NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2023

([s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing; \ repeat viewing of something I walked out of or fell asleep during)

 

[Vince Clarke]

 

 

[Art Garfunkel]

 

 

[Ben Watt]

All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson, U.S.)

Laberint Sequences (Blake Williams, Canada) [s]*

Light, Noise, Smoke, and Light, Noise, Smoke (Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan) [s]

A Respectable Woman (Bernard Émond, Canada)

The Shadowless Tower (Zhang Lu, China / Mongolia)

Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt, U.S.)

Short Shift (Shambhavi Kaul, U.S. / India) [s]

Trailer of a Film That Will Never Exist: Phony Wars (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland / France) [s]

We Don't Talk Like We Used To (Joshua Gen Solondz, U.S.) [m]

 

[Richard Carpenter]

About Thirty (Martín Shanly, Argentina)

Afire (Christian Petzold, Germany)

After Bed (TT Takamoto, U.S.) [s]

Air Force Two (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

All of Us Strangers (Andrew Haigh, U.K. / U.S.)

Allensworth (James Benning, U.S.) [m]

AMC 1200 A.D. (Damon Packard, U.S.) [s]

Anhell69 (Theo Montoya, Colombia / France / Germany / Romania)

Anti-Cosmos (Takashi Makino, Japan) [s]

Ashes by Name is Man (Ewelina Rosinska, Germany / Poland) [s]

Astrakan (David Depesseville, France)

Barbie (Greta Gerwig, U.S.)

Bottoms (Emma Seligman, U.S.)

Boyd v. Denton (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

Chennai Gestalt #9 (Dan Barnett, U.S. / India) [s]

La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher, Italy / France / Switzerland)

Close Your Eyes (Víctor Erice, Spain / Argentina)

COP26FILM (Luke Fowler, U.K.) [s]

Cruces (Maximilien Luc Procter, U.S.) [s]

de-composition (Laura Kraning, U.S.) [s]

Descendant (Margaret Brown, U.S.)

Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World (Radu Jude, Romania / Croatia / France / Germany / Luxembourg / Switzerland / U.K.)

Enys Men (Mark Jenkin, U.K.)

an exercise in parting (Ayanna Dozier, U.S.) [s]

Extended Presences (Margaux Dauby, Portugal) [s]

The Face of the Jellyfish (Melisa Liebenthal, Argentina)

Faces of Death (Jan Soldat, Germany) [s]

Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki, Finland / Germany)

Film Sculpture (2) (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria) [s]

Film Sculpture (4) (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria) [s]

The Fist (Ayo Akingbade, U.K. / Nigeria) [s]

A Flower In the Mouth (Éric Baudelaire, France / Germany / South Korea) [m]

Forms of Forgetting (Burak Çevik, Turkey)

Full Time (Éric Gravel, France)

Grand Jeté (Isabelle Stever, Germany)

Gush (Fox Maxy, U.S.)

He Thought He Died (Isiah Medina, Canada)

Here & Elsewhere (Bram Ruiter, Netherlands) [s]

The Holdovers (Alexander Payne, U.S.)

The Human Surge 3 (Eduardo Williams, Argentina / Brazil / Hong Kong / Netherlands / Peru / Portugal / Sri Lanka / Taiwan)

I Cannot Now Recall (Kersti Jan Werdal, U.S.) [s]

If You Don't Watch the Way You Move (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

In a Nearby Field (Laida Lertxundi and Ren Ebel, Spain) [s]

in water (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) [m]

Inshallah a Boy (Amjad Al-Rasheed, Jordan / France / Saudi Arabia / Qatar / Egypt)

Intersection (Richard Tuohy and Dianna Barrie, Australia) [s]

it follows it passes on (Erica Sheu, U.S. / Taiwan) [s]

Kokomo City (D. Smith, U.S.)

Let's Talk (Simon Liu, Hong Kong) [s]

Lion in the Wind (TT Takamoto, U.S.) [s]

lovertits (Ayanna Dozier, U.S.) [s]

The Man Who Couldn't Miss Screenings (Damon Packard, U.S.) [s]*

Marx Can Wait (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)

Mast-Del (Maryan Tafakory, Iran) [s]

May December (Todd Haynes, U.S.)

