy [OJOBOCA], Germany)

Hidden (Jafar Panahi, Iran / France) [s]

The Human Voice (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain) [m]

Humongous (Aya Kawazoe, Japan) [s]

The Inheritance (Ephraim Asili)

Inventing the Future (Isiah Medina, Canada)

Isabella (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina / France)

Krabi, 2532 (Ben Rivers and Anocha Suwichakornpong, U.K. / Thailand)

L. COHEN (James Benning) [m]

The Last City (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)

Less Lethal Fetishes (Thirza Cuthand, Canada) [s]

Letter From Your Far-off Country (Suneil Sanzgiri, U.S. / India) [s]

Little Women (Greta Gerwig)

Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen, U.K.)

Maggie's Farm (James Benning)

maƚni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka, U.S. / Chinook Nation)

Maman Maman Maman (Lucia Margarita Bauer, Germany) [m]

The Marriage Project (Atieh Attarzadeh and Hesam Eslami, Iran / France / Qatar)

Marriage Story (Jessica Dunn Rovinelli) [s]

Medium (Edgardo Cozarinsky, Argentina)

Midsommar (Ari Aster, U.S. / Sweden)

mockingbird (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

The Monopoly of Violence (David Defresne, France)

A Month of Single Frames (Lynn Sachs) [s]

Movie That Invites Pausing (Ken Jacobs) [s]

My Nudity Means Nothing (Marina de Van, France)

Nardjes A. (Karim Aïnouz, Algeria / France / Germany / Brazil / Qatar)

No Archive Can Restore You (Onyeka Igwe, U.K.) [s]

Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy / France / Germany)

Object Lessons, or: What Happened Whitsunday (Ricky D'Ambrose) [s]

oh my homeland (Stephanie Barber) [s]

One Day in the Life of Noah Piugattuk (Zacharias Kunuk, Canada)

The Pageant (Eytan Ipeker, France / Turkey / Israel / Germany)

Paris Calligrammes (Ulrike Ottinger, Germany / France)

Point and Line to Plane (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada) [s]

Pomp (Katrina Daschner, Austria) [s]

Pyrale (Roxanne Gaucherand, France) [m]

Resident Ground Floor (Jan Soldat, Germany) [m]

A Revolt Without Images (Pilar Monsell, Spain) [s]

Saint Frances (Alex Thompson)

Shakti (Martín Rejtman, Argentina) [s]

Shirley (Josephine Decker)

Signal 8 (Simon Liu, U.K. / U.S. / Hong Kong) [s]

Still Processing (Sophy Romvari, Canada) [s]

Stump the Guesser! (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, and Galen Johnson, Canada) [s]

Swimming Out till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhangke, China)

System Crasher (Nora Fingscheidt, Germany)

Tape 39 (Amit Dutta, India) [s]

This Day Won't Last (Mouaad el Salem, Tunisia / Belgium) [s]

Thorax (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s]

Time (Garrett Bradley)

Traces (Carleen Maur) [s]

The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio, Italy / France / U.S. / Brazil)

Trust Study #1 (Shobun Baile) [s]

Undine (Christian Petzold, Germany / France)

Uppercase Print (Radu Jude, Romania)

A Voluntary Year (Ulrich Köhler and Henner Winckler, Germany)

We Carry With Us Our Mother (Olivia Ciummo) [s]

When you're lost in the rain (Sky Hopinka, U.S. / Ho-Chunk Nation) [s]

Whispering Pines 10 (Shana Moulton) [s]

A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason, Iceland / Denmark / Sweden)

Wilcox (Denis Côté, Canada) [m]

Window Boy Would Also Like to Have a Submarine (Alex Piperno, Uruguay / Argentina / Brazil / Netherlands / Philippines)

The Wolf House (Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cosiña, Chile / Germany)

The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (Anders Edström and C.W. Winter, U.S. / Sweden / Japan / U.K.)

