FILMS SEEN, 2018

All films from U.S.A. unless otherwise specified.

(- seen on video; / repeat viewing; [p] paracinema (installation, etc.); [s] short, under 30 minutes; [m] medium length, 30-69 min; * grade changed upon repeat viewing; \ repeat viewing of something I walked out of or fell asleep during)

 

[Click here to go to the bottom of the list.]

 

JANUARY

-The Wandering Soap Opera (Raúl Ruiz / Valeria Sarmiento, Chile, 1990/2017) [7]

/-Pumpkin Movie (Sophy Romvari, Canada) [s] [7]

-Migration (David Rimmer, Canada, 1968) [s]

-Object Conversation (Paul Glabicki, 1984) [s]

-Saint Flournoy Lobos-Logos and the Eastern European Fetus Taxing Japan Brides in West Coast Places Sucking Alabama Air (Will Hindle, 1970) [s]

-π (Darren Aronofsky, 1998)

-Tarrafal (Pedro Neves, Portugal) [4]

-Nobody Sleep (Mateo Cabeza, Spain) [5]

-Black Level (Valentyn Vasyanovych, Ukraine) [6]

-Daybreak (Gentian Koçi, Albania / Greece) [5]

-February (Kim Joonghyun, South Korea) [6]

-Denmark (Kaspar Rune Larsen, Denmark) [4]

-A Special Day (Homayoun Asadian, Iran) [W/O] (0:33)

-Team Hurricane (Annika Berg, Denmark) [7]

/-The Namesake (Mira Nair, U.S. / India, 2006)

-Law of the Land (Jussi Hilteren, Finland / Norway) [4]

-Ambiguous Places (Ikeda Akira, Japan) [2]

-Anna's War (Aleksey Fedorchenko, Russia) [7]

-Black Heart (Rosa Coutinho Cabral, Portugal) [4]

-Actua I (Philippe Garrel, France, 1968) [s]

-Light Licks: Amazing Grace (Saul Levine, 2000) [s]

-Light Licks: I Saw the Light Praise the Dark (Saul Levine, 2000) [s]

-Paddington 2 (Paul King, U.K.) [6]

-The Green Fog (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, U.S. / Canada) [m] [7]

-In Between (Maysaloun Hamoud, Israel / France) [5]

-Orchard (Julie Murray, U.S. / Ireland, 2004) [s]

-Hand Held Day (Gary Beydler, 1975) [s]

-Portland (Greta Snider, 1996) [s]

/-Red Shift (Emily Richardson, U.K., 2001) [s]

-Swish (Jean Sousa, 1982) [s]

-A Study in Natural Magic (Charlotte Pryce, 2013) [s]

-Riverbody (Alice Anne Parker [Anne Severson], 1970) [s]

-The Biscuit Song (Inkblot #11) (Luther Price, 2007-08) [s]

-Releasing Human Energies (Mark Toscano, 2012) [s]

-Associations (John Smith, U.K., 1975) [s]

/-Flower, the Boy, the Librarian (Stephanie Barber, 1997) [s]

-Thine Inward-Looking Eyes (Thad Povey, 1993) [s]

/-Mercy (Abigail Child, 1989) [s]

/-Akbar (Richard Myers, 1970) [s]

-Nice Biscotts #1 (Luther Price, 2005) [s]

-Nice Biscotts #2 (Luther Price, 2005) [s]

-Degrees of Limitation (Scott Stark, 1982) [s]

-Duo Concertantes (Lawrence Jordan, 1964) [s]

-Terrace 49 (Janie Geiser, 2004) [s]

-Love It / Leave It (Tom Palazzolo, 1973) [s]

-Lie Back and Enjoy It (JoAnn Elam, 1982) [s]

/-Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) (Cauleen Smith, 1992) [s]

/-Point de Gaze (Jodie Mack, 2012) [s]

-Dyketactics (Barbara Hammer, 1974) [s]

/-Continuum (Dominic Angerame, 1987) [s]

/-Removed (Naomi Uman, 1999) [s]

/-Alpsee (Matthias Müller, Germany, 1995) [s]

/-Decodings (Michael Wallin, 1988) [s]

/-My Name is Oona (Gunvor Nelson, 1969) [s]

/-Moon Streams (Mary Beth Reed, 2000) [s]

-Encounters I May or May Not Have Had With Peter Berlin (Mariah Garnett, 2014) [s]

/-Site Visit (Maïa Cybelle Carpenter, 1998) [s]

/-The Girl's Nervy (Jennifer Reeves, 1995) [s]