M3GAN (Gerard Johnstone, U.S.)

Memory (Michel Franco, U.S. / Mexico / U.K. / Chile)

Menus-Plaisirs Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman, France / U.S.)

Music (Angela Schanelec, Germany / Greece / France / Serbia)

Muted Bridges (Yan Wai Yin, Hong Kong) [s]

Mutt (Vuk Lungulov-Klotz, U.S.)

N'Importe Quoi (for Brunhild) (Luke Fowler, U.K.) [s]

A New Old Play (Qiu Jiongjiong, China / France / Hong Kong)

The Night Visitors (Michael Gitlin, U.S.)

No Bears (Jafar Panahi, Iran / Turkey)

Nowhere Near (Miko Revereza, Phillipines / U.S.)

NYC RGB (Viktoria Schmid, Austria) [s]

One Fine Morning (Mia Hansen-Løve, France / Germany)

Only the River Flows (Wei Shujun, China)

Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan, U.K. / U.S.)

Orlando, My Political Biography (Paul B. Preciado, France)

A Picture for Parco (Ayanna Dozier, U.S.) [s]

The Plough (Philippe Garrel, France / Switzerland)

Poor Things (Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland / U.K. / U.S.)

A Respectable Woman (Bernard Émond, Canada)

Rocky aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani (Karan Johar, India)

Samsara (Lois Patiño, Spain)

Sea of Glass (Francisco Rojas, Chile) [s]

See You Friday, Robinson (Mitra Farahani, France / Iran / Lebanon / Switzerland)

Shrooms (Jorge Jácome, Portugal) [s]

A Silence (Joachim Lafosse, Belgium / France / Luxembourg)

The Sleeping Audience (Damon Packard, U.S.) [s]

Souvenir d'Athènes (Jean-Claude Rousseau, France) [s]

Spark From a Falling Star (Ross Meckfessel, U.S.) [s]

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Joaquim Dos Santos, Justin K. Thompson, and Kemp Powers, U.S.)

Spoils (Luciana Decker, Bolivia) [s]

Stained Night (Andrés Medina, Argentina) [s]

The Swan (Wes Anderson, U.S.) [s]

Tchaikovsky's Wife (Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia / France)

This House (Miryam Charles, Canada)

This Isn't What It Appears (Heehyun Choi, U.S. / South Korea) [s]

Tótem (Lila Avilés, Mexico / Denmark / France)

Tous les jours de Mai (Miryam Charles, Canada) [s]

Trouble (Miranda Pennell, U.K.) [m]

II. (Alexandre Larose, Argentina) [s]

Unabridged Maneuver (Bruno Delgado Ramo, Spain / Canada) [s]

Ungentle (Onyeka Igwe and Huw Lemmey, U.K.) [m]

Unhappy Hour (Ted Fendt, U.S. / Germany) [s]

Vera (Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, Austria)

The Viennale-Trailer 2023 (Pedro Costa, Austria / Portugal) [s]

Vincent Gallo's Sperm (Ayanna Dozier, U.S.) [s]

The Wall of the Dead (Eugène Green, France) [m]

A Weave of Light (Bram Ruiter, Netherlands) [s]

Where (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan / France)

Where Is This Street? or With No Before or After (João Pedro Rodrigues and João Rui Guerra de Mata, Portugal / France)

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Wes Anderson, U.S.) [m]

Yaangna Plays Itself (Adam Piron, U.S.) [s]

You Hurt My Feelings (Nicole Holofcener, U.S.)

 

[Dave Stewart]

After Work (Jan Soldat, Germany) [s]

Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet, France)

Asteroid City (Wes Anderson, U.S.)

Barbarian (Zach Cregger, U.S.)

Beau Is Afraid (Ari Aster, U.S. / Finland)

Before, Now & Then (Nana) (Kamila Andini, Indonesia)

Being In a Place: A Portrait of Margaret Tait (Luke Fowler, U.K.) [m]

Bibi Seshanbe (Saodat Ismailova, Kazakhstan) [m]

birth/rebirth (Laura Moss, U.S.)

Blue Jean (Georgia Oakley, U.K.)

