FILMS SEEN, 2017

All films from U.S.A. unless otherwise specified.

(- seen on video; / repeat viewing; [p] paracinema (installation, etc.); [s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing; \ repeat viewing of something I walked out of or fell asleep during)

 

[Click here to go to the bottom of the list.]

 

JANUARY

-Malaise (Don Levy, U.K., 1963) [s]

-Always Shine (Sophia Takal) [4]

-City in Flames (Schmelzdahin, West Germany, 1984) [s]

-Sakura, Sakura (Ute Aurand, Germany / Japan) [s] [7]

-Granular Film - Beirut (Charles-André Coderre, Canada / Lebanon) [s] [6]

-River in Castle (Sandy Ding, China / Croatia) [s] [6]

-From False to Legal in One Take (Diego Lama, Peru) [s] [5]

-Calypso (Annalisa D. Quagliata, U.S. / Mexico) [s] [7]

\Arrival (Denis Villeneuve) [7]

-The Dunce (Paul Vecchiali, France) [7]

-Sine in the Canyon, Sine in the Sea by Kelly Gabron (Cauleen Smith) [s] [6]

-Gulf (Dan Browne, Canada) [s] [6]

-Bloopers (Karissa Hahn) [s] [5]

-Havarie (Philip Scheffner, Germany) [7]

-Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski, France / Portugal) [8]

-Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens) [7]

-This Bogeyman (Pere Ginard, Spain) [s] [7]

-Mirage (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Iran / Ireland) [s] [7]

-Prospector (Talena Sanders, U.S. / India) [s] [7]

-L'en-Dedans (Inside the Inside) (Philippe Cote, France, 2002) [s]

-Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra, Colombia / Venezuela / Argentina) [W/O] (0:32)

-Cinema Novo (Eryk Rocha, Brazil) [4]

/-Definitely, Maybe (Adam Brooks, 2008)

/-Sakura, Sakura (Ute Aurand, Germany / Japan) [s] [7]

/-Mirage (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Iran / Ireland) [s] [7]

-Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) [7]

-Where the Chocolate Mountains (Pat O'Neill) [m] [7]

/-About Time (Richard Curtis, U.K., 2013)

-HyperNormalisation (Adam Curtis, U.K.) [4]

-Creepy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) [6]

/-Staying Vertical (Alain Guiraudie, France) [8]

-Walk-Through (Redmond Entwistle, U.K., 2012) [s]

-El Mar La Mar (J.P. Sniadecki and Joshua Bonnetta, U.S. / Mexico) [7]

-Somniloquies (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel) [m] [4]

-Lantern (Joshua Bonnetta) [s] [6]

-La La Land (Damien Chazelle) [5]

-Indignation (James Schamus, U.S. / China) [7]

/-26 Pulse Wrought - (Film for Rewinds) - Vol. 1 - Windows for Recursive Triangulation (Andrew Busti, 2014) [s]

/-26 Pulse Wrought - (Film for Rewinds) - Vol. 3 - Parallel Beams or the Ineffable Inefficiency of Words (Andrew Busti) [s] [6]

/-Process Red (Hollis Frampton, 1966) [s]

-Kaili Blues (Bi Gan, China) [7]

\-The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook, South Korea) [5]

/-Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (Craig Baldwin, 1992) [m]

/-Ballet Mécanique (Fernand Léger and Dudley Murphy, France, 1924) [s]

/-The Man With the Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, U.S.S.R., 1929)

-Silence (Martin Scorsese, U.S. / Taiwan / Mexico) [7]

-Deportation (Avi Mograbi, Israel, 1989) [s]

-Split (M. Night Shyamalan) [6]

-Behemoth (Zhao Liang, China / France / Switzerland) [6]

-In The Jungle (Stephanie Barber) [m] [6]

 

FEBRUARY

/-Un Chien Andalou (Luis Buñuel, France / Spain, 1929) [s]

/-Rose Hobart (Jospeh Cornell, 1936) [s]

/-Report (Bruce Conner, 1967) [s]

/-passage á l'acte (Martin Arnold, Austria, 1993) [s]

/Around & About (Gary Hill, 1980) [s]

/-NOEMA (Scott Stark, 1998) [s]

-My Life As a Zucchini (Claude Barras, Switzerland / France) [7]

-The Red Turtle (Michaël Dudok de Wit, France / Belgium / Japan) [4]

-Fuddy Duddy (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s] [tentative 7]

-Fajr (Lois Patiño, Spain / Morocco) [s] [5]

-About Ray (Gaby Dellal) [6]

/-Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren and Alexander Hammid, 1943) [s]

/-The Lead Shoes (Sidney Peterson, 1949) [s]

/-Pas de Deux (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1968) [s]

/-Light Is Waiting (Michael Robinson, 2007) [s]

-Joanne (Simon Fujiwara, U.K.) [s] [4]

/-Fireworks (Kenneth Anger, 1947) [s]

-The Black Tower (John Smith, U.K., 1987) [s]

/-The End (Christopher Maclaine, 1953) [s]

-Skip Tracer (Zane Dalen, Canada, 1977)

-Kedi (Ceyda Torun, Turkey) [7]

-Strange Lines and Distances (Joshua Bonnetta, Canada, 2012) [s]

-American Colour (Joshua Bonnetta, Canada, 2011) [s]

-Remanence III (Joshua Bonnetta, Canada, 2013) [s]

-Carte de Visite (Ernie Gehr, U.S. / Austria, 2003) [s]

-Incendiary Cinema (Ken Jacobs, U.S. / Austria, 2005) [s]

