NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2022

([s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing)

 

[10]

 

 

[9]

Coma (Bertrand Bonello, France)

 

[8]

When We Were Monsters (Steve Reinke / James Richards, U.K.) [s]

 

[7]

Becoming Male in the Middle Ages (Pedro Neves Marques, Portugal) [s]

The Cathedral (Ricky D'Ambrose, U.S. / Italy)

Either or Neither (Daniel Barnett, U.S.)

Expedition Content (Ernst Karel and Veronika Kusumaryati, U.S.)

Fabian: Going to the Dogs (Dominik Graf, Germany)

Fire of Love (Sara Dosa, U.S. / Canada)

A Floating World (Jean-Claude Rousseau, France / Japan) [m]

Glass Life (Sara Cwyner, Canada) [s]

Golden Jubilee (Suneil Sanzgiri, India / U.S.) [s]

Heron 1954-2002 (Alexis McCrimmon, U.S.) [s]

Di Humani Corporis Fabrica (Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France / U.S.)

Impersonator (Andrew Norman Wilson, U.S.) [s]

Jackass Forever (Jeff Tremaine, U.S.)

Kicking the Clouds (Sky Hopinka, Ho-Chunk / Luiseño) [s]

Lingui (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Chad / France / Belgium / Germany)

Maria Schneider, 1983 (Elisabeth Subrin, U.S. / France) [s]

Master (Mariama Diallo, U.S.)

The Newest Olds (Pablo Mazzolo, Argentina) [s]

Notes, Imprints (On Love): Part II, Carmela (Alexandra Cuesta, Ecuador / U.S.) [s]

open sky / open sea / open ground (Martín Baus and Libertad Gills, Ecuador) [s]

Picasso in Vallauris (Peter Nestler, Germany) [m]

El Planeta (Amalia Ulman, U.S. / Spain)

Prometheus (Dominic Angerame, U.S.) [s]

Robe of Gems (Natalia López Gallardo, Argentina / Mexico / U.S.)

Sea Series 23 (John Price, Canada) [s]

seeing her (Lindsay McIntyre, Canada) [s]

The Tomb of Kafka (Jean-Claude Rousseau, France) [s]

2020 (Friedl vom Gröller Kubelka, Austria) [s]

Vecino Vecino (Camila Galaz, Chile) [s]

Vortex (Gaspar Noé, France / Belgium / Monaco)

What Distinguishes the Past (Ben Russell, U.S.) [s]

What Do We See When We Look At the Sky? (Alexandre Koberidze, Georgia / Germany)

Will-o'-the-Wisp (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal / France) [m]

 

[6]

The African Desperate (Martine Syms, U.S.)

After Yang (Kogonada, U.S.)

Answering the Sun (Rainer Kohlberger, Austria / Germany) [m]

Azor (Andreas Fontana, Argentina / France / Switzerland)

CafeBarRestaurant (Nick Collins, U.K.) [s]

Candyman (Nia DaCosta, U.S. / Canada)

Condition / Decondition (Jason Osder, U.S.) [s]

Eami (Paz Encina, Paraguay / U.S. / Germany / Netherlands / Argentina / France)

Encanto (Byron Howard and Jared Bush, U.S.)

Eternal Beach (Nisi Jacobs, U.S.) [s]

Everything Went Fine (François Ozon, France)

Feathers (Omar El Zohairy, Egypt / France / Netherlands / Greece)

Harkis (Philippe Faucon, France / Belgium)

A Hero (Asghar Farhadi, Iran / France)

The Integrity of Joseph Chambers (Robert Machoian, U.S.)

Medicine Bundle (Thirza Cuthand, Canada) [s]

The Novelist's Film (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea)

of and from (Nick Collins, U.K.) [s]

Paris, 13th District [Les Olympiades] (Jacques Audiard, France)

Partial Differential Equation (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

Pleasure (Ninja Thyberg, Sweden / Netherlands / France)

Punctured Sky (Jon Rafman, Canada) [s]

RRR (S.S. Rajamouli, India)

She Gather Me (Miatta Kawinzi, U.S.) [s]

The Sower of Stars (Lois Patiño, Spain / Japan) [s]

Splendid Isolation (Urszula Antoniak, Netherlands)

Station II (Michael Hubbard, U.S.) [s]

The Tale of King Crab (Alessio Rigo de Righi and Matteo Zoppis, Italy / Argemtina)

Triforium (Jayne Parker, U.K.) [s]

Unclenching the Fists (Kira Kovalenko, Russia)

The United States of America (James Benning, U.S.)

