MICHAEL SICINSKI – film programs and presentations

NOV 2021

“Third Coast (and Other Shores)” – Houston Cinema Arts Festival
Goat (Paige Taul, U.S., 2021) [world premiere]
Terrell James (Wolf MacLean, U.S., 2020) [festival premiere]
Bodies in Dissent (Ufuoma Essi, U.K., 2021)
Dumpster 4 (Cuyler Ballenger, U.S., 2020)
Land in Sight (Lívia Sa, Brazil, 2021)
Time Crystals (Abinadi Meza, U.S., 2021) [world premiere]
Merapi (Malena Szlam, Indonesia / Canada, 2021) [festival premiere]
The Blazing (Jonathan Caouette, U.S., 2021) [world premiere]

MAY 2020

“Memory Strata: Films by Sky Hopinka and Simon Liu” – Houston Cinema Arts Society / PSA [w/ virtual Q&A]
Jáaji Approx. (Sky Hopinka, 2015)
Sneyd Green (Simon Liu, 2016)
When You’re Lost in the Rain (Sky Hopinka, 2018)
Highview [new edit] (Simon Liu, 2017-20)
I’ll Remember You as You Were, Not as What You’ll Become (Sky Hopinka, 2016)
Signal 8 (Simon Liu, 2019)
Lore (Sky Hopinka, 2019)

NOV 2019

“Around the World in a Day” – Houston Cinema Arts Festival
Austrian Pavilion (Philipp Fleschmann, Austria, 2019) [U.S. premiere]
Cityscape (Michael Snow, Canada, 2021) [international premiere]
E-Ticket (Simon Liu, U.S. / Hong Kong, 2021)
Lore (Sky Hopinka, U.S. / Ho-Chunk Nation, 2021)
Low Tide (Eva Kolcze, Canada, 2021) [world premiere]
The Giverny Document (Single Channel) (Ja’Tovia Gary, U.S., 2021) [in person]

OCT 2019

Ephraim Asili – University of Houston / Aurora Picture Show [in person]
Forged Ways (2011)
American Hunger (2013)
Many Thousands Gone (2015)
Kindah (2016)
Fluid Frontiers (2019)
Return of the Electric Love (Take II) (2019)
Memories of the Space Age (2016)
Calder for Peter (2019)
Sketches and Portraits for Jean-Michel (2018)

NOV 2018

“Compressed Air” – Houston Cinema Arts Festival
Entry Note (Saul Levine, U.S., 2018)
Hoarders Without Borders 1.0 (Jodie Mack, U.S., 2018)
3 Peonies (Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2017)
A Return (James Edmonds, U.K., 2018)
Fountains of Paris (Stephen Broomer, Canada, 2018) [international premiere]
A Leaf is the Sea is a Theater (Jonathan Schwartz, U.S., 2018)
Mahogany Too (Akuosa Adoma Owusu, Ghana, 2018)
Eye of a Needle (Katherin McInnis, U.S., 2018)
jeny303 (Laura Huertes Millán, Colombia / France, 2018)
Commute (Vincent Grenier, U.S. / Canada, 2018)
Fainting Spells (Sky Hopinka, U.S. / Ho-Chunk Nation, 2018)
Binary Stars (Andrew Busti, U.S., 2018) [world premiere]

Scott Stark – Houston Cinema Arts Festival [in person]
Traces / Legacy (2015)
Right (2008)
Splitting You Splitting Me Still (1988)
Is It True What They Say (2015)
Love and the Epiphanists (Part 1) (2018)

NOV 2017

“Space is Lit” – Houston Cinema Arts Festival
Rams 23, Blue Bears 21 (Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S., 2017)
Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder (Fern Silva, U.S., 2017)
Onward Lossless Follows (Michael Robinson, U.S., 2017)
Shape of a Surface (Nazli Dinçel, Turkey / U.S., 2017)
Wasteland No. 1: Ardent, Verdant (Jodie Mack, U.S., 2017)
Galveston (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada, 2017) [festival premiere]
Palmerston Blvd. (Dan Browne, Canada, 2017) [U.S. premiere]