 

[6]

//\///\////\ (Michael Robinson and Phillip Andrew Lewis) [s]

Aquí y Allá (Melisa Liebenthal, Argentina / France) [s]

Amor Fati (Cláudia Varejão, Portugal / France / Switzerland)

Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov, Russia)

Black Is King (Beyoncé Knowles Carter, et al.)

The Calming (Song Fang, China)

Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley, Malaysia / Portugal / U.S.)

The Cordillera of Dreams (Patricio Guzmán, Chile / France)

Cotton Ikebana (Cauleen Smith) [s]

Days (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan / France)

Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)

dream less (Charlotte Clermont, Canada) [s]

Eeb Allay Ooo! (Prateek Vats, India)

Episodes - Spring 2018 (Mathilde Girard, France) [m]

Eviction, Demolition (Karissa Hahn) [s]

Extractions (Thirza Cuthand, Canada) [s]

Fabricated in the Actual Arctic (After Nanook) (Matthew Lax) [s]

The Fever (Maya Da-Rin, Brazil / France / Germany)

Frankie (Ira Sachs, France / Portugal)

Ghosts of Our Fallen (Kit Young) [s]

The Half of It (Alice Wu)

A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick, U.S. / Germany)

The Infiltrators (Alex Rivera and Cristina Ibarra)

In Sudden Darkness (Tayler Montague) [s]

Intimate Distances (Phillip Warnell, U.K. / U.S.) [m]

It Is Here Where We Are... (Andrew Busti) [s]

It Was Summer When (Gloria Chung) [s]

Itinerary of Surfaces (Carl Elsaesser) [s]

King of Sanwi (Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana / U.S.) [s]

The King of Staten Island (Judd Apatow)

Laurel Sabino y Jaguilla (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s]

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)

The Lobby (Heinz Emigholz, Germany / Argentina)

A Loft Again (Maximilien Luc Proctor, Germany) [s]

Look Then Below (Ben Rivers, U.K.) [s]

Makeshift (for Mekas) (Jem Cohen) [s]

Mas Paritarias Menos Yuta (Moira Lacowicz and Leonardo Zito, Brazil / Argentina) [s]

My First Film (Zia Anger) [p]

My Mexican Bretzel (Nuria Giménez, Spain)

Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)

Non Western (Laura Plancarte, U.K. / Mexico / U.S.)

noonwraith blues (Kamila Kuc, U.K.) [s]

The Notes of Anna Azzori / A Mirror That Travels Through Time (Constanze Ruhm, Germany / France / Austria)

Ouvertures (The Living and the Dead Ensemble, Haiti / France / U.K.)

Patrick (Luke Fowler, U.S. / U.K.) [s]

Parts & Labour (Julie Murray) [s]

The Plastic House (Allison Chhorn, Australia) [m]

A Potentiality (Dana Berman Duff) [s]

Red Moon Tide (Lois Patiño, Spain)

Sanfield (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

She Dies Tomorrow (Amy Seimetz)

Shepherds (Teboho Edkins, Lesotho / South Africa / Germany) [s]

Sibyl (Justine Triet, France / Belgium)

Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach, U.K. / France / Belgium)

Specialised Technique Onyeka Igwe, U.K.) [s]

Tear Gas (Colectivo los ingrávidos, Mexico) [s]

Technoboss (João Nicolao, Portugal / France)

Tell Me (Azar Saiyan, Finland) [s]

Tesla (Michael Almereyda)

Thank, You (Karissa Hahn) [s]

There is No Evil (Mohammad Rasoulof, Iran / Germany / Czech Republic)

Thrown (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s]

To Forget (Lydia Nsaih, Austria) [s]

The Tower (Silvestar Kolbas, Croatia) [s]

Untitled Sequence of Gaps (Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany) [s]

While Cursed by Specters (Burak Çevik, Turkey) [s]

The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea)

Wonders in the Suburbs (Jeanne Balibar, France)

The Year of the Discovery (Luis López Carrasco, Spain / Switzerland)

Z = |Z/Z·Z-1 mod 2| -1: Lavender Town Syndrome (Andrew Norman Wilson) [s]