Brother and Sister (Arnaud Desplechin, France)

Coconut Head Generation (Alain Kassanda, Nigeria / France)

The Crime is Mine (François Ozon, France)

Crux Film (Alexander Stewart and Lilli Carré, U.S.) [s]

The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina / Brazil / Chile / Luxembourg)

Dreams of a Revolution (Pedro Neves, Portugal / France / Mozambique) [s]

The Eight Mountains (Felix van Groeningen and Charlotte Vandermeersch, Italy / Belgium / France)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, U.S.)

Four seasons bouquet (Emma Roufs, Canada) [s]

Fugue (John Gianvito, U.S.) [s]

Geographies of Solitude (Jacquelyn Mills, Canada)

Hemorrhage (Ruth Hayes, U.S.) [s]

I Would Like to Rage (Chloé Galibert-Laîné, France) [s]

in the fishtank (Linnea Nugent, U.S.) [s]

Infinity Pool (Brandon Cronenberg, Canada / Croatia / Hungary)

Kidnapped (Marco Bellocchio, Italy / France / Germany)

The Killer (David Fincher, U.S.)

Last Days of August (Robert Machoian and Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, U.S.) [s]

Last Things (Deborah Stratman, U.S. / France) [m]

Légua (João Miller Guerra and Filia Reis, Portugal / France / Italy)

Let's Make Love and Listen to Death From Above (Ayanna Dozier, U.S.) [s]

Living (Oliver Hermanus, U.K.)

Mademoiselle Kenopsia (Denis Côté, Canada)

Mambar Pierrette (Rosine Mbakam, Cameroon / Belgium)

Man In Black (Wang Bing, China / France / U.K. / U.S.) [m]

Mechanisms Common to Disparate Phenomena: #59 (Joost Rekveld, Belgium)

Monica (Andrea Pallaoro, U.S. / Italy)

The Mother of All Lies (Asmae El Moudir, Morocco / Egypt / Saudi Arabia / Qatar)

A Movement Against the Transparency of the Stars of the Seas (Esy Casey, Philippines) [m]

Obscure Night - Goodbye here, anywhere (Sylvain George, France / Switzerland)

Onlookers (Kimi Takesue, Laos)

An Ostrich Told Me the Wold is Fake and I Think I Believe It (Lachlan Pendragon, Australia) [s]

Pacifiction (Albert Serra, France / French Polynesia / Germany / Portugal / Spain)

Perfect Days (Wim Wenders, Germany / Japan)

Perpetrator (Jennifer Reeder, U.S.)

Pictures of Ghosts (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)

Playland (Georden West, U.S.)

The Practice (Martín Rejtman, Argentina / Chile / Germany / Mexico / Netherlands / Portugal)

A Prince (Pierre Creton, France)

Queens of the Qing Dynasty (Ashley McKenzie, Canada)

Reality (Tina Satter, U.S.)

Resurrection (Andrew Semans, U.S.)

The Royal Hotel (Kitty Green, Australia / U.K. / U.S.)

Saturn Bowling (Patricia Mazuy, France / Belgium)

Scarlet (Pietro Marcello, France / Italy)

Sensitive Content (Narges Kalhor, Iran / Germany) [s]

A Sign of the Times (Peter Rose, U.S.) [s]

Silver Haze (Sacha Polak, U.K. / Netherlands)

Smoking Causes Coughing (Quentin Dupieux, France)

Strange Way of Life (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain / France) [s]

Sundown (Steve Reinke, U.S. / Canada) [s]

The Taste of Things (Tran Anh Hung, France / Belgium)

The Teachers' Lounge (İlker Çatak, Germany)

Theater Camp (Molly Gordon & Nick Lieberman, U.S.)

A Thousand and One (A.V. Rockwell, U.S.)

To Write from Memory (Emory Chao Johnson, U.S.) [s]

Trenque Lauquen (Laura Citarella, Argentina / Germany)

Vision of Paradise (Leonardo Pirondi, Brazil / U.K. / U.S.) [s]

Walk Up (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

Which Colour? (Shahrukhkhan Chavada, India)

Yanagawa (Zhang Lu, China)

Youth (Spring) (Wang Bing, France / Luxembourg / Netherlands)

 

[John Oates]

About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey / France / Germany / Sweden)

Afterwater (Dane Komljen, Germany / South Korea / Spain / Serbia)

Alcarràs (Carla Simón, Spain / Italy)

All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen, India / U.K. / U.S.)

