NEW RELEASES SEEN, 2024

([s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing; \ repeat viewing of something I walked out of or fell asleep during)

 

[Auguste and Louis Lumière]

 

 

[Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne]

 

 

[Joel and Ethan Coen]

Challengers (Luca Guadagnino, U.S. / Italy)

Our Body (Claire Simon, France)

A Sense of Nothing (Francisco Rojas, Chile) [s]

 

[Lana and Lilly Wachowski]

Adrift Potentials (Leonardo Pirondi, U.S. / Brazil) [s]

AGGRO DR1FT (Harmony Korine, U.S. / France)

Anselm (Wim Wenders, Germany / France)

Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. (Kelly Fremon Craig, U.S.)

Arthur&Diana (Sara Summa, Germany)

Banging on Their Bars in Rhythm (Kevin Jersome Everson, U.S.) [s]

barrunto (Emilia Beatriz, Puerto Rico / U.K.)

The Beast (Bertrand Bonello, France/ Canada)

The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)

Chime (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) [m]

Death Mask (John Greyson, Canada) [s]

The Empire (Bruno Dumont, France / Belgium / Germany / Italy / Portugal)

Entrance Wounds (Calum Walter, U.S.) [s]

Eureka (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina / France / Germany / Mexico / Portugal)

The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed (Joanna Arnow, U.S.)

Five Days Till Tomorrow (Lewis Klahr, U.S.) [s]

for here am i sitting in a tin can far above the world (Gala Hernández López, France) [s]

The Garden Cadences (Dane Komljen, Germany) [m]

Good One (India Donaldson, U.S.)

Grandmamauntsistercat (Zuza Banasinska, Poland / Netherlands) [s]

Gwetto (Michaël Andrianaly, Madagascar / France) [m]

Hit Man (Richard Linklater, U.S.)

Holographic Will (Mike Stoltz, U.S.) [s]

Hundreds of Beavers (Mike Cheslik, U.S.)

I Don't Want to Be Just a Memory (Sarnt Utamachote, Germany) [s]

Jim's Story (Arnaud and Jean-Marie Larrieu, France)

Last Summer (Catherine Breillat, France)

Labores en curso (Bruno Delgado Ramo, Spain) [m]

Life Story (Jessica Dunn Rovinelli, U.S.) [s]

Mimang (Kim Taeyang, South Korea)

Red Rooms (Pascal Plante, Canada)

Ritual (Colectivo Los Ingrávados, Mexico) [s]

A Running Woman (Anja Dornieden and Juan David González Monroy, Germany) [s]

Seasonal Concerns (Maximilien Luc Proctor, Germany) [s]

The Settlers (Felipe Gálvez, Chile / Argentina / Denmark / France / Germany / Sweden / Taiwan / U.K.)

T-Blockers (Alice Maio Mackay, Australia)

Terrestrial Verses (Ali Asgari and Alireza Khatami, Iran)

 

[Paolo and Vittorio Taviani]

Arcadia (Yorgos Zois, Greece / Bulgaria / U.S.)

autumn hymn: from the clouds (Joshua Peinado, Canada) [s]

Banel & Adama (Ramata-Toulaye Sy, Senegal / Mali / France)

Blackbird Blackbird Blackberry (Elene Naveriani, Georgia / Switzerland)

A Brighter Tomorrow (Nanni Moretti, Italy / France)

Colmillos (Colectivo Los Ingrávados, Mexico) [s]

The Day I Met You (André Novais Oliveira, Brazil)

Days of Happiness (Chloé Robichaud, Canada)

detours while speaking of monsters (Deniz Şimşek, Turkey / Germany) [s]

The Echo (Tatiana Huezo, Mexico / Germany)

Explanation for Everything (Gábor Reisz, Hungary / Slovakia)

A Fidai Film (Kamal Aljafari, Palestine / Brazil / France / Germany / Qatar)

Ferrari (Michael Mann, U.S. / U.K. / Italy / China)

Flying Lessons (Elizabeth Nichols, U.S.)

Foremost by Night (Victor Iriarte, Spain / Portugal / France)

Gasoline Rainbow (Bill Ross IV and Turner Ross, U.S. / U.K.)

Golden Voice (Mars Verrone, Cambodia / U.S.) [s]

Henry James' Drive-Away Dykes (Ethan Coen, U.S.)

Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Phạm Thiên Ân, Vietnam / France / Singapore / Spain)

I Saw the TV Glow (Jane Schoenbrun, U.S.)

Intercontinent (Peter Rose, U.S.) [s]

The Invasion (Sergei Loznitsa, Ukraine / France / Netherlands / Czechia / U.S.)

Love Lies Bleeding (Rose Glass, U.K. / U.S.)

