NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2021

([s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing)

 

[10]

 

 

[9]

Polycephaly in D (Michael Robinson, U.S.) [s]*

 

[8]

The Canyon (Zachary Epcar, U.S.) [s]

From Bakersfield to Mojave (James Benning, U.S.)

Future From Inside (Dani and Sheilah ReStack, U.S. / Canada) [s]

El Gran Movimiento (Kiro Russo, Bolivia / France)

Inner Outer Space (Laida Lertxundi, Spain) [s]

Lux Æterna (Gaspar Noé, France) [m]

Neptune Frost (Saul Williams and Anisia Uzeyman, Rwanda / U.S.)

Petite Maman (Céline Sciamma, France)

The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, Australia / New Zealand)

Triple Chaser (Forensic Architecture, U.K.) [s]

The Tsugua Diaries (Maureen Fazendeiro and Miguel Gomes, Portugal)

We're All Going To the World's Fair (Jane Schoenbrun, U.S.)

 

[7]

Ahed's Knee (Nadav Lapid, Israel / France / Germany)

All of Your Stars Are But Dust on My Shoes (Haig Aivazian, Lebanon) [s]

Annette (Leos Carax, France / Mexico / U.S. / Switzerland / Belgium / Japan / Germany)

Another Horizon (Stephanie Barber, U.S.) [s]

The Art of Filmmaking (Gaspar Noé, France) [s]

Atlantis (Valentyn Vasyanovych, Ukraine)

Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude, Romania / Croatia / Czech Republic / Luxembourg)

Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, France / Belgium / Netherlands)

Benediction (Terence Davies, U.K. / U.S.)

Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve, France / Belgium / Germany / Sweden / Mexico)

The Beta Test (Jim Cummings and PJ McCabe, U.S.)

Bodies in Dissent (Ufuoma Essi, U.K.) [s]

Il Buco (The Hole) (Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy / France / Germany)

The Capacity For Adequate Anger (Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany) [s]

The Card Counter (Paul Schrader, U.K. / China / U.S.)

Come Here (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand) [m]

Dear Chantal (Nicolás Pereda, Mexico / Spain) [s]

The Dog Who Wouldn't Be Quiet (Ana Katz, Argentina)

Downstream to Kinshasa (Dieudo Hamadi, France / Belgium / Democratic Republic of the Congo)

Dreams Under Confnement (Christopher Harris, U.S.) [s]

Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Japan)

earthearthearth (Daïchi Saïto, Canada) [m]

Época es poca cosa (Ignacio Tamarit / Tomás Maglione, Argentina) [s]

Estuary (Ross Meckfessel, U.S.) [s]

Ficciones (Manuela de Laborde, U.S. / Mexico) [s]

FIRST TIME [The Time for All but Sunset - VIOLET] (Nicolaas Schmidt, Germany) [m]

Flowers Blooming in Our Throats (Eva Giolo, Italy) [s]

France (Bruno Dumont, France / Germany / Italy / Belgium)

The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (Wes Anderson, U.S. / Germany)

Friends and Strangers (James Vaughan, Australia)

Glossary of Nonhuman Love (Ashish Avikunthak, India)

Gritt (Itonje Søimer Guttormsen, Norway)

Here is the Imagination of the Black Radical (Rhea Storr, U.K.) [s]

Homage to the Work of Philip Henry Gosse (Pablo Weber, Argentina) [s]

Hotel Royal (Salomé Lamas, Portugal) [s]

The I and S of Lives (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

I've Been Afraid (Cecelia Condit, U.S.) [s]

In Front of Your Face (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea)

Jane by Charlotte (Charlotte Gainsbourg, France)

The Killing of Two Lovers (Robert Machoian, U.S.)

Labyrinth of Cinema (Nobuhiko Ôbayashi, Japan)

Land in Sight (Lívia Sá, Brazil) [s]

Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson, U.S.)

Lingua Franca (Isabel Sandoval, U.S.)

Maat Means Land (Fox Maxy, U.S.) [m]

Madalena (Madiano Marcheti, Brazil)

Make Sure the Sea Is Still There (Gloria Chung, U.S. / Iceland) [s]

Making a Diagonal with Music (Aura Satz, U.K.) [s]

May June July (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Colombia / Thailand / France / Germany / Mexico / Qatar / U.K. / China / Switzerland)

Merapi (Malena Szlam, Canada / Indonesia) [s]

Messages 2 (Pat O'Neill / Martha Colburn, U.S.) [s]

Messages 3 (Pat O'Neill / Martha Colburn, U.S.) [s]

Mr. Bachmann and His Class (Maria Speth, Germany)

Neko (Maximilien Luc Proctor, U.S. / France) [s]

The Night (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan / Hong Kong) [s]

Night Colonies (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand) [s]

Nightmare Alley (Guillermo Del Toro, U.S. / Mexico / Canada)

No Ordinary Man (Chase Joynt and Aisling Chin-Yee, Canada)

North By Current (Angelo Madsen Minax, U.S.)