American Fiction (Cord Jefferson, U.S.)

and so it came about (A Tale of Consequential Dormancy) (Charlotte Pryce, U.S.) [s]

Anqa (Helin Çelik, Austria / Spain)

The Apocalyptic is the Mother of All Christian Theology (Jim Finn, U.S.) [m]

BlackBerry (Matt Johnson, Canada)

The Breaking Ice (Anthony Chen, Singapore / China)

The Bus Station (Gustavo Fontán, Argentina) [m]

Capital (Basma Alsharif, Germany / Egypt / Italy / U.A.E.) [s]

Coaley Peak (A Fragment) (Dan Guthrie, U.K.) [s]

A Common Sequence (Mary Helena Clark and Mike Gibisser, U.S.)

Dau:añcut // Moving Along Image (Adam Piron, U.S.) [s]

The Daughters of Fire (Pedro Costa, Portugal) [s]

A Day in the Life of John Carpenter (Damon Packard, U.S.) [s]

Dildotectonics (Tomás Paula Marques, Portugal) [s]

False Wife (Jamie Crewe, U.K.) [s]

The First Slam Dunk (Takehiko Inoue, Japan)

Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania, Tunisia / France / Germany / Saudi Arabia)

Fragile (Sasha Waters, U.S.) [s]

Frybread Face and Me (Billy Luther, U.S.)

Here (Bas Devos, Belgium)

Hey, Viktor! (Cody Lightning, Canada)

Homecoming (Catherine Corsini, France)

How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Daniel Goldhaber, U.S.)

How To Microwave a Cauliflower (in 3 easy steps) (Patrick Tarrant, U.K.) [s]

In Our Day (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea)

The Listener (Steve Buscemi, U.S.)

Lotus-Eyed Girl (Rajee Samarasinghe, Sri Lanka / U.S.) [s]

I. (Alexandre Larose, Argentina) [s]

It's Raining in the House (Paloma Sermon-Daï, Belgium / France)

Killers of the Flower Moon (Martin Scorsese, U.S.)

The Listener (Steve Buscemi, U.S.)

Mangosteen (Tulapop Saenjaroen, Thailand) [m]

Matter Out of Place (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria)

Night Walk (Sohn Koo-yong, South Korea) [m]

A Normal Family (Hur Jin-ho, South Korea)

The Old Oak (Ken Loach, U.K. / France / Belgium)

Once Within a Time (Godfrey Reggio, U.S.) [m]

Passages (Ira Sachs, France)

\Petrov's Flu (Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia / France / Germany / Switzerland)

Poison (Wes Anderson, U.S.) [s]

R.M.N. (Cristian Mungiu, Romania / Belgium / France / Sweden)

Rickerl (Adrian Goiginger, Austria)

The Rat Catcher (Wes Anderson, U.S.) [s]

She Came to Me (Rebecca Miller, U.S.)

Spirit of Ecstasy (Héléna Klotz, France)

Story of the Eye (Gabriel Shigueo, Brazil) [s]

There There (Andrew Bujalski, U.S.)

Three Sparks (Naomi Uman, Albania / Mexico)

21 Days Until the End of the World (Teona Strugar Mitevska, North Macedonia)

Unseen Film Substitution (Michael Betancourt, U.S.) [s]

Waiting Room (Alex MacKenzie, Canada) [s]

What are the Wild Waves Saying? (Declan Clarke, Ireland)

When We Encounter the World (Leonardo Pirondi and Zazie Ray-Trapido, Portugal / U.S.) [s]

Where do you stand, Tsai Ming-liang? (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan / France) [s]

Women Talking (Sarah Polley, U.S. / Canada)

 

[Andrew Ridgeley]

Abattoir, U.S.A.! (Aria Dean, U.S.) [s]

Almost Entirely a Slight Disaster (Umut Subaşı, Turkey)

Amulet (Ruth Hayes, U.S.) [s]

And the King Said, What a Fantastic Machine (Axel Danielson and Maximilien Van Aertryck, Sweden / Denmark)

\Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood (Richard Linklater, U.S. / Netherlands)

Cairo Conspiracy (Tarik Saleh, Egypt / Denmark / Finland / France / Sweden)

The Divide [La Fracture] (Catherine Corsini, France)

\Emily the Criminal (John Patton Ford, U.S.)