 

[5]

Air Conditioner (Fradique, Angola)

At Home But Not At Home (Suneil Sanzgiri, U.S. / India) [s]

August 22, This Year (Graham Foy, Canada) [s]

Bathers (Douglas Urbank) [s]

Blue Curtain (Noah Rosenberg) [s]

Class Action Park (Seth Porges and Chris Charles Scott III)

The Chicken (Neo Sora) [s]

Curious Fantasies (Jesse McLean) [s]

Cuties (Maïmouna Doucouré, France)

Days of Cannibalism (Teboho Edkins, Lesotho / South Africa / France / Netherlands)

DeKooning Passed (Ken Jacobs) [s]

Diane (Kent Jones)

Distancing (Miko Revereza, U.S. / Philippines) [s]

Eastern State (Talena Sanders) [s]

Ekphrasis (Riccardo Giacconi, Italy) [s]

Fauna (Nicolás Pereda, Mexico / Canada)

Feast (Mike Hoolboom, Canada) [s]

French Exit (Azazel Jacobs, Ireland / Canada)

Further Radical (Stefano Canapa, France) [s]

Gangster Scribbles (Manuel DeLanda) [s]

Girl is Presence (Lynne Sachs and Anne Lesley Selcer) [s]

Gunda (Victor Kossakovsky, Norway)

Hamilton (Thomas Kail)

Imitation of Life (Rajee Samarasinghe, Sri Lanka / U.S.) [s]

In Fabric (Peter Strickland, U.K.)

International Face (Natalie Tsui) [s]

The Invisible Man (Leigh Whannell)

The Isolated (Jay Giampietro) [s]

Liminal (Philippe Grandrieux / Manuela de Laborde / Lav Diaz / Óscar Enriquez, Mexico / France / Philippines)

Locus Suspectus (J.M. Martínez) [s]

Luminous Variations in the City Skies (Giuseppe Spina, Italy) [s]

Mangrove (Steve McQueen, U.K.)

The Metamorphosis of Birds (Catarina Vasconcelos, Portugal)

Miss Americana (Lana Wilson)

Miss Juneteenth (Channing Godfrey Peoples)

Momentary Stretch (Maximilien Luc Proctor, Germany) [s]

Die Nacht (Wenhua Shi, U.S. / China) [s]

Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)

A Night at the Opera (Sergei Loznitsa, France) [s]

Notes, Imprints (On Love): Part 1 (Alexandra Cuesta, U.S. / Ecuador) [s]

Oh Mercy [Roubaix, un lumière] (Arnaud Desplechin, France)

Patent Nr. 314805 (Mika Taanila, Finland) [s]

The Personal History of David Copperfield (Armando Iannucci, U.K.)

Porvenir (Renata Poljak, Croatia / Chile) [s]

Purple Sea (Amel Alzakout / Khaled Abdulwahed, Germany) [m]

Rio Grande Sun (Courtney Fellion and Linda Scobie) [s]

Room Film With Reflections (Nick Collins, U.K.) [s]

Secret Zoo (Son Jae-gon, South Korea)

Semiotics of the City (Daniel Burkhardt, Germany) [s]

Shots in the Dark With David Godlis (Noah Kloster and Lewie Kloster) [s]

Single Copy (Hsu Che-yu, Taiwan) [s]

Slow Machine (Joe DeNardo and Paul Felten)

Some Kind of Connection (Sophy Romvari and Mike Thorn, Canada) [s]

State Funeral (Sergei Loznitsa, Netherlands / Lithuania)

Story of the Dreaming Water - Chapter One (Brittany Gravely) [s]

Stream (Corriente) (Diana Sánchez) [s]

The Tango of the Widower and Its Distorting Mirror (Raúl Ruiz and Valeria Sarmiento, Chile, 1967/2020) [m]

There Are Not Thirty-Six Ways of Showing a Man Getting on a Horse (Nicolás Zukerfeld, Argentina) [m]