/-(nostalgia) (Hollis Frampton, 1971) [m]

/-Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (Craig Baldwin, 1992) [m]

-Autumn, Autumn (Jang Woo-jin, South Korea) [7]

-Paraguay Remembered (Dominique Dubosc, France / Paraguay) [6]

-The Challenge (Yuri Ancarani, Italy / France / Switzerland) [7]

-Harmonica (Larry Gottheim, 1971) [s]

-Mnemosyne Mother of Muses (Larry Gottheim, 1987) [s]

-High School (Frederick Wiseman, 1968)

-On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea / Germany) [8]

-Fences (Denzel Washington) [7]

 

MARCH

/-All My Life (Bruce Baillie, 1966) [s]

-T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G (Paul Sharits, 1969) [s]

/Vertical Roll (Joan Jonas, 1972) [s]

/-Capitalism: Slavery (Ken Jacobs, 2007) [s]

/-Capitalism: Child Labor (Ken Jacobs, 2007) [s]

-Lovesong (So Yong Kim) [5]

-Happiness Academy (Kaori Kinoshita and Alain Della Negra, France) [6]

-My Happy Family (Nana & Simon, Georgia / France) [6]

/-Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) [s]

/-Dog Star Man (Stan Brakhage, 1962)

-Sexy Durga (Sanal Kumar Sasidharan, India) [4]

-Between Fences (Avi Mograbi, Israel / France) [7]

-Z32 (Avi Mograbi, Israel / France, 2009)

/-The Challenge (Yuri Ancarani, Italy / France / Switzerland) [7]

-How I Learned to Overcome My Fear and Love Arik Sharon (Avi Mograbi, Israel / France, 1997) [m]

-Happy Birthday, Mr. Mograbi! (Avi Mograbi, Israel / France, 1999)

-Avenge But One of My Two Eyes (Avi Mograbi, Israel / France, 2005)

-Pendular (Julia Murat, Brazil / Argentina / France) [6]

-Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (Jake Szymanski) [4]

-The Summer is Gone (Zhang Dalei, China) [6]

-Happy Times Will Come Soon (Alessandro Comodin, Italy / France) [4]

-The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (Juho Kuosmanen, Finland) [7]

-The Crash Pad (Shine Louise Houston, 2006) [m]

-The Grown-Ups (Maite Alberdi, Chile / Netherlands / France) [6]

-Liahona (Talena Sanders, 2013) [m]

-Disseminate and Hold (Rosa Barba, Brazil) [s] [7]

-Félicité (Alain Gomis, Democratic Republic of Congo / France / Belgium / Senegal / Germany / Lebanon) [7]

-Person to Person (Dustin Guy Defa) [7]

-Water Motor (Babette Mangolte, 1978) [s]

/-Ici et ailleurs (Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin, and Anne-Marie Mièville, France / Palestine, 1976) [m]

-Raw (Julia Ducournau, France / Belgium) [6]

-Arábia (Affonso Uchoa and João Dumans, Brazil) [7]

/-Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly, 2001)

-Stranger in Paradise (Guido Hendrikx, Netherlands) [7]

-Boundaries [Pays] (Chloé Robichaud, Canada) [W/O] (0:31)

-Diamond Island (Davy Chou, Cambodia / France / Germany / Qatar / Thailand) [5]

-Strong Island (Yance Ford, U.S. / Denmark) [8]

-The Road Movie (Dmitrii Kalashnikov, Russia) [m] [5]

-Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, U.K., 1996)

 

APRIL

-Four Days in France (Jérôme Reybaud, France) [7]

-Wasteland (Graham Travis, 2012)

-Quest (Jonathan Olshefski) [7]

-Spettacolo (Jeff Malmberg and Chris Shellen, U.S. / Italy) [6]

-Small Talk (Huang Hui-chen, Taiwan) [W/O] (0:44)

/-The Man Who Envied Women (Yvonne Rainer, 1985)

/-Wavelength (Michael Snow, U.S. / Canada, 1967) [m]

Song to Song (Terrence Malick) [5]

-California Typewriter (Doug Nichol) [6]

-Finding Kim (Aaron Bear) [W/O] (0:40)

-Unrest (Jennifer Brea, U.S. / U.K.) [5]

-The Gateway Bug (Johanna B. Kelly) [4]

-Venus (Lea Glob and Mette Carla Albrechtsen, Denmark / Norway) [6]

-Servicing Guide: Fannie Mae Single Family, Subpart A4-2.1-02, Property Inspection Vendor Management and Oversight (11/12/2014) (Carmine Grimaldi) [s] [7]

-The Last of Us (Ala Eddine Slim, Tunisia / Qatar / United Arab Emirates / Lebanon) [5]

-Wolff von Amerongen: Did He Commit Bankruptcy Offences? (Gerhard Friedl, Germany, 2004)

-World Without End (No Reported Incidents) (Jem Cohen, U.S. / U.K.) [m] [7]

-Ma' Rosa (Brillante Ma Mendoza, Philippines) [6]

/-Holding (Constance Beeson, 1979) [s]

\-Small Talk (Huang Hui-chen, Taiwan) [4]

Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, France / Germany) [7]

-Voyage to Terengganu (Amir Muhammad and Badrul Hisham Ismail, Malaysia) [m] [6]

-Dayveon (Amman Abbasi) [4]

-Delphi Falls (Mary Helena Clark) [s] [7]

-Gyre (Björn Kämmerer, Austria, 2009) [s]

-Untitled (Michael Glawogger and Monika Willi, Austria) [6]

-Three Sentences About Argentina (Nele Wohlatz, Argentina) [s] [5]

