NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2021

([s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing)

 

[10]

 

 

[9]

 

 

[8]

The Canyon (Zachary Epcar, U.S.) [s]

Future From Inside (Dani and Sheilah ReStack, U.S. / Canada) [s]

Lux Æterna (Gaspar Noé, France) [m]

Mr. Bachmann and His Class (Maria Speth, Germany)

Petite Maman (Céline Sciamma, France)

Triple Chaser (Forensic Architecture, U.K.) [s]

We're All Going To the World's Fair (Jane Schoenbrun, U.S.)

 

[7]

The Art of Filmmaking (Gaspar Noé, France) [s]

Atlantis (Valentyn Vasyanovych, Ukraine)

Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude, Romania / Croatia / Czech Republic / Luxembourg)

Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve, France / Belgium / Germany / Sweden / Mexico)

Bodies in Dissent (Ufuoma Essi, U.K.) [s]

The Capacity For Adequate Anger (Vika Kirchbauer, Germany) [s]

Come Here (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand) [m]

The Dog Who Wouldn't Be Quiet (Ana Katz, Argentina)

Downstream to Kinshasa (Dieudo Hamadi, France / Belgium / Democratic Republic of the Congo)

earthearthearth (Daïchi Saïto, Canada) [m]

Ficciones (Manuela de Laborde, U.S. / Mexico) [s]

Flowers Blooming in Our Throats (Eva Giolo, Italy) [s]

Friends and Strangers (James Vaughan, Australia)

Glossary of Nonhuman Love (Ashish Avikunthak, India)

Gritt (Itonje Søimer Guttormsen, Norway)

The I and S of Lives (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

I've Been Afraid (Cecelia Condit, U.S.) [s]

In Front of Your Face (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea)

The Killing of Two Lovers (Robert Machoian, U.S.)

Land in Sight (Lívia Sá, Brazil) [s]

Lingua Franca (Isabel Sandoval, U.S.)

Maat Means Land (Fox Maxy, U.S.) [m]

Madalena (Madiano Marcheti, Brazil)

Make Sure the Sea Is Still There (Gloria Chung, U.S. / Iceland) [s]

Making a Diagonal with Music (Aura Satz, U.K.) [s]

May June July (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

Messages 2 (Pat O'Neill / Martha Colburn, U.S.) [s]

Messages 3 (Pat O'Neill / Martha Colburn, U.S.) [s]

Neko (Maximilien Luc Proctor, U.S. / France) [s]

No Ordinary Man (Chase Joynt and Aisling Chin-Yee, Canada)

Pig (Michael Sarnoski, U.S.)

The Quoddy Fold (Paulette Phillips, Canada) [m]

The Red Filter is Withdrawn (Kim Min-jung, U.S. / South Korea) [s]

Reach Capacity (Ericka Beckman, U.S.) [s]

Rock Bottom Riser (Fern Silva, U.S.)

Ste. Anne (Rhayne Vermette, Canada)

Seatbelt (Karissa Hahn, U.S.) [s]

Sol de Campinas (Jessica Sarah Rinland, Brazil) [s]

Solar Flux Recordings (Rosa Barba, Germany / Spain) [s]

The Sparks Brothers (Edgar Wright, U.K. / U.S.)

Subject to Review (Theo Anthony, U.S.) [m]

Sugar, Saliva, and Steam (Manuela de Laborde, U.S. / Mexico) [s]

Surviving You, Always (Morgan Quaintance, U.K.) [s]

Taming the Garden (Salomé Jashi, Georgia / Germany / Switzerland)

10:28, 30 (Paige Taul, U.S.) [s]

THOMA (Gina Telaroli, U.S.) [s]

Trampa de Luz (Pablo Marín, Argentina) [s]

The Well-Prepared Citizen's Solution (Lydia Moyer, U.S.) [s]

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Japan)

A Woman in Trouble is a Temporary Thing (Karen Yasinsky, U.S.) [s]

Wood and Water (Jonas Bak, Germany)

 

[6]

Al Largo (Anna Marziano, Italy / Germany) [m]

All Light, Everywhere (Theo Anthony, U.S.)

Aurora (Paz Fábrega, Costa Rica / Mexico)

Brown Thrasher (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

I Comete: A Corsican Summer (Pascal Tagnati, France)

Dawoud, Ya Yonathai (Qaid Assali, U.S. / Palestine) [s]

Dialogues (Olivier Fouchard, France) [s]

Dumpster 4 (Cuyler Ballenger, U.S.) [s]

For The Sake of Calmness (Newsha Tavakolian, Iran) [s]

The Girl and the Spider (Ramon Zürcher and Silvan Zürcher, Switzerland)

A Glitch in the Matrix (Rodney Ascher, U.S.)

Goat (Paige Taul, U.S.) [s]

Herself (Phyllida Lloyd, Ireland / U.K.)