Westinghouse One (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s]

Wild Bil Horsecock (Oliver Shahery) [s]

 

[4]

Amuletos (Colectivo los Ingrávidos, Mexico) [s]

Around Low Tide (Nick Collins, U.K.) [s]

B4 & After the Studio Pt. 1 (Tony Cokes) [s]

Camera Trap (Chris Chong Chan Fui, Malaysia / Germany) [s]

Claudette's Star (Ayo Akingbade, U.K.) [s]

Clementine (Lara Gallagher)

Drills (Sarah Friedland) [s]

Ema (Pablo Larraín, Chile)

The End of Suffering (a proposal) (Jacqueline Lettzou, Greece) [s]

The Fall (Jonathan Glazer, U.K.) [s]

Hel City (Gregorio Méndez, Spain) [s]

Horsey (Frédéric Moffet, Canada / U.S.) [s]

I Carry You With Me (Heidi Ewing, U.S. / Mexico)

Il mio corpo (Michele Pennetta, Switzerland / Italy)

Neon Cortex (Bruno Varela, Mexico / Bolivia) [s]

Interbeing (Martina Hoogland Ivanow, Sweden) [s]

Interior (Zack Parrinella) [s]

It Matters What (Francisca Duran, Canada) [s]

Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi, U.S. / New Zealand / Czech Republic)

Let's Take a Walk (Moira Lacowicz, Brazil) [s]

liminal poem (Susan Deleo) [s]

The Losing Battle (Jean Sousa) [s]

Malembe (Luis Arnías, Venezuela / U.S.) [s]

Microcassette - The Smallest Cassette I've Ever Seen (Igor Bezinović and Ivana Pipal, Croatia / Serbia) [s]

My Favorite Object (Meredith Moore) [s]

On a Clear Day You Can See the Revolution From Here (Emma Charles & Ben Evans James, U.K. / Kazakhstan) [m]

Once Removed (Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lebanon) [s]

Phineas and Ferb The Movie: Candace Against the World (Bob Bowen)

Plants Are Like People (Charlotte Clermont, Canada) [s]

Prayer For a Lost Mitten (Jean-François Lesage, Canada)

Sacred Geometry (Anna Cecelia Seaward) [s]

The Seismic Form (Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria) [s]

Through a Field (Faith Arazi and Madeleine Mori) [s]

Tragic Jungle (Yulene Olaizola, Mexico / France / Colombia)

tulips are my father's favourite flower (Nisha Platzer, Canada) [s]

The Unseen River (Phạm Ngọc Lân, Vietnam / Laos) [s]

Untitled (Janet Lilo, New Zealand) [s]

 

[3]

Amaryllis: a Study (Jayne Parker, U.K.) [s]

Global Industries (Phillip Andrew Lewis) [s]

In The Air Tonight (Andrew Norman Wilson) [s]

Matthias & Maxime (Xavier Dolan, Canada)

La Notte Salva (Giuseppe Boccassini, Italy / Germany) [s]

Pencicle of Praise (Martha Rosler) [s]

See You In My Dreams (Shun Ikezoe, Japan) [s]

Sympathetic Bodies (Margaret Rorison) [s]

Universal Leader (Orit Ben-Shitrit, Israel / U.S.) [s]

where i don't meet you (Charlotte Clermont, Canada) [s]

A Winter Song (Jon Behrens) [s]

 

[2]

Angular Momentum (Michael Betancourt) [s]

New Order (Michel Franco, Mexico / France)

 

[1]

 

 

[W/O]

Accidental Luxuriance of the Translucent Watery Rebus (Dalibor Barić, Croatia) (0:29)

The Assistant (Kitty Green) (0:44)

The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) (1:03)

Orphea (Alexander Kluge and Khavn, Germany / Philippines) (0:22)

Redoubt (Matthew Barney) (0:36)

Saturday Fiction (Lou Ye, China / France) (1:05)

The Viewing Booth (Ra'anan Alexandrowicz, Israel / U.S.) (0:37)