-Brimstone & Glory (Viktor Jakovleski, U.S. / Mexico) [m] [7]

-Communion (Anna Zamecka, Poland) [4]

-Brown and Clear (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s] [tentative 7]

-The Blue Devils (Charlotte Bayer-Broc, France) [m] [6]

/-The Time We Killed (Jennifer Todd Reeves, 2004)

-2076 (Elegy) (Karly Stark) [s] [4]

-Prima Materia (Azin Seraj) [s] [4]

-Tabula Rasa (Matthew Rankin, Canada, 2011) [s]

-Hydro-Lévesque (Matthew Rankin, Canada, 2008) [s]

-H-E-L-L-O (Cauleen Smith, 2014) [s]

-Get Out (Jordan Peele) [7]

-Restless (Robert Todd) [s] [7]

-Playing Possum (Jamilah Sabur, 2013) [s]

-Colour My World (Mike Hoolboom, Canada) [s] [5]

-Birth of a Nation (Jem Cohen) [s] [6]

-The Wound (John Trengove, South Africa / Germany / Netherlands / France) [7]

-Streetscapes [Dialogue] (Heinz Emigholz, Germany) [8]

-Blue Movie (Michael A. Morris) [s] [6]

/-Idyll (Mary Billyou, 2014) [s]

-Primal (Vicky Smith, U.K.) [s] [4]

-Pattern Language (Peter Burr) [s] [4]

-Night Watch (Danaya Chulphuthiphong, Thailand, 2013) [s]

-Return to Forms (Zachary Epcar) [s] [7]

-Haiti My Love (Guetty Felin, Haiti / France) [6]

/-*Corpus Callosum (Michael Snow, Canada, 2002)

-To Lavoisier, Who Died in the Reign of Terror (Michael Snow, Canada, 1991) [m]

-Donkeyote (Chico Pereira, Spain / Germany / U.K.) [7]

-You Don't Own Me (Christina C. Nguyen, 2014) [s]

-Ode to Seekers 2012 (Andrew Norman Wilson) [s] [4]

-Kindah (Ephraim Asili, U.S. / Jamaica) [s] [7]

-Johanna (Kornél Mundruczó, Hungary, 2005)

-Shape of a Surface (Nazlı Dinçel, Turkey) [s] [6]

-About something that concerns us all (Cristiana Miranda, Brazil) [s] [5]

-The Queen of Material (Rajee Samarasinghe, Sri Lanka, 2014) [s]

-Carrs Down South (Kevin Everson) [s] [7]

-R-15 (Kevin Everson) [s] [6]

-Droga! (Miko Revereza, 2014) [s]

-Kemtiyu, Cheikh Anta (Ousmane William Mbaye, Senegal / France) [6]

-One Week and a Day (Asaph Polonsky, Israel) [5]

-Traces (Erin Weisgerber) [s] [5]

-Chipping off, too (Karissa Hahn) [s] [5]

-Displacements (Anton Ginzburg) [s] [7]

-Ultraviolet (Anton Ginzburg) [s] [6]

-Tears of Eros (Andréa-Anne Roussel and Guillaume Vallée, Canada, 2014) [s]

-Reworlding (Elizabeth) (Greg Penn, Allison Bennett, Jeremy Martino, and Autumn Royal) [s] [3]

-Last Train (Dianna Barrie and Richard Tuowy, Australia) [s] [7]

-Le bulbe tragique (Guillaume Vallée, Canada) [s] [5]

-Skin in the Game (Ariana Gerstein) [s] [6]

-Space (Emmanuel Piton, France) [s] [7]

-Sleeping Waters (Emmanuel Piton, France) [s] [5]

-Rendition (Greta Snider) [s] [6]

-Pulling a Gray Rearview Rapture (Natalie Tsui and Brianna Nelson) [s] [4]

/-This Bogeyman (Pere Ginard, Spain) [s] [6]

-The Rules of the Game (Julia Dogra-Brazell) [s] [5]

-Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait (Pappi Corsicato, U.S. / Italy) [6]

/-Rendition (Greta Snider) [7]*

 

MAY

-Cyclical Refractions (J.M. Martínez) [s] [6]

-Machines (Rahul Jain, India / Finland / Germany) [6]

-Afronauts (Frances Bodomo, 2014) [s]

-For Christian (Luke Fowler, U.S. / U.K.) [s] [7]

/-The Woolworths Choir of 1979 (Elizabeth Price, U.K., 2012) [s]

-The Last Family (Jan P. Matuszynski, Poland) [6]

-Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present (Tyler Hubby) [7]

-Shelter (Roberto Arignello, Canada, 2001) [s]

-Railway Sleepers (Sompot Chidgasornpongse, Thailand) [6]

-Wild Tales (Damián Szifron, Argentina / Spain, 2014)

-Mia Madre (Nanni Moretti, Italy / France) [6]

-Youth (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy / France / U.K. / Switzerland) [6]

-Gulîstan, Land of Roses (Zaynê Akyol, Canada / Germany) [7]

-Bang! The Bert Berns Story (Brett Berns and Bob Sarles) [5]

-Electro-Pythagorus (a portrait of Martin Bartlett) (Luke Fowler, Canada / U.K.) [m] [7]

-A Phantasy (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1952) [s]

/-Powers of Ten (Charles and Ray Eames, 1977) [s]

/-OffOn (Scott Bartlett, 1967) [s]

-Flesh Flows (Adam Beckett, 1974) [s]

-Come Out (Narcisa Hirsch, Argentina, 1971) [s]

-The Last Face (Sean Penn) [2]