Parallel Mothers (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain / France)

Pig (Michael Sarnoski, U.S.)

The Quoddy Fold (Paulette Phillips, Canada) [m]

The Red Filter is Withdrawn (Kim Min-jung, U.S. / South Korea) [s]

Reach Capacity (Ericka Beckman, U.S.) [s]

Real Time (Sasha Pirker, Austria) [s]

Recursive Lattice (J.M. Martínez, U.S.) [s]

Red Rocket (Sean Baker, U.S.)

Rock Bottom Riser (Fern Silva, U.S.)

Ste. Anne (Rhayne Vermette, Canada)

Seatbelt (Karissa Hahn, U.S.) [s]

Shunyata (Lichun Tseng, Taiwan) [s]

Sol de Campinas (Jessica Sarah Rinland, Brazil) [s]

Solar Flux Recordings (Rosa Barba, Germany / Spain) [s]

The Sparks Brothers (Edgar Wright, U.K. / U.S.)

Subject to Review (Theo Anthony, U.S.) [m]

Sugar, Saliva, and Steam (Manuela de Laborde, U.S. / Mexico) [s]

Surviving You, Always (Morgan Quaintance, U.K.) [s]

Sycorax (Matías Piñeiro and Lois Patiño, Argentina / Spain) [s]

Taming the Garden (Salomé Jashi, Georgia / Germany / Switzerland)

10:28, 30 (Paige Taul, U.S.) [s]

Terra Femme (Courtney Stephens, U.S.) [m]

That Was When I Thought I Could Hear You (Matt Whitman, U.S.) [s]

THOMA (Gina Telaroli, U.S.) [s]

Time Crystals (Abinadi Meza, U.S.) [s]

Tonalli (Colectivo Los Ingrávidos, Mexico) [s]

Trampa de Luz (Pablo Marín, Argentina) [s]

Untitled (34bsp) (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria) [s]

Wasteland No. 3: Moons, Sons (Jodie Mack, U.S.) [s]

The Well-Prepared Citizen's Solution (Lydia Moyer, U.S.) [s]

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Japan)

A Woman in Trouble is a Temporary Thing (Karen Yasinsky, U.S.) [s]

Wood and Water (Jonas Bak, Germany)

 

[6]

Al Largo (Anna Marziano, Italy / Germany) [m]

All Light, Everywhere (Theo Anthony, U.S.)

Aurora (Paz Fábrega, Costa Rica / Mexico)

The Blazing (Jonathan Caouette, U.S.) [s]

Brown Thrasher (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

Censor (Prano Bailey-Bond, U.K.)

I Comete: A Corsican Summer (Pascal Tagnati, France)

The Crusade (Louis Garrel, France) [m]

Cutting the Mushroom (Mike Crane, U.S.) [s]

Delphine's Prayers (Rosine Mbakam, Cameroon / Belgium)

Dialogues (Olivier Fouchard, France) [s]

Do Not Circulate (Tiffany Sia, Hong Kong) [s]

Dumpster 4 (Cuyler Ballenger, U.S.) [s]

Editing (Dustin Guy Defa, U.S.) [s]

Emergence Collapse (Rainer Kohlberger and Jung An Tagen, Austria) [s]

For The Sake of Calmness (Newsha Tavakolian, Iran) [s]

The Girl and the Spider (Ramon Zürcher and Silvan Zürcher, Switzerland)

A Glitch in the Matrix (Rodney Ascher, U.S.)

Goat (Paige Taul, U.S.) [s]

Herself (Phyllida Lloyd, Ireland / U.K.)

Home When You Return (Carl Elsaesser, U.S.) [m]

I WISH YOU WOULD (Ryland Walker Knight, U.S.) [s]

In Flow of Words (Eliane Esther Bots, Netherlands) [s]

Introduction (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea / Germany) [m]

Întregalde (Radu Muntean, Romania)

Irradiated (Rithy Panh, Cambodia / France)

Ivan's Land (Andrii Lysetskyi, Ukraine)

Just Beyond the Trees (Connor Murphy, U.S.) [s]

The Last Duel (Ridley Scott, U.S. / U.K.)

Little Girl (Sébastien Lifshitz, France)

Lucina Annulata (Charlotte Clermont, Canada) [s]

Medusa (Anita Rocha de Silveira, Brazil)

Messages (Pat O'Neill / Martha Colburn, U.S.) [s]

Moon, 66 Questions (Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece / France)

Moss Agate (Sélim Mourad, Lebanon) [m]

Ode to Loneliness (Rawane Nassif, Qatar / Cambodia) [s]

One Second (Zhang Yimou, China)

Passing (Rebecca Hall, U.K. / U.S.)