-Fake Fruit Factory (Chick Stramd, 1986)

/-The Snowman (Phil Solomon, 1995) [s]

/-But No One (Su Friedrich, 1982) [s]

/-Swiss Army Knife With Rats and Pigeons (Robert Breer, 1980) [s]

-Plastic Haircut (Robert Nelson and William T. Wiley, 1963) [s]

-Bitter Money (Wang Bing, China) [W/O] (0:40)

-World of Glory (Roy Andersson, Sweden, 1992) [s]

/-Last Days (Ben Russell, 2004) [s]

-Gymnopédies (Lawrence Jordan, 1965) [s]

-Pour une jeune Cineaste (Sandra Davis, 2012) [s]

-Intervals (Peter Greenaway, U.K. / Italy, 1973) [s]

/-Daisies (Věra Chytilová, Czechoslovakia, 1966)

-Down Wind (Pat O'Neill, 1973) [s]

-Market Street (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2005) [s]

-Sullivan's Banks (Heinz Emigholz, Germany, 2001) [s]

-Maillart's Bridges (Heinz Emigholz, Germany, 2001) [s]

-D'Annunzio's Cave (Heinz Emigholz, Germany, 2005) [m]

-Goff in the Desert (Heinz Emigholz, Germany, 2003)

/-Fahrenheit 9/11 (Michael Moore, 2004)

/-Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1967)

 

FEBRUARY

-Petit Mal (Betzy Bromberg, 1977) [s]

-Ciao Bella, or Fuck Me Dead (Betzy Bromberg, 1978) [s]

-Chambre jaune (Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani, Belgium, 2002) [s]

-Respect (Naomi Kawase, Japan) [s] [5]

-Amer (Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani, Belgium / France, 2009)

-Soothing the Bruise (Betzy Bromberg, 1980) [s]

-See Heaven (Naomi Kawase, Japan, 1995) [s]

-Redoubtable (Michel Hazanavicius, France / Italy / Myanmar) [3]

/-Titicut Follies (Frederick Wiseman, 1967)

-Spectral Ascension (Paul Clipson) [s] [8]

/-Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg, Canada / France / Portugal / Italy, 2012)

-Between Relating and Use (Nazlı Dinçel, Argentina) [s] [7]

/-America: Imagine a World Without Her (Dinesh D'Souza and John Sullivan, 2014)

/-Terra em Transe (Glauber Rocha, Brazil, 1967)

-Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson) [7]

-Night Light (Lawrence Jordan) [s] [5]

/-Death By Hanging (Nagisa Oshima, Japan, 1968)

/-The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos, U.K. / Ireland / U.S.) [7]*

-Suzaku (Naomi Kawase, Japan, 1997)

-Embracing (Naomi Kawase, Japan, 1992) [m]

-Katatsumori (Naomi Kawase, Japan, 1994) [m]

-Struggles in Italy (Dziga-Vertov Group, France / Italy, 1971) [m]

-Wind From the East (Dziga-Vertov Group, France, 1970)

/-Frantz Fanon: Black Skin, White Mask (Isaac Julien, U.K., 1995)

 

MARCH

/-I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, Switzerland /France / Belgium / U.S.) [7]

-Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero, 1968)

-Playing Men (Matjaž Ivanišin, Slovenia) [m] [6]

-Our New President (Maxim Pozdorovkin, Russia) [7]

-Antonio and Catarina (Cristina Hanes, Portugal) [m] [6]

-Porcile (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1969)

/-Dig (Robert Todd, 2007) [s]

-The Next Guardian (Arun Bhattarai and Dorottya Zorbo, Hungary / Bhutan) [7]

-The Guilty (Gustav Möller, Denmark) [7]

-Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki, Syria / Germany / Lebanon / Qatar) [6]

/-Explicit (Robert Lyons, 2002) [s]

/-Technical Aids (Kasumi, 2001) [s]

-Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania) [7]

-Print Generation (J.J. Murphy, 1974) [m]

-Notes on an Appearance (Ricky D'Ambrose) [m] [6]

-Drift (Helena Wittmann, Germany) [7]

-Film Montages I-III (Peter Roehr, Germany, 1965) [s]

-Grass (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea) [m]

-The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci, U.K. / France / Belgium) [5]

-Annihilation (Alex Garland, U.S. / U.K.) [6]

-America (Valérie Massadian, France / U.S., 2013) [s]

-Precious (Valérie Massadian, France, 2012) [s]

-Mamoushka (Valérie Massadian, France, 2013) [s]