/-New York Eye and Ear Control (Michael Snow, Canada, 1964) [m]

-The Poor Stockinger, The Luddite Cropper, and the Deluded Followers of Joanna Southcott (Luke Fowler, U.K., 2012) [s]

-After the Storm (Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan) [5]

/-A Net To Catch The Light (Erin Espelie) [6]

-Utskor: Either/Or (Laida Lertxundi, 2013) [s]

-General Hospital / Olympic Women Speed Skating (Dara Birnbaum, 1980) [s]

/-Wang / Kojak (Dara Birnbaum, 1980) [s]

-Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green, U.S. / Australia / China) [6]

-Palmerston Blvd. (Dan Browne, Canada) [s] [preview]

-Generation (Dan Browne, Canada) [s] [preview]

-Poem (Dan Browne, Canada) [s] [7]

-White Sun (Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal / U.S. / Qatar / Netherlands) [5]

-Wùlu (Daouda Coulibaly, France) [4]

/-Formations (Brett Kashmere, Canada) [s] [7]

/-Displacements (Anton Ginzburg) [s] [7]

-Grigris (Mahamet-Saleh Haroun, Chad / France, 2013)

-One of the Roughs, a Kosmos (Carmine Grimaldi) [s] [7]

-Lindy Lou, Juror Number 2 (Florent Vassault, France) [6]

-Over the Years (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria) [8]

-If Only There Were Peace (Carmine Grimaldi and Deniz Tortum, U.S. / Turkey) [s] [7]

-The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki, Finland / Germany) [7]

-Gleanings (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Ireland / Switzerland) [s] [6]

-Colossal (Nacho Vigalondo, Canada / Spain) [7]

-All Divided Selves (Luke Fowler, U.K., 2012)

-Depositions (Luke Fowler, U.K., 2014) [s]

-Manifesto (Julian Rosefeldt, Germany / Australia) [6]

-2+2=22 [The Alphabet] (Heinz Emigholz, Germany / Georgia) [6]

-Miss Kiet's Children (Peter Lataster and Petra Lataster-Czisch, Netherlands) [W/O] (1:00)

-I don't feel at home in this world anymore. (Macon Blair) [W/O] (0:30)

-Pilgrimage From Scattered Points (Luke Fowler, U.K., 2006) [m]

-What Talking Means (Mike Cartmell, Canada, 2006) [s]

-To the Editor of Amateur Photographer (Luke Fowler & Mark Fell, U.K., 2014)

-No Farewells (Christophe Agou, France) [7]

-Claire's Camera (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea / France) [7]

-Tonsler Park (Kevin Everson) [6]

-La Bouche (Camilo Restrepo, France) [s] [7]

-The Rehearsal (Alison Maclean, New Zealand) [4]

-In The Fog (Sergey Loznitsa, Germany / Netherlands / Belarus / Russia / Latvia, 2012)

-untitled [version one] (Nazlı Dinçel) [s]

-untitled [version two] (Nazlı Dinçel) [s] [7]

-The Day After (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) [6]

 

JUNE

-All This Panic (Jenny Gage) [7]

\-La nostra vita (Daniele Luchetti, Italy / France, 2010)

-Tesla World Light (Matthew Rankin, Canada) [s] [4]

-Risk (Laura Poitras, U.S. / U.K.) [7]

-Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Mouly Surya, Indonesia) [5]

-Tip of My Tongue (Lynne Sachs) [6]

-Ava (Léa Mysius, France) [4]

-Marguerite & Julien (Valérie Donzelli, France) [5]

-From the Land of the Moon [Mal de Pierres] (Nicole Garcia, France) [4]

-Also Known as Jihadi (Eric Baudelaire, France / Belgium / Canada / Turkey) [7]

-The Graduation (Le Concours) (Claire Simon, France) [7]

The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola) [7]

-They (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh, U.S. / Qatar) [6]

-Updown (Nazlı Dinçel, 2009) [s]

-Reframe (Nazlı Dinçel, 2009) [s]

-Interval (Nazlı Dinçel, 2010) [s]

-Leafless (Nazlı Dinçel, 2011) [s]

/-Her Silent Seaming (Nazlı Dinçel, 2011) [s]

/-Silvercup (Jim Jennings, 1998) [s]

-Montparnasse Bienvenüe (Léonor Serraille, France / Belgium) [5]

-Bobbi Jene (Elvira Lund, Denmark / Sweden / Norway / Israel / U.S.) [6]

-The Student (Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia) [5]

/-Solitary Acts #4-6 (Nazlı Dinçel) [s] [7]

-Drowned World (Ben Thorp Brown) [s] [6]

-A Castle in Italy (Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi, France, 2013)

-John Wick Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski, U.S. / Hong Kong) [7]

-The Dragon Defense (Natalia Santa, Colombia) [W/O] (0:47)

-Kiss and Cry (Chloé Mahieu and Lila Pinell, France) [5]

-Am Siel [The Floodgate] (Peter Nestler, West Germany, 1962) [s]

-Essays (Peter Nestler, West Germany, 1963) [s]

-Mülheim (Ruhr) (Peter Nestler, West Germany, 1964) [s]

-The Waiting (Peter Nestler, Sweden / West Germany, 1985) [s]

-How to Make Glass (Manually) (Peter and Zsóka Nestler, West Germany, 1970) [s]

-Fos-Sur-Mer (Peter and Zsóka Nestler, West Germany / France, 1972) [s]

-Ödenwaldstetten (Peter Nestler, West Germany, 1964) [m]

-Die Judengasse [The Jewish Alley] (Peter Nestler, West Germany, 1988) [m]