Personality Test (Justin Jinsoo Kim, South Korea) [s]

Petit Samedi (Paloma Sermon-Daï, Belgium)

Playground (Laura Wandel, Belgium)

Preparations to Be Together For an Unknown Period of Time (Lili Horvát, Hungary)

Pseudosphinx (Ana Vaz, Brazil) [s]

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Žbanić, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Austria / Romania / Netherlands / Germany / Poland / France / Norway / Turkey)

Returning to Reims (Fragments) (Jean-Gabriel Périot, France)

Riders of Justice (Anders Thomas Jensen, Denmark)

Roses: Film-Cabaret (Irena Stetsenko, Ukraine)

Saint Maud (Rose Glass, U.K.)

The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel, France / Switzerland)

Softie (Samuel Theis, France)

Some Kind of Heaven (Lance Oppenheim, U.S.)

The Souvenir Part II (Joanna Hogg, U.K. / U.S.)

Summer of Soul (...or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Ahmir-Khalib "Questlove" Thompson, U.S.)

Sunsets, everyday (Basir Mahmood, Iran) [s]

Teenage Emotions (Frédéric Da, U.S.)

Terrell James (Wolf MacLean, U.S.) [s]

Titane (Julia Ducournau, France / Belgium)

Train Again (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria) [s]*

True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, Japan)

The Truffle Hunters (Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw, Italy / Greece / U.S.)

Two Sons and a River of Blood (Amber Bemak and Angelo Madsen Minax, U.S.) [s]

Union (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

The Velvet Underground (Todd Haynes, U.S.)

Wishbone (Vincent Grenier, U.S.) [s]

The Women's Revenge (Su Hui-yu, Taiwan) [s]

The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier, Norway / France / Sweden / Denmark)

The Year of the Everlasting Storm (various directors)

 

[5]

Abyss (Patricia Froes, Brazil) [s]

Arthur Rambo (Laurent Cantet, France)

The Assistant (Kitty Green, U.S.)

Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (Josh Greenbaum, U.S.)

Before I Go (Eric Schaeffer, U.S.)

Blind Body (Allison Chhorn, Australia) [s]

Can't Get You Out of My Head (Adam Curtis, U.K.)

The Cemil Show (Bariş Sarhan, Turkey)

Citadel (John Smith, U.K.) [s]

Compartment No. 6 (Juho Kuosmanen, Finland / Russia / Estonia / Germany)

Corporate Responsibility (Jonathan Perel, Argentina) [m]

Curly Takes a Bath By the Sea (Bill Morrison, U.S.) [s]

Dawoud, Ya Yonathai (Qaid Assali, U.S. / Palestine) [s]*

Destello Bravío [Mighty Flash] (Ainhoa Rodríguez, Spain)

Dune: Part One (Denis Villeneuve, U.S. / Canada)

Faya Dayi (Jessica Beshir, U.S. / Ethiopia)

Film About a Father Who (Lynne Sachs, U.S.)

Fire in My Belly (Ayo Akingbade, U.K.) [s]

Flag Day (Sean Penn, U.S. / Canada)

Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Denmark / Sweden / Norway / U.S. / Slovenia / Estonia / Spain / Italy / Finland)

Futura (Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, Alice Rohrwacher, Italy)

A Girl Missing (Kôji Fukada, Japan / France)

grandma's scissors (Erica Sheu, U.S. / Taiwan) [s]

Gull (Kim Mi-jo, South Korea)

The Harder They Fall (Jeymes Samuel, U.S.)

Heavy Metal (Cuyler Ballenger, U.S.) [s]

If I could name you myself (I would hold you forever) (Hope Strickland, U.K.) [s]

In Our Nature (Sara Leavitt, U.S.) [s]

Judas and the Black Messiah (Shaka King, U.S.)

Kindertotenleider (Virgil Vernier, France) [s]

Lamb (Valdimar Jóhannsson, Iceland / Sweden / Poland)

A Man and a Camera (Guido Hendrikx, Netherlands) [m]

Les Misérables (Ladj Ly, France)

Moneyboys (C.B. Yi, Austria / Belgium / France / Taiwan)

(No Subject) (Guillermo Moncayo, Colombia / France) [s]

Orphea (Alexander Kluge and Khavn, Germany / Philippines)

Outside Noise (Ted Fendt, U.S. / Germany / South Korea) [m]

Poet (Darezhan Omirbayev, Kazakhstan)

Riders Not Heroes (Davide Rapp / Ippolito Pestinelli Laparelli, Italy) [s]

Rifkin's Festival (Woody Allen, U.S. / Spain / Italy)

Salt From Bonneville (Semen Mozgovy, Ukraine)

The Scents That Carry Through Walls (Erin Wilkerson, U.S.) [s]

Social Hygiene (Denis Côté, Canada)

Soul (Pete Docter, U.S.)