On The Adamant (Nicolas Philibert, France)

Où sont tous mes amants? (Jean-Claude Rousseau, France) [s]

The Plains (David Easteal, Australia)

Room of Shadows (Camilo Restrepo, France / Spain) [m]

Seeds (Colectivo Los Ingrávados, Mexico) [s]

Slow (Marija Kavtaradzė, Lithuania / Spain / Sweden)

Stone, Hat, Ribbon and Rose (Eva Giolo, Belgium / U.K. / Italy) [s]

Trágame nube (el cuerpo establece el ritmo) [single channel edit] (Esperanza Collado, Spain) [s]

Undr (Kamal Aljafari, Palestine) [s]

 

[Josh and Benny Safdie]

Air (Ben Affleck, U.S.)

Brief History of a Family (Lin Jianjie, China / Denmark / France / Qatar)

Coup de Chance (Woody Allen, France / U.K. / U.S.)

Evil Does Not Exist (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Japan)

Fancy Dance (Erica Tremblay, U.S.)

Flamenco (Jean-Claude Rousseau, France) [s]

Here We Are (Chanasorn Chaikitiporn, Thailand) [s]

Heritage Architecture (Lily Jue Sheng, U.S. / Hong Kong) [s]

Hey Sweet Pea (Alee Peoples, U.S.) [s]

How to Have Sex (Molly Manning Walker, U.K.)

Land Without Words (Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria) [m]

Marbled Golden Eyes (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

Monster (Kore-eda Hirokazu, Japan)

My Sunshine (Hiroshi Okuyama, Japan / France)

Omen (Baloji, Dem. Rep. of Congo / Belgium / France / Netherlands / Saudi Arabia / South Africa / U.S.)

Origin (Ava DuVernay, U.S.)

Past Lives (Celine Song, South Korea / U.S.)

The Permanent Picture (Laura Ferrés, Spain / France)

Priscilla (Sofia Coppola, U.S. / Italy)

Sasquatch Sunset (David and Nathan Zellner, U.S.)

Single File (Simon Liu, U.S. / Hong Kong) [s]

Till the End of the Night (Christoph Hochhäusler, Germany)

Touch the Water (Yusuf Demirörs, Turkey / U.S.) [s]

West Lounge (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S.) [s]

Yannick (Quentin Dupieux, France) [m]

 

[Nina and Tinka Menkes]

Achilles (Fahrad Delaram, Iran / France / Germany)

Asphalt City (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire, U.S. / U.K.)

The Ballad of Suzanne Césaire (Madeleine Hunt-Ehrlich, U.S.)

Captain Elliott's Circle (Jake Barningham, China)

Good Grief (Daniel Levy, U.K. / U.S.)

How to Run a Trotline (Carl Elsaesser, U.S.) [s]

I Have Something to Get Off My Chest (Cedar O'Dowd, U.S.) [s]

In Retreat (Maisam Ali, India / France)

The Perfect Square (Gernot Wieland, Belgium / Germany) [s]

The Shameless (Konstantin Bojanov, India / Bulgaria / France / Switzerland / Taiwan)

So Many Love Stories (Camille Simon Baudry, France) [s]

The Spirit of the Spider (Antonia Rossi, Chile) [m]

 

[Peter and Bobby Farrelly]

Club Zero (Jessica Hausner, U.K. / Austria / Denmark / France / Germany / Qatar / Turkey / U.S.)

 

[Albert and Allen Hughes]

Cade: The Tortured Crossing (Neil Breen, U.S.)

 

[Danny and Oxide Pang]

 

 

[W/O: a short film by Stephen and Timothy Quay]

The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster (Bomani J. Story, U.S.) (0:40)

Disco Boy (Giacomo Abbruzzese, France / Belgium / Italy / Poland / U.S.) (0:36)

Eileen (William Oldroyd, U.K. / U.S.) (0:31)

The Five Devils (Léa Mysius, France / U.S.) (0:41)

Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (Christopher McQuarrie, U.S.) (0:33)

Riddle of Fire (Weston Razooli, U.S. / France) (0:30)

Sleep with Your Eyes Open (Nele Wohlatz, Argentina / Brazil / Germany / Taiwan) (0:31)

Stress Positions (Theda Hammel, U.S.) (1:07)

Tendaberry (Haley Elizabeth Anderson, U.S.) (0:41)

Wham! (Chris Smith, U.S.) (0:30)

 

[briefly sampled]

The Caine Mutiny Court Martial (William Friedkin, U.S.)

Cosmic Miniatures (Alexander Kluge, Germany)

Dearest Fiona (Fiona Tan, Netherlands)

Mongrel (Chiang Wei-Liang and You Quao-Yin, Taiwan / France / Singapore)

Monkey Man (Dev Patel, Canada / Singapore / U.S.)

Problemista (Julio Torres, U.S.)

Resonance Spiral (Filipa César and Marinho de Pina, Portugal / Guinea-Bissau / Germany)

She Is Conann (Bertrand Mandico, France / Belgium / Luxembourg)

The Sweet East (Sean Price Williams, U.S.)

This Closeness (Kit Zauhar, U.S.)

Under a Blue Sun (Daniel Mann, France / Israel)