-Description of a Struggle (Chris Marker, France / Israel, 1960) [m]

-Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder (Fern Silva) [s] [8]

-Wasteland No. 1: Ardent Verdant (Jodie Mack) [s] [7]

-The Watchmen (Fern Silva) [s] [7]

-Refining The Senses (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Switzerland / Iran / Ireland) [s] [6]

-Rubber Coated Steel (Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lebanon / Germany) [s] [6]

-Lover For a Day (Philippe Garrel, France) [6]

-the shortest day (Karø Goldt, Austria / Germany) [s] [7]

/-Fuddy Duddy (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s] [7]

-Strangely Ordinary This Devotion (Dani Leventhal and Sheilah Wilson, U.S. / Canada) [s] [9]

PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, U.S. / Canada) [m] [8]

-Hallo Mabuse (Dietmar Brehm, Austria) [s] [7]

-Inside - The Black and White Version (Dietmar Brehm, Austria) [s] [6]

-Inside - The Color Version (Dietmar Brehm, Austria) [s] [7]

-20160815 (Tina Frank, Austria) [s] [5]

-Common Carrier (James N. Kienitz Wilkins) [6]

-Stabat Mater (Josef Dabernig, Austria) [s] [7]

-Casting (Nicolas Wackerbarth, Germany) [7]

-Special Features (James N. Kienitz Wilkins) [s] [6]

-B-ROLL with Andre (James N. Kienitz Wilkins) [s] [7]

-West of the Jordan River (Field Diary Revisited) (Amos Gitai, Israel / France) [6]

-Funeral Parade of Roses (Toshio Matsumoto, Japan, 1969)

-Potamkin (Stephen Broomer, Canada) [preview]

-Here's to the Future! (Gina Telaroli, 2014)

-Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont, France) [8]

-Sweet Bean (Naomi Kawase, Japan / France / Germany) [7]

-Sorrows (Gregory J. Markopoulos, U.S. / Greece, 1969) [s]

-Come To Me Paradise (Stephanie Comilang, Canada / Hong Kong) [s] [5]

-Barbs, Wastelands (Marta Mateus, Portugal) [s] [6]

-Acts & Intermissions (Abigail Child) [m] [6]

 

JULY

-Easyout (Pat O'Neill, 1971) [s]

-Runs Good (Pat O'Neill, 1971) [s]

-Sidewinder's Delta (Pat O'Neill, 1976) [s]

-Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) [m]

-Okja (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea / U.S.) [5]

-Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins) [6]

-Watching The Detectives (Chris Kennedy, Canada) [m] [7]

-The Nothing Factory (Pedro Pinho, Portugal) [7]

-Endless Poetry (Alejandro Jodorowsky, Chile / France) [3]

-Ouroboros (Basma Alsharif, Palestine / Belgium / U.S.) [6]

-Chromatic Cocktail Extra Fizzy (Kerry Laitala, 2009) [s]

-Happy Valley (Amir Bar-Lev, 2014)

-Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (Travis Wilkerson) [7]

/-Cyclical Refractions (J.M. Martínez) [7]*

/-Le bulbe tragique (Guillaume Vallée, France) [5]

/-Pattern Language (Peter Burr) [5]*

-Crossing (Leslie Thornton and James Richards) [p/s] [7]

-Eason (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s] [6]

-Lost Nothing (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s] [7]

The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography (Errol Morris) [6]

Picture Taking (Ernie Gehr, 2010) [s]

Autumn (Ernie Gehr) [m] [7]

Transport (Ernie Gehr) [m] [8]

A Commuter's Life (What a Life!) (Ernie Gehr, 2014) [s]

-The Awful Backlash (Robert Nelson, 1967) [s]

-Heterodyne (Hollis Frampton, 1967) [s]

-Tiger Balm (Hollis Frampton, 1972) [s]

-Prince Ruperts Drops (Hollis Frampton, 1969) [s]

-Apparatus Sum (Hollis Frampton, 1972) [s]

-Not the First Time (Hollis Frampton, 1976) [s]

-Noctiluca (Hollis Frampton, 1974) [s]

-Less (Hollis Frampton, 1973) [s]

-States (Hollis Frampton, 1967) [s]

-Weirdos (Bruce McDonald, Canada) [4]

-Every Day Words Disappear (Johan Grimonprez, Belgium) [s] [5]

-Listening to the Space in My Room (Robert Beavers, U.S. / Germany, 2013) [s]

-Fastest Man in the State (Kevin Jerome Everson and Claudrena Harold) [s] [7]

-Anti-Objects, or Space Without Path or Boundary (Sky Hopinka) [s] [7]

-Black Beach / Horse / Camp / The Dead / Forces (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s] [5]

-La cabeza mató a todos (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2014) [s]

-Marché Salomon (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s] [7]

-Oneiromancer (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s] [6]

-Mediums (James N. Kienitz Wilkins) [m] [6]

/-Strangely Ordinary This Devotion (Dani Leventhal and Sheilah Wilson, U.S. / Canada) [s] [8]*

-Platonic (Dani Leventhal, 2013) [s]

-Scaffold (Kazik Radwanski, Canada) [s] [7]

/-Black Beach / Horse / Camp / The Dead / Forces (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz) [s] [6]*

/-Lost Nothing (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s] [7]

/-The Dragon is the Frame (Mary Helena Clark, 2014) [s]

-70kg (Kevin Jerome Everson and Claudrena Harold) [s] [6]

-How Can I Ever Be Late (Kevin Jerome Everson and Claudrena Harold) [s] [6]