A Vessel, The Ideas Pass Through (Linnea Nugent, U.S.) [s]

X (Ti West, U.S. / Canada)

You Could Have Seen the Mona Lisa (Doug Dillaman, U.S. / New Zealand) [s]

 

[5]

A Chiara (Jonas Carpignano, Italy / France / Sweden)

Belle (Mamoru Hosoda, Japan)

Both Sides of the Blade (Claire Denis, France / U.K.)

Boys Beware (Eden Poag, U.S.) [s]

The City and the City (Christos Passalis and Syllas Tzoumerkas, Greece / Germany / U.S.)

Deep Water (Adrian Lyne, U.S.)

Fire Emergencies (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

Global Fruit (G. Anthony Svatek, U.S.) [s]

Happening (Audrey Diwan, France)

I Want You Back (Jason Orley, U.S.)

Kimi (Steven Soderbergh, U.S.)

A Little Love Package (Gastón Solnicki, Austria / Argentina)

The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal, Greece / U.K. / Israel / U.S.)

Magdala (Damien Manivel, France)

The Night of the 12th (Dominik Moll, France / Belgium)

Nitram (Justin Kurzel, Australia)

The Northman (Robert Eggers, U.S. / China)

A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces (Shengze Zhu, China)

Sundown (Michel Franco, Mexico / France / Sweden)

Suzanna Andler (Benoit Jacquot, France)

The Tragedy of Macbeth (Joel Coen, U.S.)

Tropicollage (Astria Suparak, U.S.) [s]

Turning Red (Domee Shi, U.S.)

 

[4]

The Adam Project (Shawn Levy, U.S.)

Alive in Death (Maliyamungu Muhande, U.S.) [s]

Dark Glasses (Dario Argento, Italy / France)

CODA (Siân Heder, U.S. / France)

Contour (Fabio Andrade, Brazil) [s]

Cow (Andrea Arnold, U.K.)

Fresh (Mimi Cave, U.S.)

Memory Playthrough (Sim Hahahah, unk.) [s]

The Mountain (Thomas Salvador, France)

Three Floors (Nanni Moretti, Italy / France)

VS (Lydia Nsiah, Austria) [s]

 

[3]

D'Homme A Homme (Yashaddai Owens, U.S.) [s]

 

[2]

 

 

[1]

 

 

[W/O]

Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood (Richard Linklater, U.S. / Netherlands) (0:30)

Hot in Day, Cold at Night (Park Song-yeol, South Korea) (0:34)

Hunt (Lee Jung-jae, South Korea) (0:34)

The Innocents (Eskil Vogt, Norway / Denmark / Finland / Sweden) (0:30)

Once Upon a Time in Calcutta (Aditya Vikram Sengupta, India / France / Norway) (0:42)

Pilgrims (Laurynas Bareiša, Lithuania) (0:41)

The Severing (Mark Pellington, U.S.) (0:30)

Watcher (Chloe Okuno, U.S. / U.A.E.) (0:34)

White Building (Kavich Neang, Cambodia / Qatar / China / France) (0:40)

 

[VERY BRIEFLY SAMPLED]

Ambulance (Michael Bay, U.S.)

Animal Eye (Maxime Martinot, France / Portugal)

Constant (Sasha Litvintseva and Beny Wagner, U.K. / Germany) [m]

Granary Squares (Gonçalo Lamas, U.K. / Portugal) [m]

Kafka For Kids (Roee Rosen, Israel)

Met Mes (Sam de Jong, Netherlands)

Mother Schmuckers (Lenny and Harpo Guit, Belgium)

Shankar's Fairies (Irfana Majumdar, India)

Singing in the Wilderness (Chen Dongnan, China)

Strawberry Mansion (Kentucker Audley / Albert Birney, U.S.)

You Won't Be Alone (Goran Stolevski, Australia / Serbia / U.K.)