-Nana (Valérie Massadian, France, 2011) [m]

-Propaganda (William E. Jones) [s] [5]

-Albania (William E. Jones) [s] [7]

-Fall Into Ruin (William E. Jones, U.S. / Greece) [m] [7]

/-Grass (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea) [m] [7]

/-Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (William Greaves, 1968)

-Saint Bathans Repetitions (Alexandre Larose, Canada / New Zealand) [s] [7]

-3 Dreams of Horses (Mike Hoolboom, Canada) [s] [6]

-Mahogany Too (Akosua Adoma Owusu, U.S. / Nigeria) [s] [7]

-Bisbee '17 (Robert Greene) [8]

-Nervous Translation (Shireen Seno, Philippines) [5]

-Plughole (Ceal Floyer, U.K.) [s] [6]

-Shakedown (Leilah Weinraub) [7]

/-Milla (Valérie Massadian, France) [8]

-Midcentury (William E. Jones) [m] [6]

-Model Workers (William E. Jones, 2014) [s]

-★ (Johann Lurf, Austria) [4]

/-Tony Takitani (Jun Ichikawa, Japan, 2004)

/-Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni, U.S. / Italy, 1970)

-Azougue Nazaré (Tiago Melo, Brazil) [W/O] (0:40)

/-Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson) [8]

/-Passing Summer (Angela Schanelec, Germany, 2001)

/-Woman is the Future of Man (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea / France, 2004)

/-The Dreamed Path (Angela Schanelec, Germany) [8]*

/-Tale of Cinema (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea / France, 2005)

/-Surface Noise (Abigail Child, 2000) [s]

/-Dark Dark (Abigail Child, 2001) [s]

-Venice 70: Future Reloaded -- "50:50" (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea / Italy, 2013) [s]

-jeny303 (Laura Huertas Milián, U.S. / Colombia) [s] [7]

/-Notes After Long Silence (Saul Levine, 1989) [s]

 

APRIL

/-Woman On the Beach (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea / France, 2006)

/-Punishment Park (Peter Watkins, U.S. / U.K., 1971)

-Spell Reel (Filipa César et al, Guinea-Bissau / Germany) [7]

/-Marseille (Angela Schanelec, Germany / France, 2004)

/-Afternoon (Angela Schanelec, Germany, 2007)

/-Beau Travail (Claire Denis, France, 1999)

-Djamilia (Aminatou Echard, France / Kyrgyzstan) [5]

-Atheists Need Theology, Too (Steve Reinke, Canada / U.S.) [s] [7]

-Hobbit Love is the Greatest Love (Steve Reinke, Canada / U.S., 2007) [s]

-Joke (Version One) (Steve Reinke, Canada, 1991) [s]

-Squeezing Sorrow From an Ashtray (Steve Reinke, Canada / U.S., 1992) [s]

/-Anal Masturbation and Object Loss (Steve Reinke, Canada / U.S., 2002) [s]

/-A Boy Needs a Friend (Steve Reinke, Canada / U.S., 2015) [s]

-Regarding the Pain of Susan Sontag (Notes on Camp) (Steve Reinke, Canada / U.S., 2006) [s]

/-Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)

-The Waldheim Waltz (Ruth Beckermann, Austria) [6]

-Where Is Kyra? (Andrew Dosunmu) [6]

/-Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)

-Ganja & Hess (Bill Gunn, 1973)

-You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay, U.K. / France) [6]

-Winter Brothers (Hlynur Pálmason, Denmark / Iceland) [7]

-The Task (Leigh Ledare) [8]

-Proud Mary (Babak Najafi) [5]

/-Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1974)

-Djon África (João Miller Guerra and Filipa Reis, Portugal / Cape Verde / Brazil) [7]

-Arena (Björn Kämmerer, Germany) [s] [7]

-Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (Sophie Fiennes, U.K. / Ireland) [7]

-Down the Drain (Midi Onodera, Canada) [s] [5]

-the coyotes must see the moon... (Midi Onodera, Canada) [s] [6]

-Wishing Well (Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany) [s] [6]

/-Generation (Dan Browne, Canada) [s] [7]

-View From Above (Hiwa K, Germany / Iraq) [s] [6]

-Hemlock Forest (Moyra Davey, U.S. / Canada) [m] [5]

-Our House (Yui Kiyohara, Japan) [5]

/-Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt) [7]

-Kinshasa Makambo (Dieudo Hamadi, Democratic Republic of Congo / France / Switzerland / Germany / Qatar / Norway) [7]