-Rams 23 Blue Bears 21 (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s] [7]

-IFO (Identified Flying Object) (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s] [5]

-Alone With the Moon (Peter Burr, 2012) [s]

-Special Effect (Peter Burr, 2014) [s]

-Green | Red (Peter Burr, 2014) [s]

-Galveston (Mark Lewis, U.S. / U.K. / Canada) [s] [7]

-Things Seen (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s] [7]

-Canada (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s] [6]

-Settled Land (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s] [6]

-Valley (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s] [7]

-A Hand in Two Ways (Fisted) (Dani Leventhal and Sheilah Wilson, U.S. / Canada) [p/s] [7]

 

AUGUST

-Onward Lossless Follows (Michael Robinson) [s] [preview]

/-Main Hall (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria, 2013) [s]

/- Untitled (Generali Foundation Vienna) (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria) [s] [7]

-Flower Bouquet (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria, n.d.) [s]

-Who's That Girl? (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria, 2008) [s]

/-Rams 23 Blue Bears 21 (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s] [7]

/-Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder (Fern Silva) [s] [8]

/-Wasteland No. 1: Ardent, Verdant (Jodie Mack) [s] [7]

/-Onward Lossless Follows (Michael Robinson) [s] [7]

-Phantasiesätze [Fantasy Sentences] (Dane Komljen, Germany / Denmark) [s] [8]

-Western (Valeska Grisebach, Germany / Bulgaria / Austria) [9]

-The Lovers (Azazel Jacobs) [6]

-The House I Live In (Mervyn LeRoy, 1945) [s]

-Turtles Are Always Home (Rawane Nassif, Lebanon / Canada / Qatar) [s] [7]

-This Time Tomorrow (Lina Rodriguez, Colombia / Canada) [7]

-Mrs. Fang (Wang Bing, China / France / Germany) [7]

-Dragonfly Eyes (Xu Bing, China / U.S.) [3]

-Occidental (Neïl Beloufa, France) [5]

-A Neon Crescent (Willy Varela, 1976) [s]

-Becky's Eye (Willy Varela, 1977) [s]

-Caniba (Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France) [5]

-Of Sheep and Men (Karim Sayad, Switzerland / France / Qatar) [6]

-Beyond the One (Anna Marziano, France / Italy / Germany) [m] [7]

-120 Beats Per Minute (Robin Campillo, France) [7]

-Azmaish: A Journey Through the Subcontinent (Sabiha Sumar, Pakistan) [5]

-You Disappear (Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark / Sweden) [4]

-Hannah (Andrea Pallaoro, Italy / Belgium / France) [7]

-some cities (Francesco Gagliardi, Canada) [s] [7]

-Ticino (Friedl vom Gröller, Austria) [s] [7]

-Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt (Pacho Velez and Yoni Brook) [s] [5]

-Insyriated (Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium / France / Lebanon) [4]

-Configuration in Black and White (Helga Fanderl, Germany) [s] [7]

-Yeti (Wojciech Bakowski, Poland) [s] [4]

-Rose Gold (Sara Cwynar) [s] [5]

-Pixillation (Anne Charlotte Robertson, 1976) [s]

-Mademoiselle Paradis (Barbara Albert, Austria / Germany) [7]

-On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary) [5]

-The Argument (with annotations) (Daniel Cockburn, Canada) [s] [6]

-A Ciambra (Jonas Carpignano, Italy / France / U.S. / Germany) [6]

 

SEPTEMBER

-Fluid Frontiers (Ephraim Asili, U.S. / Canada) [s] [7]

-(100ft) (Minjung Kim, South Korea / U.S.) [s] [6]

-Fire (Lucy Parker, U.K.) [s] [5]

-Division Movement to Vungtau (Benjamin Crotty and Bertrand Dezoteux, France) [s] [4]

-Creatura Dada (Caroline Monnet, Canada) [s] [5]

-Florence (Erkki Kurenniemi, Finland, 1970) [s]

-Heart of a Mountain (Parastoo Anoushahpour, Faraz Anoushahpour, and Ryan Ferko, Taiwan / Canada) [s] [5]

/-Turtles Are Always Home (Rawane Nassif, Canada / Lebanon / Qatar) [s] [7]

-From Source to Poem (Rosa Barba, Germany) [s] [6]

-Dislocation Blues (Sky Hopinka, Ho-Chunk Nation / U.S.) [s] [7]

-Flores (Jorge Jácome, Portugal) [s] [6]

-below-above (André Lehmann, Switzerland) [s] [7]

-Aliens (Luis López Carrasco, Spain) [s] [7]

-La Libertad (Laura Huertas Milián, Colombia / France / U.S.) [s] [7]

-Euthanizer (Teemu Nikki, Finland) [5]

-Under the Tree (Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, Iceland / Denmark / Poland / Germany) [4]

-Miracle (Egle Vertelyte, Lithuania / Bulgaria / Poland) [5]

-Killing Jesus (Laura Mora, Colombia / Argentina) [6]

-3/4 (Ilian Metev, Bulgaria / Germany) [7]

-Dark is the Night (Adolfo Alix, Jr., Philippines) [6]

-Zama (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina / Brazil / Spain / France / Netherlands / Mexico / Portugal / U.S.) [8]

-Ingrid Goes West (Matt Spicer) [W/O] (0:33)

-Oblivion Verses (Alireza Khatami, France / Germany / Netherlands / Chile) [5]

-Sighted Eyes / Feeling Heart (Tracy Heather Strain) [5]

-A Skin So Soft (Denis Côté, Canada / Switzerland) [4]