Summer of 85 (François Ozon, France)

Sunken Films (Bill Morrison, U.S.) [s]

Territory of Empty Windows (Zoya Laktionova, Ukraine) [s]

Wet Sand (Elene Naveriani, Georgia / Switzerland)

What is it that you said? (Shun Ikezoe, Japan) [s]

Who Is Afraid of Ideology? Part 3: Micro Resistances (Marwa Arsanios, Germany) [m]

Wild Girl (Bill Morrison, U.S.) [s]

Zeros and Ones (Abel Ferrara, U.S. / Italy)

Zola (Janicza Bravo, U.S.)

 

[4]

As Far As Possible (Hanna Yaroshevych, Ukraine)

Bruno Reidal (Vincent Le Port, France)

Capitu and the Chapter (Julio Bressane, Brazil)

A Human Certainty (Morgan Quaintance, U.K.) [s]

Cuatro Paredes (Matthew Porterfield, U.S. / Mexico) [s]

Dear Evan Hansen (Stephen Chbosky, U.S.)

Depths (Ryan Marino, U.S.) [s]

ELLE (Luise Donschen, Germany / Japan) [s]

In and Out a Window (Richard Tuohy and Dianna Barrie, Australia) [s]

The Lamb (Cyrielle Raingou, Hungary) [s]

The Little Things (John Lee Hancock, U.S.)

Pebbles (Vinothraj P.S., India)

The Ring (Bill Morrison, U.S.) [s]

Shithouse (Cooper Raiff, U.S.)

Spencer (Pablo Larraín, U.K. / U.S. / Germany / Chile)

Tales of a Toy Horse (Denys Strashnyi / Ulyana Osovska, Ukraine / Estonia)

There Is a Ghost of Me (Mateo Vega, Netherlands) [s]

To Pick a Flower (Shireen Seno, Philippines) [s]

 

[3]

Forever (Mitch McGlocklin, U.S.) [s]

Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman, U.S.)

 

[2]

The Scary of Sixty-First (Dasha Nekrasova, U.S.)

 

[1]

 

 

[W/O]

Aleph (Iva Radivojevic, U.S. / Croatia / Qatar) (0:40)

Bad Trip (Kitao Sakurai, U.S.) (0:31)

Belfast (Kenneth Branagh, U.K.) (0:40)

C'mon C'mon (Mike Mills, U.S.) (0:59)

DNA (Maïwenn, France) (0:34)

Dog Star Descending (Aykan Safoglu, Turkey / Germany) [s] (0:05)

Drifting (Jun Li, Hong Kong) (0:34)

Forest: I See You Everywhere (Bence Fliegauf, Hungary) (0:40)

The Good Woman of Sichuan (Sabrina Zhao, Canada) (0:25)

The Green Knight (David Lowery, U.S.) (0:29)

I Want to Talk About Duras (Claire Simon, France) (0:32)

Landscapes of Resistance (Marta Popivoda, Serbia / Germany / France) (0:45)

Luzzu (Alex Camilleri, Malta) (0:49)

Memory House (João Paolo Miranda Maria, Brazil / France) (0:32)

Never Gonna Snow Again (Małgorzata Szumowska and Michal Englert, Poland / Germany / Netherlands) (0:45)

Strange Object (Miranda Pinnell, U.K.) [s] (0:06)

Suzanna Andler (Benoît Jacquot, France) (0:32)

38 (Daniel Chew and Micaela Durand, U.S.) [s] (0:10)

We (Alice Diop, France) (0:35)

Yuni (Kamila Andini, Indonesia / Singapore / France / Australia) (0:35)

 

[VERY BRIEFLY SAMPLED]

Cryptozoo (Dash Shaw, U.S.)

Haruhara-san's Recorder (Kyoshi Sugita, Japan)

Hive (Blerta Basholli, Kosovo / Switzerland / Albania / North Macedonia)

I'm Your Man (Maria Schrader, Germany)

In the Earth (Ben Wheatley, U.K.)

Mainstream (Gia Coppola, U.S.)

A New Old Play (Jiongjiong Qiu, Hong Kong / France)

Prism (Eléonore Yameogo & An van. Dienderen & Rosime Mbakam, Belgium)

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Destin Daniel Cretton, U.S.)

2551.01 (Norbert Pfaffenbichler, Austria / Australia)

The Witches of the Orient (Julien Faraut, France)

Yes, God, Yes (Karen Maine, U.S.)