-América (Erick Stoll and Chase Whiteside) [5]

-Flight of a Bullet (Beata Bubenec, Ukraine) [7]

-Those Who Are Fine (Cyril Schäublin, Switzerland) [7]

-Good Manners (Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra, Brazil / France) [7]

-Casanova Gene (Luise Donschen, Germany) [m] [6]

-Ava (Sadaf Foroughi, Iran / Canada) [5]

-Taste of Cement (Ziad Kalthoum, Germany / Syria / Lebanon / United Arab Emirates / Qatar) [4]

-The End of Fear (Barbara Visser, Netherlands) [6]

-The Maltese Fighter (Arev Manoukian, Malta / Canada, 2015) [s]

-Silent Night (Piotr Domalewski, Poland) [4]

-5 October (Martin Kollár, Slovakia / Czech Republic) [m] [6]

-Rabot (Christina Vandekerckhove, Belgium) [5]

-The Steel Mill Caffé (Goran Devic, Croatia) [m] [5]

-Before Summer Ends (Maryam Goormaghtigh, France / Switzerland) [7]

-Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (Gustavo Salmerón, Spain) [6]

-Eve (Matthew James Ellul, Malta) [s] [7]

 

MAY

-Case For the New Hangman (Pavel Juracek, Czechoslovakia, 1969)

-A Woman Captured (Bernadett Tuza-Ritter, Hungary) [6]

/-Casanova Gene (Luise Donschen, Germany) [m] [6]

-November (Rainer Sarnet, Estonia / Netherlands / Poland) [5]

-Correspondences (Rita Azevedo Gomes, Portugal / Argentina / Brazil / France / Greece) [6]

/-The Task (Leigh Ledare) [tentative 7]

-Closeness (Kantemir Balagov, Russia) [3]

-Palenque (Sebastián Pinzón, Colombia) [s] [7]

-Most Likely to Murder (Dan Gregor) [5]

-Model of a Hand (Rosa John, Austria) [s] [6]

-Abjection Mirrors (J.M. Martínez) [s] [6]

-Vera (Karen Yasinsky) [s] [4]

-Void Vision (Alexander Stewart) [s] [7]

-Astrology (Brittany Gravely) [s] [5]

-Entry Note (Saul Levine) [s] [7]

-Note to Tesua (Saul Levine) [s] [6]

-Intertropical Vision (Ariana Vila Guevara, Spain / Venezuela) [s] [6]

-Confusion Is Next (Pathompon Mont Tesprateep, Thailand) [s] [6]

-Angels Wear White (Vivian Qu, China) [W/O] (0:35)

-Dovlatov (Aleksey German, Jr., Russia / Poland / Serbia) [5]

-China Not China (Dianna Barrie and Richard Tuohy, Australia) [s] [5]

/-Arena (Björn Kämmerer, Germany) [s] [7]

-3 peonies (Stephanie Barber) [s] [x2] [7]

-The Sun Quartet, part 1: Sun Stone / Piedra del Sol (Colectivo Los ingravídos, Mexico) [s] [7]

-The Sun Quartet, part 2: San Juan River (Colectivo Los ingravídos, Mexico) [s] [7]

-The Sun Quartet, part 3: Conflagration (Colectivo Los ingravídos, Mexico) [s] [6]

-The Sun Quartet, part 4: November 2 / Far From Ayotzinapa (Colectivo Los ingravídos, Mexico) [s] [6]

-Jícaro (Rosa John, Austria) [s] [7]

-Until the Birds Return (Karim Moussaoui, Algeria / France / Germany) [7]

-xun (LiChun Tseng, Taiwan / Netherlands) [s] [5]

-Lang (LiChun Tseng, Taiwan / Netherlands) [s] [7]

-A Film Containing Trees (Jon Behrens) [s] [4]

-Ramona (Susan DeLeo) [s] [5]

-House and Universe (Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria) [s] [6]

-The Making and Unmaking of the Earth (Jessica Bardsley) [s] [6]

-Pancoran (Richard Tuohy and Dianna Barrie, Australia) [s] [4]

-Pull Down (Susan MacWilliam, Ireland) [s] [5]

-Olly Olly Oxen Free (Julia Dogra-Brazell, U.K.) [s] [4]

-Junkanoo Talk (Rhea Storr, U.K.) [s] [7]

-Rote Linie (Red Line) (Rosa John, Austria) [s] [7]

-Crow Requiem (Cauleen Smith, 2015) [s]

-Taylor Creek (Dan Browne, Canada) [s] [7]