-Les Affamés (Robin Aubert, Canada) [7]

-The Swan (Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir, Iceland) [5]

-Custody (Xavier Legrand, France) [7]

-Cocaine Prison (Violeta Ayala, Australia / Bolivia / France / U.S.) [6]

-High Fantasy (Jenna Bass, South Africa / Luxembourg) [6]

-Nina (Juraj Lehotsky, Slovakia / Czech Republic) [6]

-Porcupine Lake (Ingrid Veninger, Canada) [5]

-The Big Sick (Michael Showalter) [W/O] (0:45)

-Cocote (Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic / Argentina / Germany / Qatar) [7]

/-Tower (Keith Maitland) [x4] [7]

-The Seen and Unseen (Kamila Andini, Indonesia / Netherlands / Australia / Qatar) [7]

-Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler) [7]

-Piazza Vittorio (Abel Ferrara, Italy / U.S.) [4]

-Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani, Belgium / France) [7]

-Rat Film (Theo Anthony) [6]

-Columbus (Kogonada) [6]

mother! (Darren Aronofsky) [7]

-The Force (Peter Nicks) [5]

-Austerity Measures (Guillaume Cailleau and Ben Russell, U.K. / Greece, 2012) [s]

-Last Days (Ben Russell, 2004) [s]

-Terra Incognita (Ben Russell, 2002) [s]

-Rock Me Amadeus by Falco Via Kardinal by Otto Muehl (Ben Russell, 2009) [s]

-See, I Am One of You (Ermanno Olmi, Italy) [7]

-IMPASSENGER (Ben Pointeker, Austria) [s] [7]

-Wherever You Go, There We Are (Jesse McLean) [s] [6]

-Good Luck (Ben Russell, France / Germany / Serbia / Suriname) [7]

/-Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren and Alexander Hammid, 1943) [x4] [s]

-The Worldly Cave (Zhou Tao, China) [m] [7]

-A Ghost Story (David Lowery) [4]

 

OCTOBER

-Purge This Land (Lee Ann Schmitt) [5]

-The Double Lover (François Ozon, France / Belgium) [6]

-Ex Libris (Frederick Wiseman) [7]

-Mass for Shut-Ins (Winston DeGiobbi, Canada) [m] [6]

-Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges, Canada) [m] [7]

-Lemon (Janicza Bravo) [5]

-Art and Theft (Sara Magenheimer) [s] [6]

-Missing In-Between the Physical Proper (Olivia Ciummo) [s] [7]

/-Monster High: Friday Night Frights (Garrett Sander, 2013)

-Monster High: Freaky Fusion (William Lau and Sylvain Blais, 2014)

/-Barbie: A Fairy Secret (William Lau and Terry Klassen, 2011)

-Faces Places (Agnès Varda and JR, France) [7]

-Thirst Street (Nathan Silver) [6]

/-Missing In-Between the Physical Proper (Olivia Ciummo) [s] [7]

-disruption (Belit Sağ, Turkey) [s] [6]

-Semen is the Piss of Dreams (Steve Reinke, U.S. / Canada) [s] [5]

-The Crack-Up (Jonathan Schwartz) [s] [7]

-On Generation and Corruption (Takashi Makino, Japan) [s] [7]

-The Welfare of Tomás Ó Hallissy (Duncan Campbell, U.K. / Ireland) [m] [5]

-Filter (Jaakko Pallasvuo, Finland / U.S. / Germany) [s] [7]

-Marjorie Prime (Michael Almereyda) [7]

-The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach) [7]

/-Elephant (Gus Van Sant, 2003) [x4]

-After Love [L'economie du couple] (Joachim Lafosse, France / Belgium) [6]

-Princess Cyd (Stephen Cone) [6]

-Bimbo's Initiation (Max Fleischer, 1931) [s]

-Makala (Emmanuel Gras, France) [7]

-Look and Learn (Janie Geiser) [s] [8]

-The Patsy (Jerry Lewis, 1964)

-Jane (Brett Morgen) [7]

/-Report (Bruce Conner, 1967) [s] [x4]

-Unrest (Philippe Grandrieux, France) [m] [5]

-Daughter of the Nile (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan, 1987)

-Madame Hyde (Serge Bozon, France / Belgium) [6]

-Spoor (Agnieszka Holland and Kasia Adamik, Poland / Germany / Czech Republic / Sweden / Slovakia) [5]

-Wajib (Annemarie Jacir, Palestine / France) [7]

-Maison du bonheur (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada / France) [m] [6]

-American Made (Doug Liman) [6]

\-The Big Sick (Michael Showalter) [5]

-Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd, U.K.) [4]

 

NOVEMBER

-Good Time (Josh and Benny Safdie) [6]

-Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold (Griffin Dunne) [6]

-Girls Trip (Malcolm D. Lee) [6]

-Le fort des fous (Narimane Mari, France / Greece / Germany) [5]

-Ambien Series VIII: Houston (Willie Varela, 2003) [s]

-Bright Nights (Thomas Arslan, Germany / Norway) [4]

-Radiance (Naomi Kawase, Japan) [6]

-This Is Our Land [Chez nous] (Lucas Belvaux, France / Belgium) [7]

-Long Time Running (Jennifer Baichwal and Nicholas de Pencier, Canada) [6]

-Rodin (Jacques Doillon, France / Belgium / U.S.) [6]

-Thy Father's Chair (Antonio Tibaldi and Àlex Lora) [7]

/-The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, U.K. / Denmark / Norway, 2012) [x3]

-Two (Riccardo Giacconi, Italy) [s] [7]