I WISH YOU WOULD (Ryland Walker Knight, U.S.) [s]

Introduction (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea / Germany) [m]

Irradiated (Rithy Panh, Cambodia / France)

Ivan's Land (Andrii Lysetskyi, Ukraine)

Just Beyond the Trees (Connor Murphy, U.S.) [s]

Lucina Annulata (Charlotte Clermont, Canada) [s]

Messages (Pat O'Neill / Martha Colburn, U.S.) [s]

Moon, 66 Questions (Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece / France)

Moss Agate (Sélim Mourad, Lebanon) [m]

Ode to Loneliness (Rawane Nassif, Qatar / Cambodia) [s]

Petit Samedi (Paloma Sermon-Daï, Belgium)

Preparations to Be Together For an Unknown Period of Time (Lili Horvát, Hungary)

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Žbanić, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Austria / Romania / Netherlands / Germany / Poland / France / Norway / Turkey)

Riders of Justice (Anders Thomas Jensen, Denmark)

Roses: Film-Cabaret (Irena Stetsenko, Ukraine)

Saint Maud (Rose Glass, U.K.)

The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel, France / Switzerland)

Softie (Samuel Theis, France)

Some Kind of Heaven (Lance Oppenheim, U.S.)

Sunsets, everyday (Basir Mahmood, Iran) [s]

Teenage Emotions (Frédéric Da, U.S.)

Terrell James (Wolf MacLean, U.S.) [s]

True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, Japan)

The Truffle Hunters (Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw, Italy / Greece / U.S.)

Two Sons and a River of Blood (Amber Bemak and Angelo Madsen Minax, U.S.) [s]

Union (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

The Women's Revenge (Su Hui-yu, Taiwan) [s]

 

[5]

Abyss (Patricia Froes, Brazil) [s]

The Assistant (Kitty Green, U.S.)

Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (Josh Greenbaum, U.S.)

The Cemil Show (Bariş Sarhan, Turkey)

Citadel (John Smith, U.K.) [s]

Curly Takes a Bath By the Sea (Bill Morrison, U.S.) [s]

Destello Bravío [Mighty Flash] (Ainhoa Rodríguez, Spain)

Faya Dayi (Jessica Beshir, U.S. / Ethiopia)

Film About a Father Who (Lynne Sachs, U.S.)

A Girl Missing (Kôji Fukada, Japan / France)

Gull (Kim Mi-jo, South Korea)

Heavy Metal (Cuyler Ballenger, U.S.) [s]

In Our Nature (Sara Leavitt, U.S.) [s]

Judas and the Black Messiah (Shaka King, U.S.)

A Man and a Camera (Guido Hendrikx, Netherlands) [m]

Les Misérables (Ladj Ly, France)

Riders Not Heroes (Davide Rapp / Ippolito Pestinelli Laparelli, Italy) [s]

Rifkin's Festival (Woody Allen, U.S. / Spain / Italy)

Salt From Bonneville (Semen Mozgovy, Ukraine)

The Scents That Carry Through Walls (Erin Wilkerson, U.S.) [s]

Social Hygiene (Denis Côté, Canada)

Soul (Pete Docter, U.S.)

Sunken Films (Bill Morrison, U.S.) [s]

Territory of Empty Windows (Zoya Laktionova, Ukraine) [s]

Train Again (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria) [s]

Who Is Afraid of Ideology? Part 3: Micro Resistances (Marwa Arsanios, Germany) [m]

Wild Girl (Bill Morrison, U.S.) [s]

Zeros and Ones (Abel Ferrara, U.S. / Italy)

Zola (Janicza Bravo, U.S.)

 

[4]

As Far As Possible (Hanna Yaroshevych, Ukraine)

Bruno Reidal (Vincent Le Port, France)

Capitu and the Chapter (Julio Bressane, Brazil)

Cuatro Paredes (Matthew Porterfield, U.S. / Mexico) [s]

Depths (Ryan Marino, U.S.) [s]

The Lamb (Cyrielle Raingou, Hungary) [s]

The Little Things (John Lee Hancock, U.S.)

Pebbles (Vinothraj P.S., India)

The Ring (Bill Morrison, U.S.) [s]

Shithouse (Cooper Raiff, U.S.)

Tales of a Toy Horse (Denys Strashnyi / Ulyana Osovska, Ukraine / Estonia)

There Is a Ghost of Me (Mateo Vega, Netherlands) [s]

 

[3]

Forever (Mitch McGlocklin, U.S.) [s]

Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman, U.S.)

 

[2]

 

 

[1]

 

 

[W/O]

Aleph (Iva Radivojevic, U.S. / Croatia / Qatar) (0:40)

Bad Trip (Kitao Sakurai, U.S.) (0:31)

DNA (Maïwenn, France) (0:34)

Drifting (Jun Li, Hong Kong) (0:34)

Forest: I See You Everywhere (Bence Fliegauf, Hungary) (0:40)

Landscapes of Resistance (Marta Popivoda, Serbia / Germany / France) (0:45)

Luzzu (Alex Camilleri, Malta) (0:49)

Memory House (João Paolo Miranda Maria, Brazil / France) (0:32)

Suzanna Andler (Benoît Jacquot, France) (0:32)