-untitled (Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria, 2012) [s]

-I Am Not Here For You (Nico La Shae) [s] [6]

-me and my army (Sair Goetz) [s] [7]

-Marking Time (Robert Todd) [s] [7]

-Abound Box (Sheri Wills) [s] [4]

-Fugue, A Light's Travelogue (Els van Riel, Belgium) [s] [6]

-Entangled Nightvisions (Aura Satz, U.K.) [s] [5]

-Schrödinger's Cat Part 1 (Takahiro Suzuki) [s] [5]

-Solstice (Lydia Moyer) [s] [4]

-Inside the Shared Life (Erin Espelie) [s] [6]

-Blinding and Blending (Dianna Barrie and Richard Tuohy, Australia) [s] [7]

-Tupianas (Marcos Bonisson & Khalil Charif, Brazil, 1977-2016) [s] [4]

-7FF on¢ida (Ж, Brazil) [s] [?]

-you can't plan a perfect day sometimes it just happens (Alison Nguyen) [s] [7]

-The Falling Sky (Peggy Ahwesh) [s] [7]

-The Forcing (no. 2) (Lydia Moyer, 2015) [s]

-Season of Doubt (Seth Pimlott, 2015)

-there (Jesse Malmed) [s] [6]

-Let There Be Whistleblowers (Ken Jacobs, 2005) [s]

-Combat Obscura (Miles Lagoze) [6]

-At the Horizon (Manuel Knapp and Makino Takashi, Japan / Austria) [m] [4]

-An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo, China) [7]

-Self-portrait: Birth at 47 KM (Zhang Mengqi, China) [7]

-Self-portrait: Sphinx at 47 KM (Zhang Mengqi, China) [7]

-When She Runs (Robert Machoian and Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck) [m] [5]

-In My Room (Ulrich Köhler, Germany / Italy) [7]

-Game Night (John Francis Daley and Jonathan M. Goldstein) [7]

-Relaxer (Joel Potrykus) [2]

-The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay / Germany / Uruguay / Brazil / Norway / France) [4]

/-The Falling Sky (Peggy Ahwesh) [s] [7]

/-The Crack-Up (Jonathan Schwartz) [s] [7]

/-Junkanoo Talk (Rhea Storr, U.K.) [s] [7]

/-Vera (Karen Yasinsky) [s] [4]

-No Place Like Home #2 (Karen Yasinsky, 1999) [s]

-Life is an Opinion, Fire a Fact (Karen Yasinsky, 2012) [s]

-Audition (Karen Yasinsky, 2012) [s]

-Boys (Karen Yasinsky, 2002) [s]

/-Entry Note (Saul Levine) [s] [7]

-Extinction (Salomé Lamas, Portugal) [5]

-Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt, Portugal / France / Brazil) [7]

-The Misandrists (Bruce LaBruce, Germany / Canada) [5]

-How to Talk to Girls at Parties (John Cameron Mitchell, U.K. / U.S.) [4]

-Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross) [5]

-Vienna (Dan Browne, Canada / Austria) [s] [6]

-The Tale (Jennifer Fox, U.S. / Germany) [7]

-Bad Bunny (Carlos Conceição, Portugal) [m] [6]

-Mer (Martine Rousset, France, 2003) [s]

-Be My Star (Valeska Grisebach, Germany, 2001) [m]

-Before We Vanish (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) [7]

-The Bridges of Sarajevo (various directors / nations, 2014)

-Unsane (Steven Soderbergh) [7]

-Illuminated Texts (R. Bruce Elder, Canada, 1982)

-The Haunted (Saodat Ismailova, Uzbekistan / Norway) [s] [4]

/-In My Room (Ulrich Köhler, Germany / Italy) [7]

 

JUNE

-The Great Mystical Circus (Carlos Diegues, Brazil / Portugal / France) [5]

-Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, U.S. / Germany) [5]

-Madeline's Madeline (Josephine Decker) [6]

-Dim the Fluorescents (Daniel Warth, Canada) [8]

-Goshogaoka (Sharon Lockhart, U.S. / Japan, 1997) [m]

-Teatro Amazonas (Sharon Lockhart, U.S. / Brazil, 1999) [m]

-Thrown (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s] [x2] [6]

-The Sea Seeks Its Own Level (After Joyce) (Erin Espelie, 2013) [s]

-Late (Matt Whitman, 2014) [s]

-Laura (Shūji Terayama, Japan, 1974) [s]

-Thoroughbreds (Cory Finley) [5]

/-Bye Bye Bob (Jim Jennings, 1990) [s]