/Rams 23 Blue Bears 21 (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s] [7]

/Ride Like Lightning, Crash LIke Thunder (Fern Silva) [s] [8]

/Onward Lossless Follows (Michael Robinson) [s] [7]

/Wasteland No.1: Ardent Verdant (Jodie Mack) [s] [7]

/Shape of a Surface (Nazlı Dinçel, Turkey) [s] [7]*

/Galveston (Mark Lewis, U.K. / Canada) [s] [7]

/Palmerston Blvd. (Dan Browne, Canada) [s]

/Perils (Abigail Child, 1986) [s]

Covert Action (Abigail Child, 1984) [s]

/Mayhem (Abigail Child, 1987) [s]

Mercy (Abigail Child, 1989) [s]

/Prefaces (Abigail Child, 1981) [s]

/Mutiny (Abigail Child, 1983) [s]

Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, Italy / France / Brazil / U.S.) [6]

/PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, Canada) [m] [8]

/-Screen Test: Edie Sedgwick (Andy Warhol, 1965) [s]

/-Ballet Mécanique (Fernand Léger and Dudley Murphy, France, 1924) [s]

-A Fantastic Woman (Sebastián Lelio, Chile / Germany / Spain / U.S.) [4]

-Wet Woman in the Wind (Akihiko Shiota, Japan) [6]

-In Reps of Long-Play (Olivia Ciummo, 2013) [s]

-On the Evening (Olivia Ciummo, 2014) [s]

-Over Fractured Water (Olivia Ciummo, 2014) [s]

/-Invert and All That is Solid (Olivia Ciummo, 2014) [s]

/-Missing In-Between the Physical Proper (Olivia Ciummo) [s] [7]

-The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos, U.K. / Ireland / U.S.) [6]

-I Love You, Daddy (Louis C.K.) [5]

-Lebanon (Samuel Maoz, Israel / France / Germany / U.K., 2009)

-Foxtrot (Samuel Maoz, Israel / France / Germany / Switzerland) [5]

-Thelma (Joachim Trier, Norway / France / Denmark / Sweden) [5]

-Menashe (Joshua Z Weinstein) [W/O] (0:39)

-Venezia 70: Future Reloaded -- "The End" (Samuel Maoz, Israel / Italy, 2013) [s]

-Venezia 70: Future Reloaded -- "Butterfly" (Atom Egoyan, Canada / Italy, 2013) [s]

-Venezia 70: Future Reloaded -- "Necktie" (Yorgos Lanthimos, Greece / Germany, 2013) [s]

-Venezia 70: Future Reloaded -- "The Firefly" (Lav Diaz, Philippines / Italy, 2013) [s]

-Venezia 70: Future Reloaded -- "My Future is Cinema's Future" (Sion Sono, Japan / Italy, 2013) [s]

-Venezia 70: Future Reloaded -- "The Death / Of Venice" (Jean-Marie Straub, France / Switzerland / Italy, 2013) [s]

-Dealt (Luke Korem) [7]

-From Nine to Nine (Neil Bahadur, Canada) [6]

-The Florida Project (Sean Baker) [5]

-Vivian's Garden (Rosalind Nashishibi, U.K.) [m] [5]

-I Cannot Tell You How I Feel (Su Friedrich) [m] [7]

-Barbie: Dolphin Magic (Conrad Helten and Michael Douglas) [4]

-Milla (Valérie Massadian, France) [8]

-The Work (Jairus McLeary) [7]

/-Porto (Gabe Klinger, Portugal / France / Poland / U.S.) [7]

Downsizing (Alexander Payne, U.S. / Norway) [5]

-Loveless (Andrei Zvyagintsev, Russia / France) [6]

 

DECEMBER

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig) [7]

-The Square (Ruben Östlund, Sweden / Germany / France / Denmark) [4]

-An Ecstatic Experience (Ja'Tovia M. Gary) [s] [7]

-Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, U.K. / U.S.) [8]

/-Port Noir (Laura Kraning) [s] [6]

-Lucky (John Carroll Lynch) [6]

-Happy End (Michael Haneke, France / Germany / Austria) [5]

-Ambiens Series X: Landscape (Willie Varela, 2003) [s]

-Ambiens Series XII: Luck of the Draw (Willie Varela, 2004) [s]

-Ambiens Series VII: Duo (Willie Varela, 2002) [s]

-Irresolute (Scott Barley, U.K., 2013) [s]

-24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran / France) [7]

-The Party (Sally Potter, U.K.) [4]

-Dawson City: Frozen Time (Bill Morrison) [W/O] (0:45)

-Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes) [6]

-Beach Rats (Eliza Hittman) [6]

-Ana mon amour (Călin Peter Netzer, Romania / Germany / France) [W/O] (0:40)

-Tower XYZ (Ayo Akingbade, U.K.) [s] [7]

-Bright Sunshine In (Claire Denis, France / Belgium) [4]

-Our Time Will Come (Ann Hui, China / Hong Kong) [7]

-Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, U.S. / U.K. / Hungary / Canada) [7]

-Radio Mary (Gary Walkow) [6]

-Decoy (Alee Peoples) [s] [7] [tentative grade]

-A Gentle Creature (Sergei Loznitsa, France / Germany / Netherlands / Lithuania) [5]

-In The Fade (Fatih Akin, Germany / France) [5]

-The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, U.S. / Canada) [4]

-Akbar (Richaed Meyers, 1970) [s]

-Saving the Proof (Karen Holmes, U.K., 1979) [s]

/-Point de Gaze (Jodie Mack, 2012) [s]

 

 

 

 

(the bottom)