The Far and Near (Justin Jinsoo Kim, U.S. / South Korea) [s]

Forever Young [Les Amandiers] (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, France)

Godland (Hlynur Pálmason, Denmark / Iceland / France / Sweden)

A Haunting in Venice (Kenneth Branagh, U.K. / U.S.)

Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person (Ariana Louis-Seize, Canada)

Intricate Domestication (Eduardo Gutierrez Carrera, Peru) [s]

Kinderfilm (Total Refusal, Austria) [s]

Knock at the Cabin (M. Night Shyamalan, U.S. / China / Japan)

The Line (Ursula Meier, Switzerland / Belgium / France)

Loophole (Jorden Strafer, U.S.) [s]

Master Gardener (Paul Schrader, U.S. / U.K. / Australia)

Next Her Heart (Anna Kipervaser, U.S. / Ukraine) [s]

The Night Drags On (Mathilde Girard, France)

Private Footage (Janaína Nagata, Brazil)

Run Rabbit Run (Daina Reid, Australia / U.S.)

Saltburn (Emerald Fennell, U.K. / U.S.)

Silver Dollar Road (Raoul Peck, U.S.)

Sira (Apolline Traoré, Burkina Faso / Senegal / France / Germany)

Utama (Alejandro Loayza Grisi, Bolivia / France / Uruguay)

The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer, U.K. / U.S. / Poland)

 

[Daryl Dragon]

Europa (Sudabeh Mortezai, U.K. / Austria)

Leila's Brothers (Saeed Roustaee, Iran)

Mad God (Phil Tippett, U.S.)

Nostalgia (Mario Martone, Italy / France)

 

[Einar Örn]

Cave Painting (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s]

 

[Jim Messina]

 

 

[W/O: Kyle Gass quit the band]

An Evening Song (for three voices) (Graham Swon, U.S.) (0:45)

Full River Red (Zhang Yimou, China) (0:42)

It Is In Us All (Antonia Campbell-Hughes, Ireland) (0:35)

Petrol (Alena Lodkina, Australia) (0:38)

 

[briefly sampled]

Arthur and Diana (Sara Summa, Germany) [later finished]

The Blue Caftan (Maryam Touzani, Morocco / Belgium / Denmark / France)

Burial (Emilija Škarnulytè, Lithuania / Norway) [m]

Chile '76 (Manuela Martelli, Chile / Argentina / Qatar)

Fire Island (Andrew Ahn, U.S.)

Fremont (Babak Jalili, U.S.)

Geology of Separation (Yosr Gasmi and Mauro Mazzocchi, Tunisia / Italy / France)

L'immensità (Emanuele Crialese, Italy / France)

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (James Mangold, U.S.)

Joan Baez: I Am a Noise (Karen O'Connor, Miri Navaski, Maeve O'Boyle, U.S.)

Maputo Nakuzandza (Ariadine Zampaulo, Brazil / Mozambique) [m]

More Than Ever (Emily Atef, France / Germany / Luxembourg / Norway)

Moro (Brillante Mendoza, Philippines)

Natura (Matti Harju, Finland)

NYAD (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin, U.S. / Switzerland)

The New Boy (Warwick Thornton, Australia)

Petite Solange (Axelle Ropert, France)

Rye Lane (Raine Allen-Miller, U.K.)

Smoke Sauna Sisterhood (Anna Hints, Latvia / France / Iceland)

Snipers (Zhang Yimou and Mo Zhang, China)

A Song Sung Blue (Geng Zihan, China)

Still Film (James N. Kienitz Wilkins, U.S.)

Super Natural (Jorge Jácome, Portugal)

Thiiird (Karim Kassem, Lebanon)

To Leslie (Michael Morris, U.S.)

UKI (Shu Lea Cheang, Germany / U.S.)

We, Students! (Rafiki Fariala, Central African Republic / Dem. Rep. of the Congo / France)