/-Close Quarters (Jim Jennings, 2005) [s]

-Ten Skies (James Benning, 2004)

-Easy Rider (James Benning, 2014)

-Argument (Anthony McCall and Andrew Tyndall, 1978)

-Transit (Christian Petzold, Germany / France) [7]

-Horizons (Larry Gottheim, 1973)

-Low Islands (Joshua Bonnetta, U.S. / Canada) [rough cut]

-The Arbalest (Adam Pinney) [7]

/-Silk Ties (Jim Jennings, 2008) [s]

-Condition of Illusion (Peter Gidal, U.K., 1975) [m]

-South of the Border (Jim Jennings, 1983/2011) [s]

/-Watch the Closing Doors (Jim Jennings, 2012) [s]

-3000 Killed (William E. Jones) [6]

-Sangre Seca (Colectivo los ingrávidos, Mexico) [s] [7]

-Ray Meets Helen (Alan Rudolph) [6]

-My Favorite Fabric (Gaya Jiji, France / Germany / Turkey) [7]

-AM (Josh Lewis, 2013) [s]

-The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack) [m] [rough cut]

-Le Corps Humain (Alexandre Larose, Canada, 2006) [s]

-Gossamer Conglomerate (Courtney Hoskins, 2001) [s]

-Applied Pressure (Kelly Sears) [s] [5]

-1953 - The Outlawed (Fabien Giraud and Raphaël Siboni, France) [s] [3]

-Hoarders Without Borders 1.0 (Jodie Mack) [s] [tentative 7]

-Leaves (Jim Jennings, 1975) [s]

-Train of Thought (Jim Jennings, 2008) [s]

-Gathering Storm (David Rimmer, Canada, 2003) [s]

-Full Rehearsal (Martin Arnold, Austria) [s] [6]

-Antler (Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Ireland) [s] [6]

-Imperial Valley (Cultivated Run-Off) (Lukas Marxt, Germany) [s] [6]

-Lav Mic (Victoria Keddie) [s] [4]

-Jean-Luc Nancy (Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria) [s] [7]

-The Glass Note (Mary Helena Clark) [s] [7]

-The Lord Worked Wonders In Me (Albert Serra, Spain, 2011)

-Love and the Epiphanists (Scott Stark) [m] [rough cut]

-Lines of Force (Dan Browne, Canada) [s] [7]

-Fountains of Paris (Stephen Broomer, Canada) [s] [7]

-Reasonable Watchfulness (Talena Sanders) [s] [6]

-Raw Nerves: A Lacanian Thriller (Manuel De Landa, 1980) [m]

-Ism Ism (Manuel De Landa, 1979) [s]

-YA PRIVATE SKY (Stom Sogo, Japan, 2001) [s]

-Where Do We Go (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria) [s] [5]

-Harmful or Fatal If Swallowed (Manuel De Landa, 1982) [s]

-Atomic Flesh (Manuel De Landa) [s] [5]

-Twisted Flesh (Manuel De Landa) [s] [7]

-Fatal Pulse (Damon Packard) [7]

-WOW (Kodak) (Viktoria Schmid, Austria) [s] [5]

-Season of the Devil (Lav Diaz, Philippines) [8]

/-Neighbours (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1952) [s]

/-Begone Dull Care (Norman McLaren and Evelyn Lambart, Canada, 1949) [s]

-Boogie-Doodle (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1948) [s]

-Synchromy (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1971) [s]

-Fausto (Andrea Bussmann, Canada / Mexico) [7]

-Blinkity Blank (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1955) [s]

-A Leaf is The Sea is a Theater (Jonathan Schwartz) [s] [7]

-Eye of a Needle (Katherin McInnis) [s] [rough cut]

-21,3°C (Helena Wittmann, Germany, 2014) [s]

-A Chairy Tale (Norman McLaren and Wolf Koenig, Canada, 1957) [s]

-Classical Period (Ted Fendt) [m] [5]

-Cassandro the Exotico! (Marie Losier, France / Switzerland) [6]

-Seder-Masochism (Nina Paley) [6]

-Standard Time (Michael Snow, Canada, 1967) [s]

-The Wonder Ring (Stan Brakhage and Joseph Cornell, 1955) [s]

-Gnir Rednow (Stan Brakhage and Joseph Cornell, 1956) [s]

-A to Z (Michael Snow, Canada, 1956) [s]

Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley) [7]

-Giverny I: Négresse Impériale (Je'Tovia Gary) [s] [7]

-Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird) [5]