Blake Williams – Houston Cinema Arts Festival [in person]
PROTOTYPE (Canada, 2017) [U.S. premiere]

APR 2016

Lynn Marie Kirby – University of Houston [in person]
Sharon and the Bride On the Way to the Wedding (1987)
Out of Step (1999)
Requiescat (2006)
34/400 Standardized Screen Tests (2008)
Truly Sisters (work in progress, 2016)

MAR 2015

“Anaglyphic Analogies: Blake Williams” – Blaffer Museum On Screen Series [in person]

A Cold Compress (2010)
Depart (2012)
Coorow-Latham Road (2011)
C:LR Coorow-Latham Road For Those Who Don’t Have the Time (20--)
Many a Swan (2012)
Baby Blue (2013)
Red Capriccio (2014)
Something Horizontal (2015)

NOV 2014

Ken Jacobs – Houston Cinema Arts Festival [in person]
Capitalism: Slavery (2006)
Capitalism: Child Labor (2006)
Blankets for Indians (2014) [3D]

OCT 2014

Jodie Mack – Blaffer Museum On Screen Series[in person]
Harlequin and Lace (2009)
Posthaste Perennial Pattern (2010)
Rad Plaid (2010)
Point de Gaze (2012)
Persian Pickles (2012)
Blanket Statement #1: Home is Where the Heart Is (2012)
Blanket Statement #2: All or Nothing (2013)
Hace Frio en la Sombre (work in progress)

SEP 2014

Kevin Jerome Everson – Blaffer Museum On Screen Series [in person]
The Island of Saint Matthews (2013)

JUL 2014

Jon Jost – Blaffer Museum On Screen Series [in person]
Coming to Terms (2013)

MAR 2014

Stephanie Barber – Blaffer Museum On Screen Series [in person]
Flower, the Boy, the Librarian (1996)
A Little Present (for My Friend) (1997)
They Invented Machines (1997)
Daredevils (2013)

FEB 2014

Vincent Grenier – Blaffer Museum On Screen Series [in person]
Les Chaises (2008)
Interieur Interiors (for AK) (1978)
Tabula Rasa (2004)
Color Study (2000)
While Revolved (1976)
Armoire (2007-09)
Surface Tension #2 (1995)
Watercolor (2014)

NOV 2013

Scott Stark – Houston Cinema Arts Festival [in person]
Traces (2013)
Hotel Cartograph (1983)
Shape Shift (2004)
Speechless (2008)
The Realist (2013)

SEP 2013

Michael Robinson – Blaffer Museum On Screen Series [in person]
And We All Shine On (2006)
These Hammers Don’t Hurt Us (2010)
The General Returns From One Place to Another (2006)
Hold Me Now (2008)
Light is Waiting (2007)
If There Be Thorns (2009)
Line Describing Your Mom (2013)
Victory Over the Sun (2007)

NOV 2012

Phil Solomon – Houston Cinema Arts Festival [in person]
Elementary Phases (1994, with Stan Brakhage)
Seasons… (2002, with Stan Brakhage)
The Secret Garden (1988)
Remains to Be Seen (1989)
Rehearsals for Retirement (2007)
Last Days in a Lonely Place (2008)

NOV 2010

“Digital Painting” – Houston Cinema Arts Festival
Julienned Film #1 (Johnny DeKam, U.S., 2010)
Displaced (Johnny DeKam / PURE, 2003)
Rehearsals for Retirement (Phil Solomon, U.S., 2007)
Slave Ship (T. Marie, U.S., 2010)
010101 (T. Marie, U.S., 2009)
Water Lilies (T. Marie, U.S., 2010)
Still Raining, Still Dreaming (Phil Solomon, U.S., 2009)