-Gotti (Kevin Connolly) [3]

 

JULY

-Piercing (Nicolas Pesce) [7]

-Burning (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea) [tentative 7]

-Insect (Jan Švankmajer, Czech Republic / Slovakia) [7]

-Carolee, Barbara and Gunvor (Lynne Sachs) [s] [6]

-Communion Los Angeles (Peter Bo Rappmund and Adam R. Levine) [5]

-Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa, Germany) [5]

-26 Pulse Wrought - (Film for Rewinds) Vol. II Exceptional Violents (Andrew Busti) [s] [7]

-Binary Stars (Andrew Busti) [s] [7]

-The Load (Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia / France / Croatia / Iran / Qatar) [7]

-Walden (Daniel Zimmerman, Switzerland / Austria) [5]

-Lucha Libre (Manuel DeLanda) [s] [7]

-Harry Smith at the Breslin Hotel (Robert Frank) [s] [7]

-Duck Butter (Miguel Arteta) [W/O] (0:40)

-Roi Soleil (Albert Serra, France / Spain) [m] [6]

Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Morgan Neville) [6]

-The Names of Christ (Albert Serra, Spain, 2010)

-Hen Hop (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1942) [s]

-Dollar Dance (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1943) [s]

-Commute (Vincent Grenier, U.S. / Canada) [s] [rough cut]

-Adriana's Pact (Lissette Orozco, Chile) [W/O] (0:42)

-RAY & LIZ (Richard Billingham, U.K) [5]

-Cover Girl (Sara Cwynar, U.S. / Canada) [s] [7]

-Tully (Jason Reitman) [5]

-The Image Book (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland / France) [tentative 9]

-Introduzione all'Oscuro (Gastón Solnicki, Argentina / Italy / Austria) [work in progress]

-Words, Planets (Laida Lertxundi, Spain / U.S.) [s] [6]

-Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan) [5]

/-Skate Bang (Damon Packard, U.S. / U.K., 2007) [s]

-Girls of the Sun (Eva Husson, France / Belgium / Georgia / Switzerland) [4]

-Vision (Naomi Kawase, Japan / France) [5]

-Winter in Paris (Friedl vom Gröller, Austria / France) [s] [x2] [6]

-Belmonte (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay / Spain / Mexico) [6]

-The Story of a Summer Lover (Paul Negoescu, Romania / Bulgaria) [7]

 

AUGUST

/-Crazy Mixed Up Pup (Tex Avery, 1954) [s]

-Reconversão (Thom Andersen, U.S. / Portugal, 2012)

-French Exit (Oliver Husain, Canada / Germany) [s] [7]

-Man in the Well (Hu Bo, China) [s] [7]

-First Reformed (Paul Schrader) [7]

-The Rider (Chloé Zhao) [7]

-Crespià (The Film Not the Village) (Albert Serra, Spain, 2003)

-Slip (Celia Perrin Sidarous, Canada) [s] [6]

-Sophia Antipolis (Virgil Vernier, France) [5]

-Veslemøy's Song (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada) [s] [7]

-Future Language: The Dimensions of Von LMO (Lori Felker) [W/O] (0:30)

-Gavagai (Rob Tregenza, U.S. / Norway) [5]

-ante mis ojos (Lina Rodriguez, Colombia / Canada) [s] [7]

-The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack) [m] [9]

-A Return (James Edmonds, U.K. / Germany) [s] [tentative 7]

-The Glorious Acceptance of Nicolas Chauvin (Benjamin Crotty, France) [s] [6]

-The Forest is Offended (Stephanie Barber) [s] [7]

-the parent trap (Stephanie Barber) [s] [x2] [6]

-Eye of a Needle (Katherin McInnis) [s] [7]

/-ARENA (Björn Kämmerer, Austria) [s] [7]

/-Fountains of Paris (Stephen Broomer, Canada) [s] [7]

-Fainting Spells (Sky Hopinka, U.S. / Ho-Chunk Nation) [s] [8]

-Please step out of the frame. [version one] (Karissa Hahn) [s] [7]

-Please step out of the frame. [version two] (Karissa Hahn) [s] [7]

-Those Who Desire (Elena López Riera, Spain / Switzerland) [s] [6]

-Reflections of Evil (Damon Packard, 2002)

-Julio Iglesias's House (Natalia Marín, Spain) [s] [4]

/-Words, Planets (Laida Lertxundi, Spain / U.S.) [s] [7]*

/-The Glass Note (Mary Helena Clark) [s] [6]*

-mumok kino (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria) [s] [x3] [7]

/-The Invisible Cinema 3 (Philipp Fleischmann, Austria) [s] [x2] [6]

-Polly One (Kevin Jerome Everson) [s] [7]

/-Slip (Celia Perrin Sidarous, Canada) [s] [5]*

-Fallen Arches (Simon Liu, U.K. / U.S. / Hong Kong) [s] [7]

-The Stone Speakers (Igor Drljača, Canada / Bosnia and Herzegovina) [6]

-Girl Pack (Lisa Baumgardner, 1981) [s]

/-Man in the Well (Hu Bo, China) [s] [7]

/-ante mis ojos (Lina Rodriguez, Colombia / Canada) [s] [7]

-Ada Kaleh (Helena Wittmann, Germany) [s] [x2] [5]

/-Prologue to the Tarot: Glenna (Brittany Gravely and Ken Linehan) [s] [5]

-Trees Down Here (Ben Rivers, U.K.) [s] [7]

-ALTIPLANO (Malena Szlam, Chile / Argentina / Canada) [s] [7]

-The Labyrinth (Laura Huerta Millán, Colombia / France) [s] [7]

-1986 Summer (Toshio Matsumoto, Japan, 1986) [s]

-The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs (Ross Meckfessel) [s] [6]

/-A Return (James Edmonds, U.K. / Germany) [s] [8]*

-Walled Unwalled (Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Germany) [s] [8]

-I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead (Beatrice Gibson, U.S. / Italy / U.K.) [s] [7]

-Erased,__Ascent of the Invisible (Ghassan Halwani, Lebanon) [6]

/-Fausto (Andrea Bussmann, Canada / Mexico) [7]

-Long Day's Journey Into Night (Bi Gan, China / France) [2D] [7]

/-Belmonte (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay / Spain / Mexico) [7]*

-Styx (Wolfgang Fischer, Germany / Austria) [7]

-The Trial (Sergei Loznitsa, Netherlands / France / Germany) [6]

-"I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians" (Radu Jude, Bulgaria / Czech Republic / Germany / France / Romania) [4]

-Alice (Maria Lassnig, 1974) [s]

-Blue (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand / France) [s] [7]

-Norman Norman (Sophy Romvari, Canada) [s] [7]

-Hour of the Wolf (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1968)

-Museo (Alonso Ruizpalacios, Mexico) [5]

-The River (Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan / Norway / Poland) [7]

 

SEPTEMBER

Colophon (for the Arboretum Cycle) (Nathaniel Dorsky) [s] [x2] [9]

-Killing (Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan) [4]

-Edge of the Knife (Gwaai Edenshaw and Helen Haig-Brown, Canada) [7]

-That Time of Year (Paprika Steen, Denmark) [3]

-Jirga (Benjamin Gilmour, Australia) [5]

-Splinters (Thom Fitzgerald, Canada) [4]

-Skate Kitchen (Crystal Moselle) [5]

-What You Gonna Do When the World's On Fire? (Roberto Minervini, France / Italy / U.S.) [7]

-Tito and the Birds (Gustavo Steinberg, Gabriel Bitar, and André Catoto, Brazil) [5]

-Divine Wind (Merzak Allouache, Algeria / France / Lebanon / Qatar) [5]

-EXT. Night (Ahmad Abdalla, Egypt / U.A.E.) [5]

-Hereditary (Ari Aster) [5]

-The Factory (Yury Bykov, Armenia / France / Russia) [7]

-Your Face (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan) [6]

-What Is Democracy? (Astra Taylor, Canada) [6]

-Valeria Street (Janie Geiser) [s] [6]

-Life After Love (Zachary Epcar) [s] [7]

-Redemption (Boaz Yehonatan Yakov and Joseph Madmony, Israel) [6]

-Before the Frost (Michael Noer, Denmark) [6]

-Fig Tree (Aäläm-Wärke Davidian, Germany / Ethiopia / France / Israel) [5]

-The Man Who Feels No Pain (Vasan Bala, India) [6]

-Her Job (Nikos Labôt, Greece / France / Serbia) [3]

-Retrospekt (Esther Rots, Belgium / Netherlands) [4]

-Memories of My Body (Garin Nugroho, Indonesia) [6]

-Summer Survivors (Marija Kavtaradze, Lithuania) [6]

-Graves Without a Name (Rithy Panh, Cambodia / France) [5]

-Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski) [7]

-The Vice of Hope (Edoardo de Angelis, Italy) [7]

 

 

 

 

(the bottom)